Sammu Ashan and Prabath Jayasuriya propel SSC to massive win

Major Club Emerging 3-Day Tournament 2022

250
 

Eleven matches of the SLC Major Clubs Limited Overs Tournament worked off today (05th July) at several venues across the island.   

The left-arm spinner Dellon Peiris spun Ragama Cricket Club to a miracle victory over Negombo Cricket Club with a match-winning spell of 6 wickets for 20 runs in a low scoring thriller worked off today at Katunayake.

Dilruwan Perera who is renowned for his heroics with the ball showcased his skills with the bat scoring a fabulous century guiding Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club to a convincing win over Lankan Cricket Club.

Tillakaratne Sampath’s blistering century helped BRC register a 3-wicket win over Chilaw Marians CC at BRC Grounds. Sampath’s knock of 120 runs came off 106 balls with 12 fours and 6 sixes.

Sinhalese Sports Club recorded a thumping win over Kalutara Town Club thanks to outstanding individual performances from Sammu Ashan (112*), Chamindu Wickramasinghe (83*), Krishan Sanjula (64) and Prabath Jayasuriya (7/17).

Brief Scores

Ragama Cricket Club 78 (24.1) Saminda Fernando 23, Danushka Sandaruwan 5/19, Dilshan Munaweera 3/30

Negombo Cricket Club 76 (21.2) Dellon Peiris 6/20, Shashika Dulshan 3/28

Result – Ragama CC won by 2 runs

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 89 (27.5) Dulanjana Mendis 4/15, Gayan Sirisoma 2/29

Air Force Sports Club 92/5 (22.2) Sithija Chamodh 27*, Hansa De Silva 2/42

Result – Air Force SC won by 5 wickets

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 312/4 (50) Dilruwan Perera 114, Navod Paranavithana 57, Kamesh Nirmal 52*, Sadeera Samarawickrama 29, Ravindu Fernando 25*, Yesith Rupasinghe 2/16

Lankan Cricket Club 188/9 (50) Deshan Dias 60, Devind Pathmanathan 36, Ishan Rangana 28, Ravindu Fernando 3/41, Shiran Fernando 2/25, Dilum Sudeera 2/42,

Result – Tamil Union C & AC won by 124 runs

Ace Capital Cricket Club 270/9 (50) Shehan Fernando 94, Duleeka Thissakuttige 72, T Baskaran 38, Thanuka Dabare 31, Thaveesha Kahaduwaarachchi 2/32, Akash Senaratne 2/45, Tharaka Gunawardhana 2/46

Saracens Sports Club 208 (46) Thaveesha Kahaduwaarachchi 43, Isitha Wijesundera 43, Sithara Gimhan 23, Thanuka Dabare 3/44, Amitha Dabare 3/46

Result – Saracens SC won by 62 runs

Badureliya Cricket Club 184/9 (50) Anuk Fernando 51, Zahid Mansoor 44, Gihan Rupasinghe 25, Thamindu Wickramarachchi 22*, Chanaka Komasaru 3/24, Malinda Perera 3/29

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 188/5 (45.3) Madawa Warnapura 68*, Ashan Fernando 59, Maoshada Fernando 49*, Zahid Mansoor 2/29

Result – Bloomfield C & AC won by 5 wickets

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 235 (47.1) Anuj Jotin 50, Kavindu Irosh 38, Avindu Theekshana 30, Kavindu Dilhara 23, Malka Madusanka 2/28, Dushan Hemantha 2/29, Kevin Koththigoda 2/30

Burgher Recreation Club 236/7 (42) Tillakaratne Sampath 120, Dilan Jayalath 54, Dushan Hemantha 26, Shashen Silva 4/36

Result – BRC won by 3 wickets

Nondescripts Cricket Club 256/8 (50) Upul Tharanga 58, Sandun Weerakkody 57, Lahiru Udara 44, Ahan Wickramasinghe 35, Asel Sigera 32, Nadeera Balasooriya 3/41

Police Sports Club 213 (41.5) Ashen Bandara 70, Chathuranga Jayathilake 41, Nadeera Balasooriya 24, Yugeesha Dishan 3/32, Asel Sigera 3/34, Ashian Daniel 2/31

Result – NCC won by 43 runs

Colombo Cricket Club 285/7 (48.5) Pavan Rathnayake 51, Nimesha Gunasinghe 48, Malinga Amarasinghe 42, Minod Bhanuka 34, Pawantha Weerasinghe 30, Ashan Priyanjan 28, Chamindu Wijesinghe 20*, Asanka Manoj 3/60, Suminda Lakshan 2/58

Army Cricket Club 109 (29.1) Asela Gunaratne 22, Thisara Perera 21, Ashan Priyanjan 5/27, Malinda Pushpakumara 3/17

Result – CCC won by 176 runs

Sinhalese Sports Club 331/4 (50) Sammu Ashan 112*, Chamindu Wickramasinghe 83*, Krishan Sanjula 64, Nipun Dananjaya 26, Inshaka Siriwardena 2/35 Dinesh Indika 2/42,

Kalutara Town Club 102 (24.2) Dineth Jayakody 30, Prabath Jayasuriya 7/17, Dasun Shanaka 3/15

Result – SSC won by 229 runs

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 131 (29.2) Sacha De Alwis 24, Manelker De Silva 24, Tharindu Ratnayake 20, Imthiyas Slasa 3/33, Chanuka Dilshan 2/21, Milan Rathnayake 2/33

Moors Sports Club 132/4 (26.2) Dinuka Dilshan 50*, Mohammed Shamaaz 35, Janishka Perera 29*, Akthab Cader 2/19

Result – Moors SC won by 6 wickets

Galle Cricket Club 127 (34.2) Vinura Dulsara 28, Ravindu Sembukuttige 24, Thevin Amarasinghe 22, Koshan Danuska 3/15, Nimesh Vimukthi 3/24 Sanjaya Chathuranga 2/17

Panadura Sports Club 131/6 (36) Parth Palawat 71, Ali Mehar 24, Chathura Lakshan 2/18, Ravishka Wijesiri 2/27

Result – Panadura SC won by 4 wickets