Madushka, Sandakan star in CCC’s third straight win

SLC Major Clubs 50 Overs Tournament 2024

231
Madushka, Sandakan star in CCC’s third straight win

Eight matches of SLC Major Clubs 50 Overs Tournament 2024 were worked off today (16th June) at several venues across the island. 

Kandy Customs Cricket Club edged past Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club in a low-scoring Group B encounter played today at Kurunegala.

Batting first, Kandy Customs CC were bowled out for just 109 runs, thanks to a brilliant spell from Kavika Dilshan, who grabbed 6 wickets for 21 runs.

In reply, Kurunegala YCC also had an unforgettable outing with the bat, as they fell short of the target by 12 runs. Yohan Maddege stood out with a match-winning spell, taking 6/32 for Kandy Customs CC.

Nishan Madushka and Lakshan Sandakan starred with brilliant performances as Colombo Cricket Club registered their third consecutive win of the tournament against Moors Sports Club.

Madushka stroked a fine half-century, helping CCC post a solid total of 161/7 in the rain-shortened encounter (22 overs) played at Bloomfield Grounds, Colombo.

In their turn with the bat, Moors SC were restricted to 87/9, handing a 74-run win to CCC. The chinaman bowler Lakshan Sandakan was outstanding with the ball, scalping 4 wickets for 15 runs.

Brief Scores

Panadura Sports Club – 163 (28.4) Lahiru Dawatage 51, Oshada Fernando 40, Gishan Balasooriya 3/37, Kavindu Nadeeshan 2/8, Kasun Rajitha 2/40

 

Sinhalese Sports Club – 168/2 (27.1) Dimuth Karunaratne 46*, Shevon Daniel 46, Krishan Sanjula 44, Nipun Dhananjaya 27*, Vishwa Lahiru 2/28

 

Result – SSC won by 8 wickets

Tamil Union Cricket & Athletic Club – 196 (44.1) Sandun Weerakkody 98, Sineth Jayawardena 30, Wanuja Sahan 4/22, Pawantha Weerasinghe 3/29

 

Ace Capital Cricket Club – 200/3 (38) Thanuka Dabare 62, Sammu Ashan 37*, Sithara Gimhan 35, Sakuna Liyanage 32*, Pawantha Weerasinghe 22, Tharindu Rathnayake 2/49

 

Result – Ace Capital CC won by 7 wickets

Negombo Cricket Club – 47 (25.4) Ashan Randika 3/8, Amitha Pereira 3/10, Rajinda Punchihewa 2/12, Kavindu Nirmana 2/15

 

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club – 50/2 (7.3) Abisheak Liyanaarachchi 29*

 

Result – Chilaw Marians CC won by 8 wickets

Nondescripts Cricket Club – 238/8 (50) Niroshan Dickwella 40, Lahiru Udara 38, Sahan Arachchige 36, Kamil Mishara 34, Ashian Daniel 26*, Ravindu Fernando 2/23, Traveen Mathew 2/27

 

Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club – 161 (40.2) Lahiru Madushanka 27, Nipun Karunanayake 26, Hasitha Boyagoda 20, Lasith Embuldeniya 2/25, Sahan Arachchige 2/25, Chamika Karunaratne 2/29

 

Result – NCC won by 77 runs

Colts Cricket Club – 163 (46.2) Dinesh Chandimal 71, Sanoj Darshika 20, Chaminda Bandara 3/37, Movin Subasingha 2/16, Murvin Abinash 2/29

 

Burgher Recreation Club – 121 (38.3) Mohamed Shiraz 27*, Savin Gunasekara 20, Sanoj Darshika 4/34, Muditha Lakshan 2/22

 

Result – Colts CC won by 42 runs

Kandy Customs Cricket Club – 109 (37.4) Nadun Dilshan 48*, Kavika Dilshan 6/21, Kasun Ekanayake 3/21

 

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club – 97 (27.2) Kamesh Nirmal 35, Yohan Maddege 6/32, Kaumal Nanayakkara 2/32

 

Result – Kandy Customs CC won by 12 runs

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club – 139 (43) Supun Kavinda 29, Akram Muthalib 22, Sadeep Kavishka 4/26, Nirmala Rathnayake 2/16, Alankara Asanka Silva 2/38

 

Badureliya Sports Club – 143/9 (45.5) Lahiru Gamage 29*, Dunith Jayatunga 24, Inshaka Siriwardena 3/26, Tillakaratne Sampath 2/28, Dilshan Abeysinghe 2/30

 

Result – Badureliya SC won by 1 wicket

Colombo Cricket Club – 161/7 (22) Nishan Madushka 68, Garuka Sanketh 3/29, Tilanga Udeshana 2/31

 

Moors Sports Club – 87/9 (22) Janishka Perera 50, Lakshan Sandakan 4/15

 

Result – CCC won by 74 runs