Police, Kandy Customs and Lankan record shock wins against Colts, Ragama and BRC

SLC Major League Tournament 2022

459
SLC Major League Tournament 2022

Eleven 6th week matches of the SLC Major League Tournament 2022 concluded today (25th September) as five matches produced results. This concludes the week with six result-producing games out of 12.

Out of the five games which ended today with a result, three were in Group A and all of them can be considered as upset wins as those were the first wins of the tournament for all three teams Police SC, Kandy Customs CC and Lankan CC. The teams beaten by them today are still well-placed within the top 6 of the group.

After conceding a first innings lead to visitors Colts, the hosts Police did well to restrict the strong Colts batting line-up for 145/7d in the second innings and then chase down the target of 264 within 50 overs. Spinner Nalin Priyadarshana completed a match-defining match-bag of 10 wickets while young batter Heshan Dhanushka scored an unbeaten century in the run-chase. Dhanushka also recorded a double ton in their previous game.

Chasing a target of 361, Ragama were looking threatening as they were cruising towards the target. Following the in-form Nishan Madushka’s dismissal for 70, after he became the first player to reach 1000 runs in this tournament, Kandy Customs made sure to bundle out the opponents and seal the game. Imesh Udayanga claimed 3 wickets in the second innings too in addition to the 4 wickets he claimed in the first innings as he and the fellow spinners of Kandy Customs guided them towards a memorable win.

BRC suffered a worse defeat as Lankan beat them by an innings and 86 runs. Following on after their first innings failure, BRC were bowled out for 290 in the second innings. Off-spinner Rajeewa Weerasinghe completed the game with 9 wickets including a match-winning 6-wicket haul in the first innings.

Kalutara TC almost recorded the fourth shock win of the day as they fell short by just 2 wickets in their game against Sebastianites C & AC. The Kalutara boys amassed 400/7d in their second innings thanks to Sawan Kankanamge’s brilliant knock of 139 setting Sebastianites a huge target of 438. With the help of all-rounder Lohan De Zoysa’s 129, the hosts managed to save themselves from an outright defeat.

Unlike yesterday, a total of eleven centuries were recorded today and six of them came in Group A. Apart from Police SC’s Dhanushka, Kalutara TC’s Kankanamge and Sebastianites C & AC’s De Zoysa, Moors SC’s skipper Ramesh Mendis, SSC’s Roshen Silva and Kurunegala Youth CC’s skipper Gayan Maneeshan scored tons against SSC, Moors and CCC respectively.

GROUP A

Police SC vs Colts CC at Police Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Police

Colts CC – 342 (93.2) Dhananjaya Lakshan 78, Hashan Dumindu 75, Avishka Perera 53, Vishad Randika 45, Dunith Wellalage 34, Jehan Daniel 25, Nalin Priyadarshana 5/125, Supun Madushanka 2/60 & 145/7d (43) Hashan Dumindu 72, Vishad Randika 35, Nalin Priyadarshana 5/66

Police SC – 224 (76.4) Manjula Jayawardhana 44, Dulash Udayanga 35, Randunu Ganganath 32, Chathuranga Kumara 29, Saman Kumara 26, Dunith Wellalage 6/86, Ruvin Seneviratne 2/34 & 265/4 (49.2) (Target 264) Heshan Dhanushka 101*, Maduranga Zoysa 55, Supun Madushanka 37*, Chathuranga Kumara 32, Dulash Udayanga 28

Police SC won by 6 wickets

Ragama CC vs Kandy Customs CC at Thurstan College Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Ragama

Kandy Customs CC – 321 (87.3) Vishva Wijeratne 102*, Imesha Udayanga 67, Irosh Samarasooriya 39, Janith Liyanage 3/54, Hareen Rathnamudali 2/39, Eshan Malinga 2/97 & 131 (47) Rashmika Madushanka 40, Irosh Samarasooriya 27, Eshan Malinga 3/19, Shashika Dulshan 3/59, Yohan Liyanage 2/05

Ragama CC – 92 (35) Nishan Madushka 30, Imesh Udayanga 4/36, Methushan Thilina 3/10, Sahan Adeesha 2/26 & 293 (92) (Target 361) Dineth Thimodya 80, Nishan Madushka 70, Dulaj Bandara 31, Avishka Tharindu 28, Saminda Fernando 26, Sahan Adeesha 3/50, Imesh Udayanga 3/89, Nisala Akash 2/34

