Jayasuriya, Priyanjan and Dilshad take honours at SLC Invitation T20 day 1

SLC Invitation T20 Tournament 2019/20

The opening day of the SLC Invitation T20 Tournament 2019/20 saw 12 matches being worked out across the island, 3 matches from each group.

SLC invitational L/O tournament champions, Chilaw Marians’ skipper Shehan Jayasuriya, who has been discarded from the Sri Lanka T20I squad for the upcoming tour of India, let his bat talk today with a brilliant century at the SSC grounds. Young all-round sensation Kamindu Mendis stroked an unbeaten 99 too as both propelled Chilaw MCC to 244 before left arm spinner Nimesh Vimukthi contributed with a 4-fer to certify a 127-run win for Chilaw MCC against Kurunagala YCC.

SLC Invitational T20 Tournament to Commence on 4th January

The 2019/20 Club Cricket season’s premier T20 tournament, also known as the SLC Invitational……

Current Sri Lanka A skipper and CCC skipper Ashan Priyanjan shone with bat and ball as he decimated Kandy Custom SC almost single-handedly with a 90 and 4-wicket haul. Kandy Custom’s Neranjan Kumuditha also contributed with a 4-wicket haul but that wasn’t enough to prevent a huge defeat by 140 runs.

Another high score was recorded in the fixture between NCC and Police SC as NCC openers Lahiru Udara and Pathum Nissanka (82,78 respectively) hammered the Police SC bowling attack to amass 234/3 in their 123-run win.

The only 5-fer of today was registered by Saracens SC seamer Mohommad Dilshad (5/21) against SSC, but his efforts went in vain as Saracens suffered a 9-run defeat.

Mansoor Amjad (4/18) of Galle CC, Nimanda Subasinghe (4/22) of Moors SC also managed to pick 4-fers and Colts opener Sadeera Samarawickrama blasted a quick fire 73 in their 32-run victory against Panadura SC.

Dominant Chilaw Marians crowned champions

Chilaw Marians emerged champions of the SLC Invitation Limited Over Tournament when they defeated……

Group A

Badureliya Cricket Club vs Galle Cricket Club

Toss – Badureliya Cricket Club
Venue – P Sara Oval

Brief Scores

Badureliya Cricket Club – 155/9 (20) Damith Perera 39, Salinda Perera 34, Yashoda Lanka 29, Mansoor Amjad 4/18, Chathura Lakshan 2/05, Ravishka Wijesiri 2/09

Galle Cricket Club – 131 (19.4) Mansoor Amjad 32*, Lahiru Samarakoon 2/16, Asanka Silva 2/16

Badureliya won by 24 runs


Colombo Colts Cricket Club vs Panadura Sports Club

Toss – Panadura Sports Club
Venue – NCC Ground

Brief Scores

Colombo Colts Cricket Club – 175/7 (20) Sadeera Samarawikrama 73, Sangeeth Coorey 31, Dulanjana Mendis 2/31, Nimhaj Jalil 3/29

Panadura Sports Club – 143/9 (20) Nimhaj Jalil 56, Harsha Coorey 47, Nisala Tharaka 2/21, Akila Dhananjaya 2/28

Colts won by 32 runs

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club vs Moors Sports Club

Toss – Moors Sports Club
Venue – P Sara Oval

Brief Scores

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club – 138/7 (20) Reven Kelly 40, Mishen Silva 31*, Dilhan Cooray 30, Nimanda Subasinghe 4/22

Moors Sports Club – 143/3 (16) Pabasara Waduge 62, Charitha Kumarasinghe 60, Chathura Obeyesekere 2/25

Moors won by 7 wickets

Group B

Sinhalese Sports Club vs Saracens Sports Club

Toss – SSC
Venue – CCC Ground 

Photos: Saracens SC vs SSC | SLC Invitation T20 Tournament 2019/20

Brief Scores

Sinhalese Sports Club – 130 (19.4) Shammu Ashan 32, Krishan Arachchige 26, Mohommed Dilshad 5/21

Saracens Sports Club – 121 (20) Harsha Rajapaksha 39, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 33, Sachitra Senanayake 3/18, Jeffrey Vandersay 2/28

SSC won by 9 runs

Nondescripts Cricket Club vs Police Sports Club

Toss – NCC
Venue – NCC ground

Photos: NCC vs Police SC | SLC Invitation T20 Tournament 2019/20

Brief Scores

Nondescripts Cricket Club – 234/3 (20) Lahiru Udara 82, Pathum Nissanka 78, Mahela Udawatte 52*, Nisar

