Mahela, Priyamal, Sammu, Gihan & Shamaaz stroke tons; Binura takes 6-fer

SLC Major Club Limited Overs Tournament 2020/21

624

12 more encounters of the SLC Major Club Limited Overs Tournament 2020/21 were worked off today at different venues across the island.  

Read More : Thisara Perera hits 6 sixes in an over & records the 2nd fastest fifty in List A cricket

Ragama CC continued their domination in Group B as they registered the fourth consecutive win of the tournament, defeating Panadura SC by 7 wickets. The tall left-arm fast bowler Binura Fernando managed to restrict the opposition for 208 runs with his match winning spell of 6 for 28.

Former Sri Lanka U19 opening batsman Nishan Madushka led the charge with the bat in the run chase, scoring 82 runs for Ragama SC. 

Negombo CC had a great opportunity to create an upset over strong outfit NCC today, but they missed it as they could not chase down a below par score of 178 runs set by NCC. With this win, NCC also continue their unbeaten streak in the tournament with 4 wins out of 4 matches played so far. 

The encounter between SSC and Moors SC went down to the wire, but Moors SC led by Mahela Udawatte held their nerve till the end to register a thrilling 5-run win. The batsmen from both teams dominated the contest as there were three centurions present, namely Sammu Ashan of SSC, Mahela Udawatte of Moors and Mohammed Shamaaz of Moors.   

Ashan scored 102 runs off 95 balls with 9 fours and 3 sixes, while Udawatte made 116 runs off 117 balls with 9 fours and 2 sixes. The knock of Shamaaz (111) came off 116 balls with 12 fours and 2 sixes. 

In addition to them, Priyamal Perera of Colts CC and Gihan Rupasinghe of Kalutara TC went on to score centuries in their respective encounters. 

Brief Scores

Group – A

  • Venue – BRC Grounds, Colombo 
  • Toss – CCC

Burgher Recreation Club 119 (30.5) Lahiru Samarakoon 50, Malinda Pushpakumara 3/21 Lahiru Gamage 2/12, Wanindu Hasaranga 2/34 

Colombo Cricket Club 122/3 (17.3) Ron Chandraguptha 44, Minod Bhanuka 33, Ashan Priyanjan 32

Result – CCC won by 7 wickets 

Group – B 

  • Venue – Surrey Village Grounds, Maggona  
  • Toss – Galle CC 

Lankan Cricket Club 192 (49.3) Risith Upamal 41, Damitha Silva 40, Keshan Wijerathne 25, Sawan Kankanamge 24, Chathura Lakshan 3/24, Chalana De Silva 2/34, Eranga Rathnayake 2/41

Galle Cricket Club 193/6 (44.4) Raju Gayashan 52, Imesh Udayanga 38, Dilshan Kanchana 34*, Chathura Lakshan 25*, Damitha Silva 2/35

Result – Galle CC won by 4 wickets 

Group – B

  • Venue – Bloomfield Grounds, Colombo     
  • Toss – Panadura SC

Panadura Sports Club 208 (38.4) Koshan Dhanushka 67, Charith Jayampathi 53, Nimesh Vimukthi 24, Binura Fernando 6/28, Janaka Sampath 2/26

Ragama Cricket Club 211/3 (37.5) Nishan Madushka 82, Saminda Fernando 43, Janith Liyanage 35*, Manisha Rupasinghe 22, Iwanka Sanjula 2/53

Result – Ragama CC won by 7 wickets 

Group – C

  • Venue – Marians Grounds, Katunayake    
  • Toss – NCC 

Nondescripts Cricket Club 177 (48.3) Chaturanga De Silva 54, Chamika Karunaratne 48*, Yugeesha Dilshan 21, Nishan Peiris 3/32, Madawa Warnapura 2/32, Nisala Tharaka 2/33, Dilshan Munaweera 2/37

Negombo Cricket Club 163 (47.1) Ashen Silva 54, Lahiru Milantha 23, Madawa Warnapura 20, Yugeesha Dilshan 4/25, Ashian Daniel 2/24

Result – NCC won by 14 runs 

Read : Mishara, Weerakkody, Damitha & Aruna stroke tons; Kurunegala YCC shock Colts

Group – C

  • Venue – Arons Cricket Grounds, Bulathsinhala     
  • Toss – Kalutara TC 

Ace Capital Cricket Club 214/5 (50) Ishan Rangana 68*, Adeesha Nanayakkara 38, Shashrika Pussegolla 35, Irosh Samarasooriya 24, Yohan De Silva 22, R Punchihewa 2/51