Kandy Customs CC won by 67 runs

Lankan CC vs BRC at Panadura Esplanade

Toss: BRC

Lankan CC – 457 (121.2) Prasansana Jayamanne 167, Deshan Dias 130, Isivara Dissanayaka 40, Geeth Kumara 36, Kasun Abeyrathne 28, Kasun Madushanka 19*, Duvindu Tillakaratne 5/113, Tillakaratne Sampath 3/70

BRC – 81 (23.4) Umeshka Morais 22, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 6/41, Damitha Silva 2/22 & 290 (61.1) (F/O) Tillakaratne Sampath 63, Lahiru Samarakoon 54, Dushan Hemantha 39, Sulekshana Srieshan 38, Dilan Jayalath 35, Malinda Jayod 31, Geeth Kumara 4/61, Damitha Silva 3/62, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 3/115

Lankan CC won by an innings and 86 runs

Sebastianites C & AC vs Kalutara TC at Moors Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Kalutara

Kalutara TC – 210 (63.2) Sukitha Manoj 49, Dineth Munasinghe 30, Sawan Kankanamge 28, Yesith Rupasinghe 25, Tharindu Ratnayake 6/78 & 400/7d (68) Sawan Kankanamge 139, Chathura Peiris 65*, Nipuna Gamage 62, Yohan Mendis 48, Sukitha Manoj 39, Chamikara Edirisinghe 3/109

Sebastianites C & AC – 173 (52.3) Vimud Sapnaka 33, Lohan De Zoysa 28, Sachitha Jayathilake 25, Tharindu Siriwardene 4/23, Ishan Abeysekara 4/36, Themal Bandara 2/58 & 271/8 (63) (Target 438) Lohan De Zoysa 129, Sachitha Jayathilake 53*, Ishan Abeysekara 3/111, Tharindu Siriwardene 2/26, Themal Bandara 2/60

Match Drawn

SSC vs Moors SC at SSC Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Moors

Moors SC – 355 (96.2) Pasindu Sooriyabandara 123, Sohan De Livera 70, Kavindu Kulasekara 39, Pabasara Waduge 38, Ramesh Mendis 33, Prabath Jayasuriya 5/93, Nisala Tharaka 4/76 & 301/7d (67.5) Ramesh Mendis 119*, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 79, Pabasara Waduge 56, Prabath Jayasuriya 3/110, Himesh Ramanayake 2/57

SSC – 273 (100.2) Roshen Silva 103, Nipun Dhananjaya 37, Krishan Sanjula 35, Kavindu Nadeeshan 25, Theesan Vithushan 6/109, Tilanga Udeeshan 2/36

Match Drawn

CCC vs Kurunegala Youth CC at CCC Grounds, Colombo

Toss: CCC

CCC – 404 (101.4) Minod Bhanuka 105, Kamindu Mendis 82, Nimesha Gunasinghe 61, Lasith Abeyratne 48, Chamindu Wijesinghe 32, Lakshan Sandakan 30*, Asitha Wanninayake 3/71, Sakidu Wijerathna 3/115, Asantha Basnayake 2/28, Dinushka Malan 2/68

Kurunegala Youth CC – 244 (77.5) Damith Perera 49, Dinushka Malan 49, Gayan Maneeshan 46, Sanoj Darshika 37, Lakshan Sandakan 4/51, Asitha Fernando 3/38, Chamindu Wijesinghe 2/38 & 318/6 (86) (F/O) Gayan Maneeshan 117, Sanoj Darshika 54*, Dinushka Malan 46*, Sameera Sadamal 46, Asitha Fernando 2/15

Read – Kaumal Nanayakkara completes 50 wickets in the tournament to hand Army a thumping win

Group B table topper Tamil Union C & AC recorded their fourth win in six games beating Negombo CC by 5 wickets. Despite a fighting century from Negombo CC’s young batter Jeewaka Sashin in their follow-on, Tamil Union managed to finish off the game with the result in their favour. Left-arm spinner Dilum Sudeera grabbed 5 wickets in the second innings for the winning team.

In Welisara, NCC recorded their first win of the tournament defeating Navy SC. Chasing a target of 106 runs in the fourth innings, NCC’s opening duo of skipper Lahiru Udara and Kavin Bandara reached there in just the 16th over to hand NCC a comfortable 10-wicket win.

The game between Air Force SC and Nugegoda S & WC saw the day’s second close escape as hosts Nugegoda denied Air Force a deserving win by just one wicket. Despite Air Force opener Udayawansha Parakarma’s quick century to save them time for the fourth innings, the visitors fell short of the win.

Badureliya SC’s Zahid Mansoor and Bloomfield C & AC’s experienced duo of Lahiru Madushanka and skipper Madawa Warnapura also recorded tons while young all-rounder Sandun Mendis claimed 6 wickets for Saracens SC.

