SLC Major League Tournament to kick off on 19th August

SLC Major League Tournament 2022  

1196
 

Sri Lanka’s premier 3-day inter-club Men’s Cricket competition, the SLC Major League Tournament will be played from 19th August onwards with the participation of 26 clubs.

The teams are segregated into two groups, Group A and Group B.

Group A Group B
Colombo Cricket Club Nondescripts Cricket Club
Police Sports Club Ace Cricket Club
Ragama Cricket Club Chilaw Marians CC
Kandy Customs Sports Club Bloomfield C & AC
Colts Cricket Club Army Sports Club
Galle Crciket Club Panadura Sports Club
Burgher Recreation Club Saracens Sports Club
Sebastianite Cricket Nugegoda S & WC
Moors Sports Club Negombo Cricket Club
Kurunegala YCC Navy Sports Club
Singhalese Sports Club Tamil Union C & AC
Kalutara Town Club Air Force Sports Club
Lankan Cricket Club Baduraliya Cricket Club

Each team in Group A and Group B will each of the other 12 teams in their group once. The group toppers (Group A winner & Group B winner) will qualify for the final which is scheduled to be played as a 4-day encounter from 16th November to 19th November.

The tournament was not held last year and instead the National Super League 4-Day tournament was conducted during that window. Colombo Cricket Club were crowned champions of Tier ‘A’ the last time the competition was held (in 2020) while the Tier ‘B’ competition had to be scrapped due to the pandemic.

In the last edition of the tournament, 14 teams played in the Tier A competition while the remaining 12 teams competed in the Tier B competition. This year, all 26 will compete in one competition, with SLC scrapping the tier structure. The new domestic structure comes into effect with this tournament, with the two lowest ranked teams from each group set to be relegated to the Governor’s Trophy competition for next season. With the new structure in place through relegation system, SLC expects to reduce the number of first-class teams to 15 within 3 years.

