Triple crown Nilfer to coach junior Tuskers

194

Sri Lanka will once again host the junior Asiad next month at the picturesque Race Course grounds in Colombo from September 21 – 27. Nilfer Ibrahim who coached Isipathana College for a memorable year as triple champions will be coaching the young Tuskers whilst vast experience Ananda Kasturiarachi will be the team consultant.

After an enthralling rugby season conducted by Sri Lanka Schools Rugby Football Association (SLSRFA) the season ended with a unique show with the school boys playing in ThePapare All Star Rugby Encounter where we witnessed some great rugby on July 26th 2014. Now it is time to see how these boys will take on the Asian counter parts.

However, due to the Advance Level (G.C.E.A/L) examinations, the Asiad which was previously scheduled for the month of August was moved back to the month of September by the Asian Rugby Football Union (ARFU).  As a result Sri Lanka will once again host this prestigous event after  previously hosting in 2012.

Sri Lanka Rugby Football Union (SLRFU) will conduct a camp for the boys from next week but initial trials is to be held on the 2nd September, at the Royal Complex among 35 – 40 players. 

It will be interesting to see who will be the captain for Junior Tuskers, Tarinda Ratwatte of Trinity College is tipped to take on the charge but nothing is confirmed on this yet as Shenal Silva of Isipathana College is also a strong contender after leading the triple champions. Asela Wijesinghe of Kingswood will also  be in the running. Regardless of who captains, these young Tuskers will have much to prove to their countrymen as they will be keenly monitering the young Tuskers to observe who will go on to donning the national jersey.

Sri Lanka, Korea, Hong Kong and Chinese Taipei will be playing in one category whilst Japan, Thailand, Singapore and Kazakhstan is to play in the division two category. This is however, IRB junior world rugby trophy qualifiers but for Sri Lanka,they need to be promoted to the top tier in order to compete for qualifiers.

Team Consultant : Ananda Kasturiarachi

Head Coach: Nilfer Ibrahim

Asst: Coach : Anuranga Walpola

Manager : Jeewan Gunathilake

Trainer : P.K.G.N. Dayan

MIC : A.P. Jayasooriya

Probable squad to attend training

Name

School

Lahiru Maliyagoda

Kingswood

Janith Amarasinghe

Kingswood

Dhirendra Ratwatte

Trinity

Shemal Weerasekara

St.Anthony`s

Anukshika Thilankara

Vidyartha

Umesh Samarasekara

Trinity

Asela Weerasekara

Kingswood

Isuru Rangala

Trinity

Shezan Saleh

Kingswood

Tarinda Ratwatte

Trinity

Pradeep Kumara

Kingswood

Asela Wijesinghe

Kingswood

Lochana Girihagama

Trinity

Ihithishan Jaleel

Kingswood

Isuru Lakmal

Vidyartha

Inza Noor

Kingswood

Nimesh Premathilake

Kingswood

Malith Priyankara

Kingswood

Kasun Srinath

Kingswood

Neuman Dilan

St.Anthony`s

Rayan Weerakoon

Trinity

Hemal Walpitage

Trinity

Palaniyappan Pradeep

St.Anthony`s

Saranga Gunatilake

Trinity

Sanchana Shiek

Trinity

Jayanath Meththananda

Dharmaraja

 

Lasindu ishan 

Science

Supun Warnakulasuriya

Royal

Ganuka Dissanayake

Isipathana

Umesh Madushan

Royal

Sithum Peiris

Wesley

Tariq Salih

St.Joseph`s

Shenal Silva

Isipathana

Omalka Gunaratne

Isipathana

Sudam Sooriyarachchi

Isipathana

Rehan Romesh

Isipathana

Bhanuka Gamage

Royal

Shamri Burah

St.Peter`s

Kevin Dixon

St.Peter`s

Prince Chamara

Science

Nimshan Jayawardane

Royal

Nishal Deshantha

Isipathana

Stephan Gregory

St.Joseph`s

Udara Anjana

St.Peter`s

Akila Perera

Isipathana

Chathura Dilshan

Isipathana

Prasad Malinda

Science

W P Vishwawijeya

St.John`s

Nishon Perera

St.Peter`s

Chathura Gomes

Science

Lahiru Prasad

Wesley

Dinesh Lakmal

Kannangara