GROUP B

Tamil Union C & AC vs Negombo CC at P. Sara Oval, Colombo

Toss: Negombo

Tamil Union C & AC – 375 (99) Ravindu Fernando 105, Ron Chandraguptha 70, Dilum Sudeera 55, Navod Paranavithana 46, Kamesh Nirmal 40, Upul Indrasiri 5/109, Chanura Fernando 2/92 & 136/5 (21.1) (Target 134) Navod Paranavithana 36, Ron Chandraguptha 25, Kavindu Pathiratne 25*, Pasindu Madushan 2/46

Negombo CC – 147 (38.4) Kevin Almeida 51, Jatin Saxena 34, Angelo Jayasinghe 29, Ravindu Fernando 3/28, Dilum Sudeera 3/36, Shiran Fernando 2/35 & 361 (105) (F/O) Jeewaka Sashin 130, Dimuth Sandaruwan 76, Pasindu Lakshanka 35, Upul Indrasiri 30, Pasindu Madushan 25, Dilum Sudeera 5/123, Raveen De Silva 2/43, Ravindu Fernando 2/82

Tamil Union C & AC won by 5 wickets

Navy SC vs NCC at Navy Grounds, Welisara

Toss: Navy

Navy SC – 129 (54.2) Supun Leelaratne 45, Sahan Arachchige 3/23, Lasith Embuldeniya 3/45, Ashian Daniel 2/14 & 272 (78) Rashmika Mevan 56, Adeesha Nanayakkara 53, Kavindu Ranasinghe 41, Savin Gunasekara 28, Madura Madushanka 26, Ashian Daniel 3/87, Asel Sigera 2/21, Sahan Arachchige 2/43, Lasith Embuldeniya 2/93

NCC – 296 (80.4) Vinuka Rubasinghe 70, Sahan Arachchige 67, Asel Sigera 47, Nipun Ransika 33, Asantha Singappuli 3/49, Madura Madushanka 3/57, Navin Kavikara 2/87 & 108/0 (15.2) (Target 106) Kavin Bandara 53*, Lahiru Udara 53*

NCC won by 10 wickets

Nugegoda S & WC vs Air Force SC at De Zoysa Stadium, Moratuwa

Toss: Air Force

Air Force SC – 356 (80.2) Mishen Silva 102, Roscoe Thattil 71, Supeshala Jayathilake 57, Movin Subasingha 47, Udayawansha Parakrama 27, Dulanjana Mendis 23*, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 3/33, Qaiser Ashraf 2/59, Sahan Nanayakkara 2/83 & 173/4d (33) Udayawansha Parakrama 103*, Roscoe Thattil 63*, Qaiser Ashraf 3/53

Nugegoda S & WC – 229 (102.4) Qaiser Ashraf 70, Suwath Mendis 58, Rumesh Buddika 29, Abisheak Liyanarachchi 29, Gayan Sirisoma 5/49, Madushan Ravichandrakumar 2/35 & 101/9 (49) (Target 301) Nayana Fernando 20, Gayan Sirisoma 4/37, Dulanjana Mendis 2/9

Match Drawn

Saracens SC vs Badureliya SC at R. Premadasa International Cricket Stadium, Colombo

Toss: Saracens

Saracens SC – 340 (126.1) Milinda Siriwardana 107, Sithara Gimhan 82, Navindu Vithanage 34, Anuk Fernando 3/41, Lahiru Gamage 3/67, Alankara Asanka 2/82, Chalana De Silva 2/90 & 80/2d (19) Nipun Karunanayake 35*

Badureliya SC – 372/9d (118) Zahid Mansoor 100, Anuk Fernando 86, Alankara Asanka 73, Gihan Rupasinghe 53*, Sandun Mendis 6/124, Dushan Vimukthi 2/126

Match Drawn

Bloomfield C & AC vs Chilaw Marians CC at Bloomfield Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Chilaw Marians

Chilaw Marians CC – 552 (143.3) Vishva Chathuranga 172, Raveen Yasas 117, Kasun Vidura 113, Gaurav Jathar 75, Maduka Liyanapathiranage 5/177, Hasnain Bokhari 2/50, Dileepa Jayalath 2/70

Bloomfield C & AC – 374/4 (126) Lahiru Madushanka 132*, Madawa Warnapura 123*, Charitha Kumarasinghe 35, Maduka Liyanapathiranage 31, Gajitha Kotuwegoda 26, Yohan De Silva 25, Pulina Tharanga 2/75

Match Drawn

The next set of games will begin on the 30th of this month.

>> FOR MORE CRICKET NEWS <<