Dilan Jayalath’s batting brilliance earns win for BRC

SLC Major Clubs T20 Tournament 2022

94
 

Another round of matches in the Major Club T20 tournament were worked off today (25). Dilan Jayalath grabbed the limelight for the day with a blistering half century.

The BRC-Nugegoda SWC game went in favour of BRC, thanks to their opener, Jayalath who scored a top-notch 78 runs. His knock saw 12 fours in it.

Nugegoda SWC batter Abhishek Liyanarachchi brought up his second consecutive fifty in the tournament as the right-hander made 67 off 61 deliveries. Despite his efforts, Nugegoda SWC fell 26 runs short of the mark.

The former Sri Lanka left-arm seamer Chaminda Bandara picked up 4 wickets for just 18 runs representing Nugegoda SWC. The quick accounted for the top-scorer Jayalath and also the man in dangerous form, Bhanuka Rajapaksa.

Vishad Randika of Colombo Colts CC also made a valuable half-century in a winning cause against Sebastianites CAC. The right-handed wicket-keeper-batsman opened the innings for Colts and racked up 59 runs in 46 deliveries with 7 fours and a six.

Navod Paranavithana of Tamil Union CAC and Ishan Jayarathne of Ragama CC also made fine fifties.

Sahan Arachchige of NCC kept up his good work with the ball as the right-arm offie picked up 3 wickets while being incredibly economical. He gave away only 11 runs in his 4 overs against Chilaw Marians CC.

Pulina Tharanga of Chilaw also picked 3 wickets in the same game while Duvindu Tillakaratne of BRC and Dilshan Munaweera of Negombo CC also bagged 3 wickets each today.

Brief Scores

Burgher Recreation Club vs Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club

Burgher Recreation Club 172/6 (20)

Dilan Jayalath 78*, Dushan Hemantha 23, Chaminda Bandara 4/18

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 146/5 (20)

Abishek Liyanarachchi 67, Nayana Fernando 27*, Lisula Lakshan 20, Duvindu Tillakaratne 3/17

BURGHER RECREATION CLUB WON BY 26 RUNS

Ragama Cricket Club vs Panadura Sports Club

Ragama Cricket Club 148/7 (20)

Ishan Jayaratne 50*, Janith Liyanage 35, Thevindu Dickwella 23, Tharindu Kaushal 2/20

Panadura Sports Club 126/6 (13.4)

Tharindu Kaushal 32*, Roshan Wijenayake 26*, Kosala Ravindu 23, Shashika Dulshan 2/30

PANADURA SPORTS CLUB WON BY 4 WICKETS (DLS)

Kandy Customs Sports Club vs Tamil Union Cricket & Athletic Club

Kandy Customs Sports Club 94/6 (20)

Vishva Wijeratne 39, Isuru Udana 2/18

Tamil Union Cricket & Athletic Club 95/0 (13.4)

Navod Paranavithana 50*, Sadeera Samarawickrama 37*

TAMIL UNION CRICKET & ATHLETIC CLUB WON BY 10 WICKETS

Nondescripts Cricket Club vs Chilaw Marians Cricket Club

Nondescripts Cricket Club 111/9 (16)

Ahan Wickramasinghe 31, Upul Tharanga 24, Kaveen Bandara 21, Pulina Tharanga 3/19, Charith Jayampathy 2/18

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 65/7 (16)

Pulina Tharanga 25*, Sahan Arachchige 3/11, Johanne De Zilva 2/07 

NONDESCRIPTS CRICKET CLUB WON BY 46 RUNS

Negombo Cricket Club vs Police Sports Club 

Negombo Cricket Club 128//8 (18)

Amoda Widanapathirana 41, Chaturanga Kumara 2/19

Police Sports Club 132/5 (17.2)

Chathuranga Jayathilake 33, Chamara Silva 36*, Chaturanga Kumara 30*, Dilshan Munaweera 3/29

POLICE SPORTS CLUB WON BY 5 WICKETS

Colombo Colts Cricket Club vs Sebastianites Cricket & Athletic Club 

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 169/5 (20)

Vishad Randika 59, Sangeeth Cooray 42, Muditha Lakshan 34*, Sachitha Jayathilaka 2/40, Shashrika Pussegolla 2/26

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 152/6 (20)

Nimantha Perera 42, Shashrika Pussegolla 30, Sachitha Jayathilake 30, Ahmed Khan 25*, Sangeeth Cooray 2/01, Harshana Wickramasinghe 2/30

COLOMBO COLTS CRICKET CLUB WON BY 17 RUNS