Hapuhinna, Fernando, Viyaskanth star as Tamil Union claim first innings win

SLC Major Clubs U23 Tournament 2023

496

The third week’s matches of the SLC Major Clubs U23 Tournament got underway with 10 games being played across the island.   

The Group A encounter between NCC and Tamil Union C & AC ended in a draw today at NCC Grounds, but the visitors managed to claim first innings points.

Naveen Fernando’s excellent spell (5/36) helped Tamil Union bundled out the hosts for just 107 runs in the first innings. Tamil Union replied strongly with the bat, posting 331/5 before declaring their first innings. Sithara Hapuhinna was the star performer with the bat for the visitors as he smashed a brilliant century.

NCC showcased better application with the bat in the second innings, putting on a solid total (310). Ahan Wickramasinghe was chief scorer for the hosts as he made a unbeaten 90-run knock, while Jaffna wrist-spinner Vijayakanth Viyaskanth shone with the ball for the visitors, claiming a 5-fer.

Moors SC had a dominant outing with both bat and ball against Bloomfield C & AC on day one of their Group C encounter, which commenced today at Moors Grounds.

Having won the toss, the hosts opted to bowl first and managed to demolish the Bloomfield batting lineup thanks to a brilliant bowling effort from left-arm spinner Theesan Vithushan, who picked up 7 wickets for just 27 runs.

In reply, the Moors showcased a dominating batting display posting 309/4 at the close of play on day 1. Dinuka Dilshan, Janishka Perera, Omesh Mendis and Mohammed Shamaaz stroked half-centuries.

The left-arm spinner Wanuja Sahan was the standout performer of the day with the ball as he managed to snare 8 wickets for 43 runs, representing Ace Capital CC. Galle CC Skipper Vinura Dulsara was the only centurion of the day as he stroked an unbeaten 117 runs off 240 balls with 13 fours against Nugegoda SWC.

Brief Scores

Nondescripts Cricket Club 107 (16) Amshi De Silva 36, Naveen Fernando 5/36, Dulaj Samuditha 3/62 & 310 (68.4) Ahan Wickramasinghe 90*, Kalana Wijesiri 64, Thaveesha Abhishek 45, Vinuka Rubasinghe 39, Johanne De Zilva 20, Vijayakanth Viyaskanth 5/107, Dilum Sudeera 2/64 

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 331/5d (65) Sithara Hapuhinna 112, Tharindu Harshana 71, Navod Paranavithana 43, Kamesh Nirmal 43, Sahan Kosala 29*, Salindu Pathirana 20, Dilshan Nipunajith 2/40, Matheesha Pathirana 2/62 & 70/4 (10) Kamesh Nirmal 32*

Result – Match Drawn 

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 242 (80.5) Gayana Weerasinghe 82, Sathsara Navod 56, Deshan Senevirathne 46, Shehada Zoysa 5/56, Lahiru Wijerathne 2/44, Manushka Samith 2/48

Army Cricket Club 5/0 (2)

Stumps – Day 1

Negombo Cricket Club 240/8 (91) Sandaruwan Chinthaka 92, Sasanka Nirmal 47, Amoda Widanapathirana 29, Devindu Kekirideniya 3/81

Stumps – Day 1

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 69 (32.1) Theesan Vithusan 7/27, Janishka Perera 2/13

Moors Sports Club 309/4 (53) Dinuka Dilshan 78, Janishka Perera 67, Omesh Mendis 64, Mohammed Shamaaz 58*, Risira Weerasuriya 28*, Bawantha Jayasinghe 2/34

Stumps – Day 1

Burgher Recreation Club 301 (75) Bhagya Dissanayake 98, Dulaj Ashen 64, Lakshan Gamage 45, Bhagaya Ediriweera 27, Sulekshana Wijewardana 22, Harshana Wickramasinghe 3/67, Avishka Perera 2/30, Chamod Battage 2/38, Muditha Lakshan 2/67

Colts Cricket Club 24/1 (7.3)

Stumps – Day 1

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 81 (25.3) Ryan Fernando 29, Kalana Perera 6/20, Akmal Fazly 3/32

Sinhalese Sports Club 165/5 (46) Nipun Dhananjaya 69, Kavindu Nadeeshan 35*, Sadisha Rajapaksa 32, Sasika Perera 2/49

Stumps – Day 1

Galle Cricket Club 252/4 (86) Vinura Dulsara 117*, Kanishka Maduwantha 41, Sandew Induwara 38

Stumps – Day 1

Air Force Sports Club 102 (49.5) Pulasthi Athapaththu 22, Senash Fernando 21, Wanuja Sahan Kumara 8/43

Ace Capital Cricket Club 148/4 (38) Ravindu Rathnayake 91, Wanuja Sahan Kumara 28, Mohammed Faisur 22, Asitha Heshan 3/31

Stumps – Day 1

Badureliya Cricket Club 186 (55.2) Hasitha Amarasinghe 56, Vishara Fernando 37, Dunith Jayathunga 33, Shashika Dulshan 6/54, Eshan Malinga 3/51

Ragama Cricket Club 109/1 (33) Thevindu Dickwella 55*, Yohan Liyanage 37

Stumps – Day 1

Kandy Customs Sports Club 175 (54.1) Hirantha Jayasinghe 67, Rashmika Madusanka 33, Harindu Jayasekara 31, Kasun Karunathilake 3/31, Rohan Sanjaya 3/33, Danal Hemananda 3/53

Police Sports Club 111/5 (28.4) Dinan Senuka 36, Bihanaga Mendis 33, Hirushan Perera 22*, Kushan Madusha 3/39, Rashmika Mevan 2/24

Stumps – Day 1

<<< For More Schools Cricket News >>>