Kaumal Nanayakkara completes 50 wickets in the tournament to hand Army a thumping win

SLC Major League Tournament 2022

171

The second day of the twelve 6th week matches of the SLC Major League Tournament 2022, was worked off today (24th September) at several venues across the island. 

In complete contrast to the opening day run feast, almost all the games saw bowlers dominating as plenty of wickets fell on the second day’s play. A total of 11 performances with hauls of 5-plus wickets were recorded on the day. Moreover, the highest wicket-taker of the tournament, Army’s left-arm spinner Kaumal Nanayakkara, became the first to complete 50 wickets.  

The SSC vs Moors SC game at SSC saw left-arm spinners Prabath Jayasuriya and rookie Theesan Vithushan claiming 5-wicket hauls as SSC finished the day on 234 for 7, 121 runs behind Moors. 

In Panadura, BRC were shockingly bowled out for a mere 81 runs in reply to the mammoth 457 made by Lankan CC. Veteran off-spinner Rajeewa Weerasinghe lead the charge for Lankan with 6 wickets. Earlier in the day, BRC spinner Duvindu Tillakaratne also claimed a 5-wicket haul. 

At Police Park, Sri Lanka’s latest Cricketing sensation Dunith Wellalage helped Colts CC restrict hosts Police SC for 224 with a 6-wicket haul. Earlier in the day, Nalin Priyadarshana finished with figures of 5/125 in the Colts’ first innings where they scored 342. 

The in-form Ragama CC batting order suffered an embarrassing first innings collapse as they managed just 92 runs in response to the 321 made by Kandy Customs CC. However, they are still left with a chance of salvaging themselves, as they set themselves a fourth innings victory target of 361 when they bowled out Kandy Customs for 131 in the third innings of the game.  

 GROUP A 

SSC vs Moors SC at SSC Grounds, Colombo 

Toss: Moors 

Moors SC – 355 (96.2) Pasindu Sooriyabandara 123, Sohan De Livera 70, Kavindu Kulasekara 39, Pabasara Waduge 38, Ramesh Mendis 33, Prabath Jayasuriya 5/93, Nisala Tharaka 4/76 

SSC – 234/7 (81) Roshen Silva 84*, Nipun Dhananjaya 37, Krishan Sanjula 35, Kavindu Nadeeshan 25, Theesan Vithushan 5/87 

Stumps Day 2 – SSC trail by 121 runs 


Lankan CC vs BRC at Panadura Esplanade 

Toss: BRC 

Lankan CC – 457 (121.2) Prasansana Jayamanne 167, Deshan Dias 130, Isivara Dissanayaka 40, Geeth Kumara 36, Kasun Abeyrathne 28, Kasun Madushanka 19*, Duvindu Tillakaratne 5/113, Tillakaratne Sampath 3/70 

BRC – 81 (23.4) Umeshka Morais 22, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 6/41, Damitha Silva 2/22 & 150/4 (34) (F/O) Tillakaratne Sampath 63, Dilan Jayalath 35, Dushan Hemantha 18*, Malinda Jayod 17*, Geeth Kumara 2/29, Damitha Silva 2/38 

Stumps Day 2 – BRC trail by 226 runs 


Police SC vs Colts CC at Police Grounds, Colombo 

Toss: Police 

Colts CC – 342 (93.2) Dhananjaya Lakshan 78, Hashan Dumindu 75, Avishka Perera 53, Vishad Randika 45, Dunith Wellalage 34, Jehan Daniel 25, Nalin Priyadarshana 5/125, Supun Madushanka 2/60 & 12/2 (5) Avishka Perera 10*, Nalin Priyadarshana 2/4  

Police SC – 224 (76.4) Manjula Jayawardhana 44, Dulash Udayanga 35, Randunu Ganganath 32, Chathuranga Kumara 29, Saman Kumara 26, Dunith Wellalage 6/86, Ruvin Seneviratne 2/34 