Fixtures of SLC Major League Tournament 2022

Date Host Opponent Venue
19-20-21 Aug Ace Capital Cricket Club Saracens Sports Club Bloomfield
  Air Force Sports Club Navy Sports Club Air Force -Katunayake
  Army Sports Club Bloomfield C & AC Army-Panagoda
  Burgher Recreation Club Police Sports Club BRC
  Colts Cricket Club Kandy Customs Sports Club Colts
  Galle Cricket Club Ragama Cricket Club Galle Stadium
  Kalutara Town Club Kurunegala YCC Damdulla-Stadium
  Moors Sports Club Lankan Cricket Club Moors Cricket Ground
  Negombo Cricket Club Baduraliya Cricket Club BOI-Katunayake
  Panadura Sports Club Chilaw Marians CC Panadura
  Singhalese Sports Club Colombo Cricket Club SSC
  Tamil Union C & AC Nondescripts Cricket Club P.Sara Stadium
Date Host Opponent Venue
26-27-28 Aug Ace Capital Cricket Club Negombo Cricket Club BOI-Katunayake
  Army Sports Club Panadura Sports Club Army-Panagoda
  Baduraliya Cricket Club Tamil Union C & AC Surrey
  Bloomfield C & AC Saracens Sports Club Bloomfield
  Burgher Recreation Club Kandy Customs Sports Club BRC
  Colombo Cricket Club Kalutara Town Club CCC
  Colts Cricket Club Galle Crciket Club Colts
  Lankan Cricket Club Singhalese Sports Club RPICS, Colombo
  Nondescripts Cricket Club Air Force Sports Club NCC
  Nugegoda S & WC Chilaw Marians CC De Soysa-Moratuwa
  Police Sports Club Moors Sports Club Police
  Ragama Cricket Club Sebastianite Cricket Thurstan College
Date Host Opponent Venue
2-3-4 Sep Burgher Recreation Club Galle Crciket Club BRC
  Chilaw Marians CC Navy Sports Club Kettarama
  Kandy Customs Sports Club Moors Sports Club Thurstan College
  Kurunegala YCC Ragama Cricket Club TBA
  Lankan Cricket Club Colombo Cricket Club CCC
  Negombo Cricket Club Bloomfield C & AC BOI-Katunayake
  Nondescripts Cricket Club Baduraliya Cricket Club NCC
  Nugegoda S & WC Army Sports Club De Soysa-Moratuwa
  Saracens Sports Club Panadura Sports Club Surrey
  Sebastianite Cricket Colts Cricket Club Moors
  Singhalese Sports Club Police Sports Club SSC
  Tamil Union C & AC Ace Capital Cricket Club P.Sara Stadium
Date Host Opponent Venue
9-10-11 Sep Air Force Sports Club Tamil Union C & AC Air Force -Katunayake
  Army Sports Club Nondescripts Cricket Club Army-Panagoda
  Baduraliya Cricket Club Navy Sports Club Surrey
  Bloomfield C & AC Panadura Sports Club Bloomfield
  Colts Cricket Club Colombo Cricket Club Colts
  Kandy Customs Sports Club Galle Cricket Club Thurstan College
  Lankan Cricket Club Kurunegala YCC Panadura
  Nugegoda S & WC Ace Capital Cricket Club De Soysa-Moratuwa
  Ragama Cricket Club Burgher Recreation Club Moors
  Saracens Sports Club Chilaw Marians CC RPICS, Colombo
  Sebastianite Cricket Police Sports Club CCC
  Singhalese Sports Club Kalutara Town Club SSC
Date Host Opponent Venue
16-17-18 Sep Army Sports Club Baduraliya Cricket Club Army-Panagoda
  Burgher Recreation Club Singhalese Sports Club BRC
  Chilaw Marians CC Ace Capital Cricket Club RPICS, Colombo
  Colts Cricket Club Lankan Cricket Club Colts
  Galle Cricket Club Kalutara Town Club Galle
  Moors Sports Club Colombo Cricket Club Moors
  Negombo Cricket Club Nondescripts Cricket Club BOI-Katunayake
  Nugegoda S & WC Navy Sports Club De Soysa-Moratuwa
  Panadura Sports Club Air Force Sports Club Panadura
  Police Sports Club Ragama Cricket Club Police
  Sebastianite Cricket Kurunegala YCC TBA
  Tamil Union C & AC Saracens Sports Club P.Sara Stadium
Date Host Opponent Venue
23-24-25 Sep Ace Capital Cricket Club Army Sports Club BOI-Katunayake
  Bloomfield C & AC Chilaw Marians CC Bloomfield
  Colombo Cricket Club Kurunegala YCC CCC
  Lankan Cricket Club Burgher Recreation Club Panadura
  Navy Sports Club Nondescripts Cricket Club Navy-Walisara
  Nugegoda S & WC Air Force Sports Club De Soysa-Moratuwa
  Police Sports Club Colts Cricket Club Police
  Ragama Cricket Club Kandy Customs Sports Club Thurstan College
  Saracens Sports Club Baduraliya Cricket Club Kettarama
  Sebastianite Cricket Kalutara Town Club RPICS, Colombo
  Singhalese Sports Club Moors Sports Club SSC
  Tamil Union C & AC Negombo Cricket Club P.Sara Stadium
Date Host Opponent Venue
30 Sep &1-2 Oct Air Force Sports Club Ace Capital Cricket Club Air Force -Katunayake
  Army Sports Club Negombo Cricket Club Army-Panagoda
  Chilaw Marians CC Tamil Union C & AC RPICS, Colombo
  Colombo Cricket Club Burgher Recreation Club CCC
  Colts Cricket Club Moors Sports Club Colts
  Kalutara Town Club Police Sports Club Army-Dombagoda
