Team India ends their campaign on a high note!

South Asian Youth Table Tennis Championship

155
Team India ends their campaign on a high note!

India was impeccable at the recently concluded South Asian Youth Table Tennis Championship 2024. This was a huge opportunity for all youngsters of the region to qualify for the Asian Youth Table Tennis Championship to be held in China in couple of months, as the Gold and the Silver medalists will qualify for that tournament. 4 days of this tournament ended up in a high note for India as they clean swept the tournament by clinching 13 gold medals out of 14. Team Sri Lanka ended up in the second place by winning one gold medal in the Under 19 Boys Team category. It was a remarkable milestone for the Lankans as it was achieved after 10 long years. Athletes from India, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Maldives, and Nepal participated in the tournament where they competed in the team category on first two days and in singles category in the last two days.

Day 4 (Final Day) – Results :

U 15 GIRLS DOUBLES

 Final (India beat Sri Lanka)
  1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  Final
Yoshini Jayawardhane / Mithuli Shanaya (SRI) 06 05 06     0
P. Bhatt / C. Ankolika (IND) 11 11 11     3

U 15 BOYS DOUBLES

Final (India beat Bangladesh)
  1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  Final
R. Sahil / S. Rupam (IND) 11 11 11     3
H.Hasib / T. Rahman (BAN) 08 06 08     0

 

U 15 MIXED DOUBLES

Final (India beat Sri Lanka)
  1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  Final
Akain Bojith / Yoshini Jayawardhane (SRI) 08 11 02 10   1
 S. Arya / S. Das (IND) 11 01 11 12   3

 

U 19 GIRLS DOUBLES

Final (India beat Nepal)
  1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  Final
T.Sanjay / M.Risha (IND)  11 11 11     3
B. Rai / E. Thapa  (NEP) 03 06 05     0

U 19 BOYS DOUBLES

Final (India beat Pakistan)
  1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  Final
A.Bhattacharjee /J. Modi  (IND) 11 12 13     3
F. Shayan / T. Bilal (PAK) 06 11 09     0

 

U 19 MIXED DOUBLES

Final (India beat Maldives)
  1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  Final
Dheema Ali / A. Khalid (MAL) 09 12 11     0
A.Bhattacharjee / V. Pritha (IND) 11 14 08     3

 

U 15 GIRLS Singles

Semi Final 1 (India beat Sri Lanka)
  1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  Final
Yoshini Jayawardhane (SRI) 08 04 07     0
S. Das (IND) 11 11 11     3

 

Semi Final 2 (India beat Nepal)
  1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  Final
B. Divyanshi (IND) 11 11 11     3
S. Shrestha (NEP) 03 04 08     0

 

 Final
  1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  Final
S. Das (IND)210 12 08 11 11   3
B. Divyanshi (IND)211 10 11 08 08   1

 

U 15 BOYS Singles

Semi Final 1 (India beat Pakistan)
  1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  Final
S. Mukherjee (IND) 11 11 10 11   3
M. Khan (PAK) 09 09 12 08   1

 

Semi Final 2 (India beat Pakistan)
  1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  Final
 S.Arya (IND) 11 13 11     3
A.Khan (PAK) 09 11 02     0

 

Final
  1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  Final
S. Mukherjee (IND) 11 11 11      
S.Arya (IND) 07 08 07      

U 19 GIRLS Singles

Semi Final 1 (India beat Pakistan)
  1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  Final
P.Priya (IND) 11 11 11     3
F.Hoor (PAK) 07 08 03     0

 

Semi Final 2 (India beat Sri Lanka)
  1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  Final
Bimandee Bandara (SRI) 12 16 04 11 10 2
R. Sayali (IND) 10 18 11 09 12 3

 

Final
  1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  Final
P.Priya (IND) 09 12 04 08   1
R. Sayali (IND) 11 10 11 11   3

U 19 BOYS Singles

Semi Final 1(India beat Pakistan)
  1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  Final
A.Bhattacharjee  (IND) 11 11 11     03
S. Farooq (PAK) 05 07 06     01

 

Semi Final 2 (India beat Bangldesh)
  1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  Final
N. Iqbal (BAN) 03 09 05     0
A.Modi (IND) 11 11 11     3

 

Final
  1st  2nd  3rd  4th  5th  Final
A.Modi (IND) 08 11 09 06   1
A.Bhattacharjee  (IND) 11 05 11 11   3

Medal Tally is as follows:

COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE
INDIA 13 04 00
SRI LANKA 01 05 06
PAKISTAN 00 01 09
BANGLADESH 00 02 04
NEPAL 00 01 04
MALDIVES 00 01 03
       

ThePapare is ready to bring you the latest updates of international and local sports that are heating up day by day. Stay tuned with ThePapare, Sri Lanka’s number one sports channel.