Stumps Day 2 – Colts lead by 130 runs 


Ragama CC vs Kandy Customs CC at Thurstan College Grounds, Colombo 

Toss: Ragama  

Kandy Customs CC – 321 (87.3) Vishva Wijeratne 102*, Imesha Udayanga 67, Irosh Samarasooriya 39, Janith Liyanage 3/54, Hareen Rathnamudali 2/39, Eshan Malinga 2/97 & 131 (47) Rashmika Madushanka 40, Irosh Samarasooriya 27, Eshan Malinga 3/19, Shashika Dulshan 3/59, Yohan Liyanage 2/05 

Ragama CC – 92 (35) Nishan Madushka 30, Imesh Udayanga 4/36, Methushan Thilina 3/10, Sahan Adeesha 2/26 & 12/0 (4) (Target 361)  

Stumps Day 2 – Ragama need 349 runs to win 


Sebastianites C & AC vs Kalutara TC at Moors Grounds, Colombo 

Toss: Kalutara 

Kalutara TC – 210 (63.2) Sukitha Manoj 49, Dineth Munasinghe 30, Sawan Kankanamge 28, Yesith Rupasinghe 25, Tharindu Ratnayake 6/78 & 253/3 (68) Sawan Kankanamge 79*, Nipuna Gamage 62, Yohan Mendis 48, Sukitha Manoj 36*, Chamikara Edirisinghe 2/69 

Sebastianites C & AC – 173 (52.3) Vimud Sapnaka 33, Lohan De Zoysa 28, Sachitha Jayathilake 25, Tharindu Siriwardene 4/23, Ishan Abeysekara 4/36, Themal Bandara 2/58 

Stumps Day 2 – Kalutara lead by 290 runs 


CCC vs Kurunegala Youth CC at CCC Grounds, Colombo 

Toss: CCC 

CCC – 404 (101.4) Minod Bhanuka 105, Kamindu Mendis 82, Nimesha Gunasinghe 61, Lasith Abeyratne 48, Chamindu Wijesinghe 32, Lakshan Sandakan 30*, Asitha Wanninayake 3/71, Sakidu Wijerathna 3/115, Asantha Basnayake 2/28, Dinushka Malan 2/68 

Kurunegala Youth CC – 242/9 (75.2) Damith Perera 49, Dinushka Malan 49, Gayan Maneeshan 46, Sanoj Darshika 37, Asitha Fernando 3/38, Lakshan Sandakan 3/49, Chamindu Wijesinghe 2/38 

Stumps Day 2 – Kurunegala Youth trail by 162 runs 

Kaumal Nanayakkara recorded his third match-bag of 10-plus wickets, handing Army SC their second win of the tournament. The game which ended in just two days saw 17 wickets fall on the second day, following a staggering 23-wicket opening day. Sri Lanka U19 cap Wanuja Sahan claimed a 6-wicket haul for Ace Capital CC in the second innings, while playing in his maiden first class game. 

Chilaw Marians CC, building on their giant opening day total, went on to complete the innings on 552, the second highest total of the tournament so far. Chilaw Marians batter Raveen Yasas scored his second consecutive century, while Bloomfield C & AC’s spinner Maduka Liyanapathiranage claimed a 5-wicket haul. 

The Saracens SC vs Badureliya SC game at the R. Premadasa Stadium saw former Sri Lanka cap Milinda Siriwardene scoring a comeback ton, while veterans Upul Indrasiri and Gayan Sirisoma claimed 5-wicket hauls for Negombo CC and Air Force SC respectively. 

