Spin Twins Vihas and Thanuga Spins Thurstan to Victory

U19 Division I Schools Tournament

542
U19 Division I Schools Tournament

Four matches in the U19 Division I Schools Tournament ended on day 1, while Thurstan College, Colombo, recorded an outright win by an inning against Zahira College, Colombo.

Vihas Thewmika and Thanuga Palihawada of Thurstan College, Colombo, Spun a web around Zahirian batters while the deputy skipper Navindu Fernando scored a valuable 70 runs to beat Zahira College, Colombo by an innings and 23 runs

>>Kaveen Rukshan’s 17-wicket haul orchestrate Mahinda College’s triumph

St. Servatius’ College, Matara, continued their good form by recording a 1st inning win against Nalanda College, Colombo. The collective effort of the boys from Matara proved to be too good for Nalandians.

>>Amitha Sandeepa spins St.Anthony’s to victory

St. Joseph’s College, Colombo and D.S. Senanayake College shared the honours at stumps for day 1. Rishma Amarasingha, being the only highlight of the day, scored a composed half-century for the Joes.

Brief Scores:

Zahira College, Colombo 125 (55.4) Abdul Rahuman 27, Vihas Thewmika 6/42 & 141 (45.3) Mohomed Ijaz 38, Abdul Rahuman 23, Thanuga Palihawadana 5/58, Vihas Thewmika 3/37

Thurstan College, Colombo 289 (50) Navindu Fernando 70, Dinal Induwara 47, Shanikya Dehshapriya 39, Ranidu Malith 5/50

Result – Thurstan College, Colombo won by an innings and 23 runs

Nalanda College, Colombo 152 (69) Sajitha Vithanage 37, Yasiru Samarakoon 33, Heshan Madushanka 2/7, Diniru Abeywickramasinghe 2/13 &

St. Servatius’ College, Matara 211 (63.4) Risinu Kithmuka 56, Diniru Abeywickramasinghe 38, Raveen Kavintha 36, Sajitha Vithanage 5/48

Result – Match Drawn (St. Servatius’ college won on 1st innings lead )

St. Joseph’s College, Colombo 196 (61.3) Rishma Amarasinghe 55, Hiran Jayasundara 34, Shanal Binushka 4/36, Dilash Kumaranayake 2/31

D.S. Senanayake College, Colombo 58/2

Day 1 – Stumps

Moratu Maha Vidyalaya, Moratuwa 176 (61) Shehara Fernando 35, Vihanga Nimsara 30, Chithum Baddage 4/19, Menusha Pabasara 3/69

Dharmapala College, Pannipitiya 56/9 (39) Isuru Fernando 4/11

Day 1 – Stumps

Isipathana College, Colombo 164 (54.5) Tharushka Ashel 68, Kaveen Rukshan 3/39, Deneth Kaushalya 2/29

Mahinda College, Galle 124/6 (31) Dinura Kalupahana 26, Dasith Senal 2/9, Chanul Dinoth 2/23

Stumps – Day1

St. Sebastian’s College, Katunriya 113 (50.1) Maheesha Mihidum 38, Menura Akarshana 29, Kavindu Senadi 4/23, Shenal Thimina 3/1

St. Anthony’s College, Wattala 142/5 (43) Dinith Chamika 68, Nimna Fernando 2/33

Day 1 – Stumps