Ahemed 1/28

Police Sports Club – 111 (17) Lakshan Rodrigo 51, Ravindu Thilakarathna 3/14, Sachindu Kolambage 3/18

NCC won by 123 runs


Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club vs Navy Sports Club

Toss – Navy Sports Club
Venue – CCC Ground

Brief Scores

Tamil Union Cricket And Athletic Club – 153/5 (20) Ranmith Jayasena 33*, Manoj Sarathchandra 32, Kamesh Nirmal 28

Navy Sports Club – 98/7 (20) Savindu Peiris 23*, Ramith Rambukwella 2/09

Tamil Union won by 55 runs

Group C

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club vs Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club

Toss – Chilaw Marians Cricket Club
Venue – SSC Ground

Photos: Chilaw Marians CC vs Kurunegala Youth CC | SLC Invitation T20 Tournament 2019/20

Brief Scores

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club – 244/2 (20) Shehan Jayasooriya 107, Kamindu Mendis 99*, Naveen Adhikari 2/58

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club – 117/7 (20) Malinga Maligaspe 30, Anurudhdha Rajapaksha 26, Vinod Perera 25*, Nimesh Vimukthi 4/27

Chilaw MCC won by 127 runs

Video – එන්. සී. සී පිලේ ලකුණු මැෂිම – ලහිරු උදාර – Powerplay

පසුගිය අන්තර් සමාජ ක්‍රිකට් තරඟාවලියේදී එන්. සී. සී. ක්‍රිකට් පිල වෙනුවෙන් අගනා දස්කම් දැක්වූ ලහිරු උදාර සිය ක්‍රිකට්……

Negombo Cricket Club vs Air Force Sports Club

Toss – Air Force Sports Club
Venue – Moors Ground

Brief Scores

Negombo Cricket Club – 118 (19.5) Dilshan Munaweera 33, Sanjaya Ranaweera 3/33, Lasanda Rukmal 2/29, Pramodh Kumara 2/06

Air Force Sports Club – 119/6 (19.4) Chamara Fernando 44*, Shabik Ifthry 23*

Air Force won by 4 wickets


Army Cricket Club vs Kalutara Town Club

Toss – Kalutara Town Club
Venue – SSC Ground

Brief Scores

Army Cricket Club – 111/9 (20) Ashan Randika 33, Dinesh Chandimal 21, Dushan Vimukthi 21, Insaka Siriwardene 3/15

Kalutara Town Club – 113/4 (19.3) Dasun Senevirathna 34, Sachin Dalpethado 22*, Dushan Vimukthi 2/20

Kalutara won by 6 wickets

Group D

Burgher Recreation Club vs Lankan Cricket Club

Toss – Lankan Cricket Club
Venue – FTZ Sports Complex (BOI), Katunayake

Brief Scores

Burgher Recreation Club – 177/6 (20) Lasith Lakshan 51, Shanuka Withanawasam 42, Tharindu Kaushal 30, Raminda Wijesooriya 25*, Damitha Silva 2/12

Lankan Cricket Club – 141/9 (20) Primosh Perera 32, Duvindu Tillakaratne 3/11, Tharindu Kaushal 3/13

BRC WON BY 36 RUNS


Colombo Cricket Club vs Kandy Customs Sports Club

Toss – Kandy Customs Sports Club
Venue – Colts Ground

Brief Scores

Colombo Cricket Club – 196/6 (20) Ashan Priyanjan 90, Minod Bhanuka 25, Neranjan Kumuditha 4/42

Kandy Customs Sports Club – 56 (15.4) Ralph Fernando 24, Ashan Priyanjan 4/11, Malinda Pushpakumara 3/09

CCC won by 140 runs


Sri Lanka Ports Authority CC vs Ragama Cricket Club

Toss – Ragama Cricket Club
Venue – FTZ Sports Complex (BOI), Katunayake

Brief Scores

Sri Lanka Ports Authority CC – 126/7 (20) Prashan Wickramasinghe 28, Supun Kavinda 23

Ragama Cricket Club – 130/1 (18.1) Nishan Fernando 64*, Lahiru Thirimanne 32, Udara Jayasundera 29*

Ragama won by 9 wickets

>>For More Club Cricket News<<