Teams and Schedule released for U17 Sri Lanka Youth League 2023

U17 Sri Lanka Youth League 2023

1167
U17 Sri Lanka Youth League 2023

The teams and fixtures have been unveiled for the U17 Sri Lanka Youth League 2023.

>>B-Love Kandy clinch maiden LPL title

The tournament will kick off on the 21st of August with the participation of five teams – Kandy, Galle, Colombo North, Colombo South and Dambulla.

Moors, CCC, SSC, Bloomfield and NCC Grounds will host the 11 matches, including the Final. Each team will get to play 4 matches during the Preliminary round, and the top two teams will qualify for the Final which will held on 29th August at NCC Grounds.

>>Lasith Malinga appointed Fast Bowling Coach of Mumbai Indians

Schedule

Date Match VENUE Match VENUE
  Home Away   Home Away  
21st August 2023 KANDY GALLE Moors COLOMBO NORTH COLOMBO SOUTH CCC
22nd August 2023 DAMBULLA COLOMBO SOUTH SSC KANDY COLOMBO NORTH CCC
24th August 2023 COLOMBO SOUTH KANDY SSC GALLE DAMBULLA CCC
25th August 2023 GALLE COLOMBO NORTH Moors DAMBULLA KANDY Bloomfield
27th August 2023 COLOMBO NORTH DAMBULLA Moors COLOMBO SOUTH GALLE Bloomfield
29th August 2023 Finals – 1st Place & 2nd Place – NCC

Dambulla Squad

Name School
Kavith Shehara St. Joseph Vaz College, Wennappuwa
Pansilu Ranasinghe Maliyadeva College
Pabasara Dissanayaka Maliyadeva College
Jinajith Dulmika Royal College
Matheesha Yehenith Royal College
Budduma Sahan St. Anne’s College
V. Akash Heartly College
Dimath Abeysinghe Maliyadeva College
Yasmin Jayasundara St. Anne’s College
J. R. Newton Jaffna Central College
Geethika De Silva St. Anne’s College
Kaveesha Liyanaarachchi  – Captain St. Thomas College
J. Asnath St. John’s College, Jaffna

Kandy Squad

Name School
Januka Rathnayake St. Anthony’s College
Dimantha Mahavitharana Trinity College
Kaveeja Gamage – Captain Kingswood College
Wathila Udara Trinity College
Lakvin Abeysinghe – V. Captain Trinity College
Isuru Pannala Dharmaraja College
Jayavi Liyanagama Trinity College
Charuka Ekanayake St. Anthony’s College
Senura Gihan St. Anthony’s College
Nisala Abeyrathne Dharmaraja College
Dasun Waliyanga St. Anthony’s College
Tony Greak Kotagala TMV
Ahamed Nahyam Arafa Vidyalayam, Eravur

 

Colombo North Squad

Name School
Thanuja Rajapaksha Thurstan College
Rishma Amarasingha St. Joseph’s College
Kenath Liyanage St. Joseph’s College
Samindu Maduranga – Captain Christ King College, Tudella
Raheed Kareem Zahira College
Denura Damsith Gurukula College
Thanuja Palihawadana – V. Captain Thurstan College
Yenula Dewthusa St. Joseph’s College
Sethura Fernando Thurstan College
Dulnith Sigera Mahanama College
Kaveesha Mendis Ananda College
Tharusha Dilsara Gurukula College
Sarith Sudeena Christ King College, Tudella

Colombo South Squad

Name School
Rivith Jayasuriya – Captain Prince of Wales’ College
Vimath Dinsara – V. Captain St. Sebastian’s College
Rusith Jayawardana Royal College, Panadura
Isuru Nidharshana Moratuwa MV
Duranka Silva Sri Sumangala College
Dineth Sithumina Moratuwa MV
Randeesha Bandaranayake D. S. Senanayake College
Rashan Nawaranjana Taxila Central College
Ramiru Perera Royal College
Prince Fernando Prince of Wales’ College
Kavindu Dias S. Thomas’ College, Mount Lavinia
Ranuka Malaviarachchi Royal College
Pasindu Wimansa Holy Cross College
Deneth Priyanga St. John’s College

Galle Squad

Name School
K. Chamarindu Nethsara St. Servatius’ College
Vishwa Supun St. Servatius’ College
Dharshana Sandeep Devapathiraja College
Dasun Chamod Vidyaloka College
Pravishka Nadeen Muhendiran S. Thomas’ College, Bandarawela
Charya Paranavithana – Captain St. Aloysius’ College
Viran Chamuditha St. Servatius’ College
Nilaksha Perera S. Thomas’ College, Bandarawela
Yuri Kottigoda Richmond College
Kanishka Rasanga Rajapaksa CC
Malith Mihiranga Revatha College
Sanju Dilshan St. Thomas’ College
Sadew Gamage Rahula College