Mammoth Sooriyabandara-Mendis partnership puts Moors on top

SLC Major League Tournament 2022

741

The final week’s matches of SLC Major League Tournament continued for day two today (12th November) at several venues across the island.

Moors SC continued their domination over Kurunegala YCC on day two, thanks to brilliant centuries scored by the right-handed duo Pasindu Sooriyabandara and Ramesh Mendis. Sooriyabandara, one of the top run-getters of the tournament, smashed an unbeaten 168 runs off 244 balls with 14 fours and a six.

Moors Skipper Mendis also played a patient knock of 121 runs off 250 balls with 10 fours and 2 sixes. The duo added a massive 288-run unbeaten partnership for the 4th wicket as the Moors finished day two on a strong position at 464/3.

With this fabulous knock, Sooriyabandara became only the second player to cross the 1000-run mark in this season. He has aggregated 1064 runs in 10 matches played so far, with an impressive average of 81.84.

NCC managed to take the upper hand against the Chilaw Marians on day two, as they bowled out the opposition for just 159 runs taking a 145-run first innings lead. Sri Lanka Test discard Lasith Embuldeniya was the pick of the bowlers for NCC as he bagged 4 wickets for 49 runs.

The left-arm spinner Nimesh Vimukthi picked up a 5-wicket haul for Panadura SC in the rain-shortened second day’s play in their encounter against Badureliya SC. The 29-year old left-arm spinner Danushka Sandaruwan of Negombo CC, who took 6 wickets for 56 runs against Navy SC, was the top performer with the ball for day two.

The persistent rain in the island washed out the second day’s play of the three encounters (Ragama CC vs CCC, Sebastianites C & AC vs SSC, Lankan CC vs Galle CC), while Bloomfield C & AC vs Ace Capital CC and Tamil Union C & AC vs Nugegoda SWC encounters witnessed only 3.3 overs and 8 overs of play respectively on day two.

Brief Scores

Nondescripts Cricket Club 304 (64.5) Johanne De Zilva 60, Sandun Weerakkody 51, Lasith Embuldeniya 46, Ahan Wickramasinghe 31, Kavin Bandara 29, Amshi De Silva 29, Nipun Ransika 20, Lasith Lakshan 4/135, Pulina Tharanga 3/23, Pulina Tharanga 2/45 & 17/0 (3)

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 159 (41) Kasun Vidura 81, Lasith Embuldeniya 4/49, Nipun Ransika 2/11, Ashian Daniel 2/55

Stumps – Day 2

Moors Sports Club 464/3 (125) Pasindu Sooriyabandara 168*, Ramesh Mendis 121*, Sohan De Livera 88, Dinuka Dilshan 77

Stumps – Day 2

Kandy Customs Sports Club 405/6 (124) Irosh Samarasooriya 103, Chanaka Wijesinghe 80*, Harsha Rajapaksha 79, Sachithra Perera 72*, Supun Madushanka 2/57

Stumps – Day 2

Ragama Cricket Club 112 (37.4) Thevindu Dickwella 26, Janith Liyanage 21, Sonal Dinusha 4/44, Asitha Fernando 3/16

Colombo Cricket Club 119/4 (42.2) Lasith Abeyratne 53, Chamindu Wijesinghe 41, Shashika Dulshan 4/37

Stumps – Day 2

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 427/5 (93) Sadeera Samarawickrama 151, Navod Paranavithana 147, Santhush Gunathilake 48*, Ravindu Fernando 27, Ron Chandraguptha 22, Karan Kaila 3/122

Stumps – Day 2 

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 190/6 (61.3) Hasnain Bokhari 41, Harsha Vithana 38*, Lahiru Madushanka 38, Ashan Fernando 30, Malith De Silva 2/64

Stumps – Day 2

Burgher Recreation Club 237 (54) Dushan Hemantha 53*, Lahiru Samarakoon 46, Tillakaratne Sampath 42, Sachintha Peiris 37, Dilan Jayalath 20, Themal Bandara 4/68, Saranga Rajaguru 2/44, Ishan Abeysekara 2/51 & 54/1 (18) Leo Fransisco 23*, Moditha Ranatunga 23*

Kalutara Town Club 239 (81.4) Saranga Rajaguru 53, Chathura Peiris 41, Sawan Kankanamge 32, Ishan Abeysekara 21*, Madhawa Nimesh 20, Tillakaratne Sampath 4/67, Sachintha Peiris 3/67, Dushan Hemantha 2/46

Stumps – Day 2 

Badureliya Cricket Club 265 (87.4) Dunith Jayatunga 77, Ranesh Silva 58, Anuk Fernando 46, Malindu Maduranga 30, Thamindu Wickramarachchi 26*, Nimesh Vimukthi 5/98, Koshan Danuska 3/43

Panadura Sports Club 56/2 (14) Shanuka Dulaj 21*

Stumps – Day 2

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 314/5 (82) Sachitha Jayatilake 98*, Ishan Rangana 79*, Shashrika Pussegolla 38, Vishal Silva 36, Ryan Fernando 25, Nisala Tharaka 3/74

Stumps – Day 2 

Lankan Cricket Club 167/9 (90) Isivara Dissanayaka 48*, Geeth Kumara 31, Damitha Silva 26, Yasiru Rodrigo 22*, Raghu Sharma 4/53, Chathura Lakshan 3/46

Stumps – Day 2

Navy Sports Club 162 (47.3) Adeesha Nanayakkara 64, Rashmika Mevan 45, Savin Gunasekara 23*, Danushka Sandaruwan 6/56, Dilshan Munaweera 2/08

Negombo Cricket Club 111/6 (33) Ashen Silva 36, Dilshan Munaweera 23, Dimuth Sandaruwan 20, Angelo Jayasinghe 20*, Dilanka Auwardt 3/31, Navin Kavikara 2/44

Stumps – Day 2 

Saracens Sports Club 117/6 (48) Promod Maduwantha 35*, Nipun Karunanayake 22*, Dushan Vimukthi 22, Gayan Sirisoma 3/40

Stumps – Day 2