SLC U23 Emerging Tournament revamped, fixtures announced

Sri Lanka Cricket has announced the groups and fixtures for this year’s SLC U23 Emerging Tournament which will commence September 7th.

The tournament will be contested by 22 clubs which are categorized into 4 groups. The best two teams in each group will qualify for the knockouts.

Read More: Sinhalese Sports Club crowned Major Emerging League champions

The group stage matches will be played as two dayers while the 7 knockout matches (4 quarterfinals, 2 semifinals and finals) are scheduled as 3-day matches.

Group AGroup BGroup CGroup D
SSCCCCSaracensMoors
RagamaNCCPanaduraArmy
BRCColtsChilaw MariansTamil Union
GalleNegomboAir ForceKurunagala
NavyBaduraliyaBloomfieldLankans
PolicePort Authority

This will be a great opportunity for the up-and-coming cricketers who have just stepped into first class cricket and will be a good selection tournament for clubs to pick the best young players for the premier league tournament which will begin end of the month.

Photo Album: SSC v Colts – Premier Emerging League 2018/19 – Finals | Day 02

Last year, the tournament hosted 24 teams in 8 groups and Sinhalese Sports Club was crowned champions of the 2018 edition of this tournament (Sri Lanka Cricket Major Emerging League Tournament) as they defeated Colts Cricket Club at R Premadasa International Cricket Stadium.

Read More: SLC Major Emerging League 2018/19 reach quarter-finals

This tournament was previously discontinued for a different format ie the Emerging league, where teams were permitted to use upto 4 players over the age of 23. This has been discarded this year reverting once again to the old format with only players under 23 being allowed to take part.

Schedule

Sep 7-8Sep 11-12Sep 15-16Sep 19-20Sep 23-24
SSC V PoliceRagama V SSCSSC V NavyGalle V SSCSSC V BRC
Navy V RagamaNavy V BRCRagama V GalleBRC V RagamaRagama V Police
BRC V GallePolice V GalleBRC V PolicePolice V NavyGalle V Navy
CCC V Ports AuthorityCCC V NCCBaduraliya V CCCNegombo V CCCCCC V Colts
NCC V BaduraliyaBaduraliya V ColtsNCC V NegomboColts V NCCNCC V Ports Authority
Colts V NegamboPorts Authority V NegamboColts V Ports AuthorityPorts Authority V BaduralliyaNegambo V Baduraliya
Saracens V PanaduraSaracens V Chilaw MariansSaracens V Air ForceBloomfield V SaracensPanadura V Chilaw Marians
Chilaw Marians V Air ForceBloomfield V PanaduraChilaw Marians V BloomfieldAir Force V PanaduraAir Force V Bloomfield
Moors V ArmyTamil Union V MoorsKurunagala V MoorsMoors V LankansArmy V Tamil Union
Tamil Union V KurunagalaArmy V LankansLankans V Tamil UnionKurunagala V ArmyLankans V Kurunagala
  • Sep 27-28-29 Quaterfinals
  • October 4-5-6 Semifinals
  • October 11-12-13 final

>> For More Cricket News <<