Old Royalists progress at the expense of Hinduites in FA Cup

826
Photo Courtesy: Old Royalist SC

As the first round of the FA Cup comes towards the end, the Old Royalists cruised to a 5-0 win over the Old Hinduites at the Baddegana Football Complex, to seal their place in the second round of the FA Cup.

The Old Royalists got off to a better start with their main threat upfront Amir Khalid testing the goalkeeper twice in quick succession during the early exchanges.

They failed to convert several clear cut chances to get themselves a lead before midfielder Ashfaq scored the first goal of the game in the 19th minute from the edge of the box after a mazy run to get into space.

Khalid then gave the Royalists a 2-0 in the 36th minute after beating the keeper to the bouncing ball and toe-poking the ball home.

The Old Hinduites also created a few chances of their own in the first half with forward Ayingharan testing the Royal goalkeeper on several occasions, before the Royalists hit the woodwork twice in quick succession towards the end of the half.

The Old Royalists got the second half off to the perfect start as they extended their lead in the 59th minute through forward Shafeen following a scramble in the box.

He then doubled his tally in the 61st minute from point blank range after being played through by Khalid.

Amir Khalid then doubled his own tally after beating the offside trap and keeping calm to slot home past the keeper.

The Hinduites played better football in the second half but couldn’t find the final pass and midfielder Vishnuharan had a shot go narrowly wide and forward Aravindan missed a header in the dying minutes as they were unable to seize the chance to score a consolation goal.

Referee for the game was Ajith Priyankara.

ThePapare.com Man of the Match: Amir Khalid

Old Royalists progress at the expense of Hinduites in FA Cup

DateMatch
16.12.15
Cooray SC41Badowita United SC
19.12.15
Friends SC31St. Micheal SC
20.12.15
Technics SC30Football Academy SC
19.12.15
Vystwike Park SC81
Red Star SC (Rajagiriya)
20.12.15
Kurunduwatta Untd. SC
51Gamini SC
20.12.15
Rahula SC41Batapola Youth SC
20.12.15
Urban Council SC20Dondanduwa SC
20.12.15
Nugaduwa SC51Sadaras SC
20.12.15
Sri Lashington SC31Hirukirana SC
18.12.15
Old Anurudians SC30Black Pool SC
19.12.15
Manchester SC60Falcon SC
15.12.15
Youth SC51Calton SC
20.12.15
New Star SC21Middlex SC
13.12.15
Nugaduwa United SC31Sandares SC
13.12.15
Freedom SC21Siyane SC
13.12.15
Vicking SC60Fergusion Youth SC
13.12.15
Millanium SC
1(9)
1(8)
KJF
12.12.15
Serandib SC31River Side SC
12.12.15
Air Lanka31Success SC
13.12.15
Cresent SC21Sun Shixne SC
10.12.15
Jolly Boys SC41Rangers SC
13.12.15
Ubarn Council SC51Kalaniweli SC
13.12.15
Young United SC30Rangers SC
13.12.15
Real Panadura SC21
Sarikkammulla Youth SC
13.12.15
Evershine SC21Red Sun SC
13.12.15
Moratu Katukurunda SC
30Soyzapura United SC
02.01.16
Carlton United SC21Zavia SC
02.01.16
Dharga Town SC
0(4)
0(3)
Arabian SC
03.01.16
Ruhunu SC51Weligama United SC
03.01.16
Great Star SC20Red Line SC
02.01.16
Kurunduwatta United SC
62Flying Arrows SC
02.01.16
United Star SC82Raddolugama SC
03.01.16
Eleven Star SC61Montross SC
02.01.16
Morning Star SC
1(5)
1(3)
Ovo SC
02.01.16
New Saunders SC61Fordyce SC
03.01.16
Berat United SC10Sun Rise SC
02.01.16
Gold Touch SC31Hornsey SC
02.01.16
Evershine sC21Red Sun SC
03.01.16
Gali Oya FC40Green Land SC
03.01.16
Old Hameedians FC60Eveready SC
03.01.16
Sunny Mount SC41Eleven Lion SC
SHARE