National Super League 2022 fixtures, squads, coaches announced

10114
 

The much-awaited National Super League (SLC), Sri Lanka’s Elite Cricketing Competition, will commence on the 24th of January.

The National Super League will comprise of 05 teams, namely Colombo, Jaffna, Galle, Kandy, and Dambulla, and will see around 100 Cricketers taking part in two formats – 50-over tournament and four-day competition.

The 26 Major Clubs playing in the first-class Premier Club competition were clustered under the 05 Teams as below, whilst players for the respective National Super League teams will come only from the allocated clubs.

Kandy Colombo Jaffna Galle Dambulla
NCC SSC Tamil Union C & AC Colts CC CCC
Chilaw Marians CC Saracens SC Ragama CC Army SC BRC
Ace Capital Cricket Club Negombo CC Lankan CC Panadura SC Navy SC
Air Force SC Sebastianites C & AC Kalutara TC Galle CC Badureliya CC
Kandy Customs SC Police SC Bloomfield C & AC Moors Sports Club Kurunegala YCC
Nugegoda S & WC

“NCC, SSC, Tamil Union, Colts CC, and CCC will function as the ‘Centers of Excellence’ (COE) for each group, and the respective clubs were selected based on their fulfillment of several criteria, such as – 01) Having their own ground with turf wickets, 02) Side Practice Nets, 03) Indoor Nets, 04) Gymnasium 05) Own Swimming Pool. The period of existence of these clubs were looked at as well, along with criteria such as First-class Cricketing history, the number of National Players produced, etc.,” SLC said in a communique.

The 50-over competition will begin on the 24th of January in two venues – SSC and P. Sara Oval. The second phase of the round-robin stage will be worked out in Pallekelle and Dambulla, with the final scheduled to be played on 19th February. The four-day tournament will be played after the completion of the limited-overs tourney.

Squads – 50 Over Tournament

Kandy

Kamindu Mendis (Captain – Chilaw Marians), Niroshan Dickwella (NCC), Pathum Nissanka (NCC), Lasith Crosspulle (Chilaw Marians), Kamil Mishara (NCC), Oshada Fernando (Chilaw Marians), Sahan Arachchige (NCC), Lahiru Udara (NCC), Vishva Chathuranga (Chilaw Marians), Angelo Perera (NCC), Thikshila De Silva (Chilaw Marians), Chathuranga De Silva (NCC), Chamika Karunaratne (NCC), Lahiru Kumara (NCC), Dushmantha Chameera (NCC), Chamika Gunasekara (NCC), Asitha Fernando (Chilaw Marians), Ashain Daniel (NCC), Lasanda Rukmal (Air Force SC), Pulina Tharanga (Chilaw Marians), Sachindu Colombage (NCC), Nipun Ransika (NCC)

Colombo

Dasun Shanaka (Captain – SSC), Charith Asalanka (Vice-Captain – SSC), Dimuth Karunaratne (SSC), Danushka Gunathilaka (SSC), Krishan Sanjula (SSC), Avishka Fernando (SSC), Kusal Mendis (SSC), Nipun Dananjaya (SSC), Sammu Ashan (SSC), Nuwanidu Fernando (SSC), Ashen Bandara (Police SC), Roshen Silva (SSC), Sachitha Jayathilake (Sebastianites C & AC), Lahiru Madushanka (Negombo CC), Kalana Perera (SSC), Himesh Ramanayake (SSC), Mohammad Dilshan (Saracens SC), Prabath Jayasuriya (SSC), Tharindu Rathnayake (Sebastianites C & AC), Kavindu Nadeeshan (SSC)

Jaffna

Dhananjaya De Silva (Captain – Tamil Union), Sadeera Samarawickrama (Vice-Captain – Tamil Union), Nishan Madushka (Ragama CC), Lahiru Thirimanne (Ragama CC), Navod Paranavithana (Tamil Union), Janith Liyanage (Ragama CC), Santhush Gunathilake (Tamil Union), Ishan Jayarathne (Ragama CC), Ravindu Fernando (Tamil Union), Suranga Lakmal (Tamil Union), Shiran Fernando (Tamil Union), Nuwan Pradeep (Tamil Union), Binura Fernndo (Ragama CC), Jeffrey Vandersay (Tamil Union), Dilum Sudeera (Tamil Union), Saminda Fernando (Ragama CC), Viyaskanth (Jaffna Kings), Pramod Madushan (Tamil Union), Nipun Malinga (Ragama CC), Kasun Madushanka (Lankan CC)

Galle

Angelo Mathews (Captain – Colts), Dinesh Chandimal (Vice-Captain – Army SC), Ashan Randika (Army SC), Muditha Lakshan (Colts), Himasha Liyanage (Army SC), Asela Gunaratne (Army SC), Vishad Randika (Colts), Dhananjaya Lakshan (Colts), Ramesh Mendis (Moors), Praveen Jayawickrama (Moors), Maheesh Theekshana (Army SC), Akila Dananjaya (Colts), Nimesh Vimukthi (Panadura SC), Suminda Lakshan (Army SC), Priyamal Perera (Colts), Kavishka Anjula (Colts), Jehan Daniel (Colts), Mohammad Shiraz (Colts), Mohammad Shamaaz (Moors)

Dambulla

Ashan Priyanjan (Captain – CCC), Minod Bhanuka (Vice-Captain – CCC), Gayan Maneeshan (Kurunegala CC), Ron Chandragupta (CCC), Pawan Rathnayake (CCC), Sonal Dinusha (CCC), Bhanuka Rajapaksa (BRC), Lasith Abeyrathne (CCC), Wanindu Hasaranga (CCC), Sameera Sandamal (Kurunegala CC), Dushan Hemantha (BRC), Vishwa Fernando (CCC), Nuwan Thushara (CCC), Anuk Fernando (Navy SC), Lahiru Samarakoon (BRC), Duvindu Tillakaratne (BRC), Amshi De Silva (CCC)

Coaches


Kandy  – Malinda Warnapura, Piyal Wijethunge, Dinuk Hettiarachchi, Shanuka Dissanayke

Colombo – Ruwin Peiris, Dhammika Sudarshana, Dharshana Gamage

Jaffna – Thilina Kandamby, Sachith Pathirana, Gayan Wijekoon

Galle – Jehan Mubarak, Sampath Perera, Chamila Gamage

Dambulla – Avishka Gunawardene, Upul Chandana, Saman Jayantha, Sajeewa Weerakoon

Fixtures