Ramesh Mendis guides Moors over Galle with an unbeaten 72

SLC Invitation T20 Tournament 2019/20

286
 

The 6th day of the SLC Invitation T20 Tournament 2019/20 saw 6 matches being worked out across the island, with 3 matches from group A and D.

The battle for a spot in the quarter finals was heated, as teams from group A & D tried their best to secure the top 2 spots in their respective teams. 

Group A

Badureliya SC’s Dhanosh de Silva guided his team to an easy win against Unichela SC by 7 wickets with a 4-fer. With this win, Badureliya SC has climbed to the 2nd position in group A and tomorrow’s match against Bloomfield will be really crucial to cement a spot in the quarter finals.

Moors SC, the current table toppers of group A, completed their final group stage game but will have to wait until all the matches are finished to see if they can go through to the knock out stages. All-rounder Ramesh Mendis shone for Moors with an unbeaten 72 in their team’s chase of 131 against Galle CC.

Irosh Samarasooriya hits a ton – SSC tie with Cops

Badureliya Cricket Club vs Unichela Sports Club
Toss – Unichela Sports Club
Venue – Marians Cricket Ground, Katunayake

Brief Scores
Unichela Sports Club – 78/9 (20) Hasitha Nirmal 23, Ushantha Perera 21, Dhanosh De Silva 4/18, Alankara Asanka 2/07, Sahan Jayawardene 2/10
Badureliya Cricket Club – 84/3 (7.5) Lahiru Milantha 29*

Badureliya won by 7 wickets

Photos: Badureliya CC Vs Unichela SC | SLC Invitation T20 Tournament 2019/20

Galle Cricket Club vs Moors Sports Club
Toss – Galle Cricket Club
Venue – De Soysa International Cricket Stadium, Moratuwa

Brief Scores
Galle Cricket Club – 130/7 (20) Nimesh Perera 33, Saranga Rajaguru 25*, Nimanda Subasinghe 2/19, Anuk Fernando 2/27
Moors Sports Club – 131/5 (18.2) Ramesh Mendis 72*, Abid Hasan 2/16

Moors won by 5 wickets


Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club vs Panadura Sports Club
Toss – Bloomfield
Venue – Marians Cricket Ground, Katunayake

Brief Scores
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club – 136/4 (20) Chamara Silva 58 (Retired Hurt), Sachin Jayawardena 41*, Mishen Silva 20, Azhar Attari 2/16
Panadura Sports Club – 137/8 (19.5) Minhaj Jalill 47, Harsha Cooray 36, Sanjika Ridma 29*, Nipuna Gamage 2/15

Panadura SC won by 2 wickets

Photos: Panadura SC vs Bloomfield C & AC | SLC Invitation T20 Tournament 2019/20

Group D

Methusha Thilina picked 4 wickets to destroy Ports Authority’s innings, certifying a 33-run win for Kandy Customs in the opposition’s chase of 148, while young Nishan Madushka guided Ragama SC to their 5th consecutive victory with a half century to top Lankan CC. 

Currently, Ragama CC and CCC are at the top of group D, with the rest being unable to challenge them even though one game remains in for all teams. But both teams will be fighting over the no.01 spot in their group tomorrow after being unbeaten so far.

Burgher Recreation Club vs Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club
Toss – BRC
Venue – P Sara Oval

Brief Scores
Burgher Recreation Club – 148/5 (20) Raminda Wijesuriya 41, Deshan Dias 38, Hashen Ramanayaka 35, Pasindu Madushan 2/17
Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club – 141 (19.5) Irosh Samarasooriya 56, Pramud Hettiwatte 41, Hashen Ramanayaka 3/21, Duvindu Tillakaratne 3/24

BRC won by 7 runs

Photos: Nugegoda S & WC vs BRC | SLC Invitation T20 Tournament 2019/20


Kandy Customs Sports Club vs Sri Lanka Ports Authority CC
Toss – Kandy Customs Sports Club
Venue – De Soysa International Cricket Stadium, Moratuwa

Brief Scores
Kandy Customs Sports Club – 148 (20) Sampath Perera 40, Buddhika Prasad 27, Akeel Inham 26, Supun Kavinda 3/24, Pasindu Madawa 2/17
Sri Lanka Ports Authority CC – 115/8 (20) Yohan De Silva 27, Methusha Thilina 4/09, Irshad Umar 2/24

Kandy Customs won by 33 runs


Lankan Cricket Club vs Ragama Cricket Club
Toss – Ragama Cricket Club
Venue – P Sara Oval

Brief Scores
Lankan Cricket Club – 135/5 (20) Chanaka Ruwansiri 54*, Umesh Lakshan 26*, Primosh Perera 24, Amila Aponso 3/20
Ragama Cricket Club – 139/4 (18) Nishan Madushka 51, Udara Jayasundera 29, Shehan Fernando 28

Ragama CC won by 6 wickets

The table toppers of these groups (Top 2 of group A & D) will join NCC, SSC, Chilaw MCC and Army SC in the quarter finals on the 17th.

The finals of the tournament will be livestreamed on ThePapapre.com on the 21st of January from 10.00 am onwards.