  Kandy Customs Sports Club Kurunegala YCC NCC
  Navy Sports Club Bloomfield C & AC Navy-Walisara
  Panadura Sports Club Nugegoda S & WC Panadura
  Ragama Cricket Club Singhalese Sports Club Thurstan College
  Saracens Sports Club Nondescripts Cricket Club Moors
  Sebastianite Cricket Galle Crciket Club P.Sara Stadium
Date Host Opponent Venue
7-8-9 Oct Baduraliya Cricket Club Chilaw Marians CC RPICS, Colombo
  Bloomfield C & AC Air Force Sports Club Bloomfield
  Colombo Cricket Club Sebastianite Cricket CCC
  Galle Cricket Club Kurunegala YCC Galle Stadium
  Kalutara Town Club Kandy Customs Sports Club Army-Dombagoda
  Moors Sports Club Burgher Recreation Club Moors
  Navy Sports Club Panadura Sports Club Navy-Walisara
  Nondescripts Cricket Club Nugegoda S & WC NCC
  Ragama Cricket Club Lankan Cricket Club Thurstan College
  Saracens Sports Club Negombo Cricket Club BRC
  Singhalese Sports Club Colts Cricket Club SSC
  Tamil Union C & AC Army Sports Club P.Sara Stadium
Date Host Opponent Venue
14-15-16 Oct Ace Capital Cricket Club Baduraliya Cricket Club Army-Dombagoda
  Bloomfield C & AC Tamil Union C & AC Bloomfield
  Burgher Recreation Club Sebastianite Cricket BRC
  Chilaw Marians CC Air Force Sports Club RPICS, Colombo
  Galle Cricket Club Moors Sports Club Galle Stadium
  Kalutara Town Club Ragama Cricket Club Surrey
  Kandy Customs Sports Club Singhalese Sports Club Thurstan College
  Kurunegala YCC Colts Cricket Club Welagedara Stadium
  Navy Sports Club Army Sports Club Navy-Walisara
  Negombo Cricket Club Panadura Sports Club BOI-Katunayake
  Police Sports Club Lankan Cricket Club Police
  Saracens Sports Club Nugegoda S & WC Moors
Date Host Opponent Venue
21-22-23 Oct Ace Capital Cricket Club Navy Sports Club Army-Dombagoda
  Army Sports Club Saracens Sports Club Army-Panagoda
  Baduraliya Cricket Club Air Force Sports Club Surrey
  Burgher Recreation Club Colts Cricket Club BRC
  Chilaw Marians CC Negombo Cricket Club RPICS, Colombo
  Galle Crciket Club Colombo Cricket Club Galle Stadium
  Kandy Customs Sports Club Sebastianite Cricket Thurstan College
  Kurunegala YCC Police Sports Club Welagedara Stadium
  Lankan Cricket Club Kalutara Town Club Bloomfield
  Moors Sports Club Ragama Cricket Club Moors
  Nugegoda S & WC Bloomfield C & AC De Soysa-Moratuwa
  Panadura Sports Club Nondescripts Cricket Club Panadura
Date Host Opponent Venue
28-29-30 Oct Air Force Sports Club Negombo Cricket Club Air Force -Katunayake
  Baduraliya Cricket Club Nugegoda S & WC Surrey
  Chilaw Marians CC Army Sports Club RPICS, Colombo
  Colombo Cricket Club Kandy Customs Sports Club CCC
  Colts Cricket Club Ragama Cricket Club Colts
  Kurunegala YCC Singhalese Sports Club Welagedara Stadium
  Moors Sports Club Kalutara Town Club Moors
  Navy Sports Club Tamil Union C & AC Navy-Walisara
  Nondescripts Cricket Club Bloomfield C & AC NCC
  Panadura Sports Club Ace Capital Cricket Club Panadura
  Police Sports Club Galle Cricket Club Police
  Sebastianite Cricket Lankan Cricket Club P.Sara Stadium
Date Host Opponent Venue
4-5-6 Nov Air Force Sports Club Army Sports Club Air Force -Katunayake
  Bloomfield C & AC Baduraliya Cricket Club Bloomfield
  Colombo Cricket Club Police Sports Club CCC
  Galle Cricket Club Singhalese Sports Club Galle Stadium
  Kalutara Town Club Colts Cricket Club Surrey
  Kandy Customs Sports Club Lankan Cricket Club Thurstan College
  Kurunegala YCC Burgher Recreation Club Welagedara Stadium
  Moors Sports Club Sebastinite Cricket Moors
  Navy Sports Club Saracens Sports Club Navy-Walisara
  Negombo Cricket Club Nugegoda S & WC BOI-Katunayake
  Nondescripts Cricket Club Ace Capital Cricket Club NCC
  Panadura Sports Club Tamil Union C & AC Panadura
Date Host Opponent Venue
11-12-13 Nov Ace Capital Cricket Club Bloomfield C & AC Army-Dombagoda
  Air Force Sports Club Saracens Sports Club Air Force -Katunayake
  Baduraliya Cricket Club Panadura Sports Club TBA
  Kalutara Town Club Burgher Recreation Club Surrey
  Kurunegala YCC Moors Sports Club Welagedara Stadium
  Lankan Cricket Club Galle Cricket Club RPICS, Colombo
  Negombo Cricket Club Navy Sports Club BOI-Katunayake
  Nondescripts Cricket Club Chilaw Marians CC NCC
  Police Sports Club Kandy Customs Sports Club Police
  Ragama Cricket Club Colombo Cricket Club Thurstan College
  Singhalese Sports Club Sebastianite Cricket SSC
  Tamil Union C & AC Nugegoda S & WC P.Sara Stadium
Date Final Venue
16-17-18-19 Nov     TBA