Kalutara Town Club 215/4 (43.2) Gihan Rupasinghe 117*, Lahiru Attanayake 34 Geshan Wimaladharma 31, Insaka Siriwardene 23*

Result – Kalutara TC won by 6 wickets   

Group – D

  • Venue – SSC Grounds, Colombo   
  • Toss – Moors SC 

Moors Sports Club 295/7 (50) Mahela Udawatte 116, Mohammed Shamaaz 111, Kalana Perera 4/49, Prabath Jayasuriya 2/66  

Sinhalese Sports Club 290/9 (50) Sammu Ashan 102, Krishan Sanjula 77, Avishka Fernando 42, Charith Asalanka 38, Praveen Jayawickrama 3/65, Adeesha Thilanchana 2/36, Dilesh Gunaratne 2/75

Result – Moors SC won by 5 runs 


Group – D

  • Venue – Colts Grounds, Colombo      
  • Toss – Colts CC 

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 313/7 (50) Priyamal Perera 101, Vishad Randika 69, Sangeeth Cooray40, Kithuruwan Vithanage 37, Dhananjaya Lakshan 26, Sujan Mayura 3/35, Malith De Silva 2/57

Police Sports Club 116 (26.1) Akila Dananjaya 4/22, Santhush Gunathilake 3/28, Dhananjaya Lakshan 2/22

Result – Colts CC won by 197 runs 

Group – D

  • Venue – De Soysa International Cricket Stadium, Moratuwa    
  • Toss – Saracens SC 

Saracens Sports Club 276/5 (50) Hashan Dumindu 73, Promod Maduwantha 60, Charitha Kumarasinghe 51, Sanjaya Chathuranga 30*, Hashen Ramanayake 23*, Matheesha Perera 2/51, Charith Rajapakshe 2/55 

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 178/9 (50) Manelker De Silva 58* Hasantha Fernando 37, Suchira Paranathala 26, Akash Senaratne 2/20, Ayana Siriwardhana 2/32, Chaminda Bandara 2/33 

Result – Saracens SC won by 98 runs 

Group – C

  • Venue – P. Sara Oval Grounds, Colombo        
  • Toss – Nugegoda S & WC 

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 209/7 (50) Lahiru Jayakody 65, Muditha Lakshan 45, Malinga Maligaspe 30, Pramud Hettiwatte 20, Shiran Fernando 3/41, Isuru Udana 2/16

Tamil Union Cricket And Athletic Club 210/3 (36.4) Sadeera Samarawickrama 92*, Manoj Sarathchandra 50, Ranmith Jayasena 28*, Supun Kavinda 25, Nipun Lakshan 2/55

Result – Tamil Union C & AC won by 7 wickets 

Group – B

  • Venue – Navy Grounds, Welisara      
  • Toss – Chilaw Marians CC

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 240/8 (50) Kamindu Mendis 67, Raveen Yasas 38*, Kasun Vidura 38, Rumesh Buddika 30, Lasith Croospulle 29, Buddika Madushan 4/39, Chanaka Ruwansiri 3/44

Navy Sports Club 241/7 (49.2) Chanaka Ruwansiri 51, Chamod Sandaru 42, Tharushan Iddamalgoda 33, Buddika Madushan 32, Lasith Croospulle 2/24, Avindu Theekshana 2/43

Result – Navy SC won by 3 wickets 

Read Also : Charith Asalanka blasts 178 as the domestic 50-over tournament kicks off in style

Group – A

  • Venue – Army Grounds, Panagoda         
  • Toss – Kandy Customs SC 

Kandy Customs Sports Club 116 (33.2) Sajith De Silva 28, Dilasri Lokubandara 23, Hasitha Nirmal 20, Maheesh Theekshana 3/16, Dushan Vimukthi 3/23, Seekkuge Prasanna 3/41 

Army Cricket Club 117/3 (21.5) Himasha Liyanage 52*, Samitha Dilshan 30, Sampath Perera 2/35

Result – Army CC won by 7 wickets 

Group – A

  • Venue – Air Force Grounds, Katunayake          
  • Toss – Bloomfield C & AC 

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 205/8 (50) Sachin Jayawardena 85, Deshan Fernando 35* Ian Daniel 30, Nipun Haggalla 24*, Anuk De Alwis 2/23, Lasanda Rukmal 2/51

Air Force Sports Club 171 (43.1) Asantha Singappuli 69, Movin Subasingha 42, Gayan Sirisoma 3/15, Dileepa Jayalath 3/40, Deshan Fernando 2/24

Result – Bloomfield C & AC won by 34 runs