Vishva racks up a blistering 172; Kaumal and Tharindu continue to dominate

 GROUP B 

Ace Capital CC vs Army SC at BOI Grounds, Katunayake 

Toss: Ace Capital 

Army SC – 133 (47.4) Shehada Zoysa 39, Lasith Croospulle 3/13, Wanuja Sahan 2/23, Nimsara Atharagalla 2/33, Roshan Jayatissa 2/43 & 249 (76.4) Shehan Fernando 93, Mahesh Kumara 67, Thulina Dilshan 47, Wanuja Sahan 6/56, Lasith Croospulle 2/25 

Ace Capital CC – 82 (23.3) Pramud Hettiwatte 28*, Kaumal Nanayakkara 6/33, Hashan Sandeepa 3/30 & 105 (24.3) (Target 301) Oshada Fernando 43, Kaumal Nanayakkara 6/39, Hashan Sandeepa 4/54   

Army won by 195 runs 


Bloomfield C & AC vs Chilaw Marians CC at Bloomfield Grounds, Colombo 

Toss: Chilaw Marians 

Chilaw Marians CC – 552 (143.3) Vishva Chathuranga 172, Raveen Yasas 117, Kasun Vidura 113, Gaurav Jathar 75, Maduka Liyanapathiranage 5/177, Hasnain Bokhari 2/50, Dileepa Jayalath 2/70 

Bloomfield C & AC – 95/3 (36) Charitha Kumarasinghe 35, Gajitha Kotuwegoda 26, Yohan De Silva 25 

Stumps Day 2 – Bloomfield trail by 457 runs 


Saracens SC vs Badureliya SC at R. Premadasa International Cricket Stadium, Colombo 

Toss: Saracens 

Saracens SC – 340 (126.1) Milinda Siriwardana 107, Sithara Gimhan 82, Navindu Vithanage 34, Anuk Fernando 3/41, Lahiru Gamage 3/67, Alankara Asanka 2/82, Chalana De Silva 2/90 

Badureliya SC – 170/3 (51) Alankara Asanka 73, Zahid Mansoor 65* 

Stumps Day 2 – Badureliya trail by 170 runs 


Tamil Union C & AC vs Negombo CC at P. Sara Oval, Colombo 

Toss: Negombo 

Tamil Union C & AC – 375 (99) Ravindu Fernando 105, Ron Chandraguptha 70, Dilum Sudeera 55, Navod Paranavithana 46, Kamesh Nirmal 40, Upul Indrasiri 5/109, Chanura Fernando 2/92 

Negombo CC – 147 (38.4) Kevin Almeida 51, Jatin Saxena 34, Angelo Jayasinghe 29, Ravindu Fernando 3/28, Dilum Sudeera 3/36, Shiran Fernando 2/35 & 104/5 (40) (F/O) Pasindu Lakshanka 35, Dimuth Sandaruwan 12*, Raveen De Silva 2/17, Dilum Sudeera 2/30 

Stumps Day 2 – Negombo trail by 124 runs 


Nugegoda S & WC vs Air Force SC at De Zoysa Stadium, Moratuwa 

Toss: Air Force 

Air Force SC – 356 (80.2) Mishen Silva 102, Roscoe Thattil 71, Supeshala Jayathilake 57, Movin Subasingha 47, Udayawansha Parakrama 27, Dulanjana Mendis 23*, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 3/33, Qaiser Ashraf 2/59, Sahan Nanayakkara 2/83 

Nugegoda S & WC – 223/9 (97) Qaiser Ashraf 70, Suwath Mendis 58, Rumesh Buddika 29, Abisheak Liyanarachchi 29, Gayan Sirisoma 5/49, Madushan Ravichandrakumar 2/35  

Stumps Day 2 – Nugegoda trail by 133 runs 


Navy SC vs NCC at Navy Grounds, Welisara 

Toss: Navy 

Navy SC – 129 (54.2) Supun Leelaratne 45, Sahan Arachchige 3/23, Lasith Embuldeniya 3/45, Ashian Daniel 2/14 & 163/5 (49) Adeesha Nanayakkara 53, Kavindu Ranasinghe 41, Madura Madushanka 25*, Ashian Daniel 2/73 

NCC – 296 (80.4) Vinuka Rubasinghe 70, Sahan Arachchige 67, Asel Sigera 47, Nipun Ransika 33, Asantha Singappuli 3/49, Madura Madushanka 3/57, Navin Kavikara 2/87 

Stumps Day 2 – Navy trail by 4 runs

>>Sri Lanka Club Cricket<<