SLC Provincial Tournament to begin on 30th March

4021
SLC Provincial Tournament

Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) announced the Super Provincial four-day cricket tournament 2018 which is set to begin on 30th March with the participation of 4 teams.

The cream of Sri Lanka Cricket, more than 80 players including all national stars will be in action in this competition which will help the national selectors in determining the squads for the forthcoming Sri Lanka tour of West Indies and Sri Lanka ‘A’ tour of Bangladesh in May/June.

The provincial first-class tournament represents a much more competitive level of play than the 23-team club-cricket competition which ended last month.

The four teams will be led by Dinesh Chandimal (Colombo), Suranga Lakmal (Galle), Angelo Mathews (Kandy) and Dimuth Karunarathne (Dambulla).

All teams will be playing each other once including one day & night match with the pink ball and the team with the most number of points will be crowned the champions.

Thisara Perera who had retired from Test cricket in 2016 will make a return to the red-ball format while Angelo Mathews, Asela Gunaratne, Shehan Madushanka who were sidelined from the recent Nidahas Trophy due to injuries will hope to prove their fitness through this tournament.

All players who had performed well in the SLC Tier ‘A’ tournament have been considered for selection while eight Sri Lanka U19 players have also been named in order to give them much-needed exposure.

Colombo – Dinesh Chandimal (Captain), Dhananjaya de Silva (Vice Captain), Kaushal Silva, Shehan Jayasuriya, Lahiru Thirimanne, Primosh Perera, Chamara Silva, Angelo Perera, Lasith Abeyratne, Lahiru Udara, Wanindu Hasaranga, Thisara Perera, Lasith Embuldeniya, Dilruwan Perera, Lakshan Sandakan, Dushmantha Chameera, Vishwa Fernando, Kavishka Anjula, Kamindu Mendis, Nipun Malinga, Manager – Charith Senanayake, Head Coach – Avishka Gunawardene.

Galle – Suranga Lakmal (Captain), Dasun Shanaka (Vice Captain), Lahiru Milantha, Rumesh Buddika, Pabasara Waduge, Sammu Ashan, Oshada Fernando, Roshen Silva, Chathuranga de Silva, Janith Liyanage, Lakshitha Madushan, Sadeera Samarawickrama, Akila Dananjaya, Madhawa Warnapura, Mohomed Dilshad, Upul Tharanga, Malinda Pushpakumara, Nisala Tharaka, Nishan Peiris, Dananjaya Lakshan, Ashen Bandara, Manager – Waruna Waragoda, Head Coach – Hashan Tillakarathne.

Kandy – Angelo Mathews (Captain), Niroshan Dickwella (Vice Captain), Pathum Nissanka, Priyamal Perera, Danushka Gunathilaka, Prabath Jayasuriya, Asela Gunaratne, Tharanga Paranavitana, Minod Bhanuka, Chamara Kapugedera, Chamika Karunaratne, Jeewan Mendis, Lahiru Kumara, Ramesh Mendis, Mahela Udawatte, Sachith Pathirana, Kasun Rajitha, Lahiru Samarakoon, Jehan Daniel, Hasitha Boyagoda, Manager – Malinda Warnapura, Head Coach – Piyal Wijethunge.

Dambulla – Dimuth Karunaratne (Captain), Kusal Janith Perera (Vice Captain), Nipun Karunanayake, Milinda Siriwardana, Kusal Mendis, Tharindu Ratnayake, Sachithra Serasinghe, Lahiru Gamage, Sangeeth Cooray, Ashan Priyanjan, Rangana Herath, Ishan Jayaratne, Chanaka Komasaru, Asitha Fernando, Jeffery Vandersay, Sachithra Senanayake, Shehan Madushanka, Himesh Ramanayake, Thisaru Rasmika Dilshan, Nishan Madushka, Manager – Vinothen John, Head Coach – Sumithra Warnakulasooriya.

Fixtures

March 30th to April 02nd

  • Dambulla vs Kandy at FTZ Grounds, Katunayake
  • Colombo vs Galle at Hambanthota International Grounds

April 8th to April 11th (Day/Night & Pink Ball)

  • Kandy vs Colombo at Hambanthota International Grounds
  • Galle vs Dambulla at Dambulla International Grounds

April 21st to April 24th

  • Colombo vs Dambulla at Dambulla
  • Galle vs Kandy at Suriyawewa