Get to know the players of Major Youth League 2020/2021

The 26-team tournament will commence on 16th September

914
Major Club Youth League
 

Opening the 2020/2021 domestic cricket season, SLC Major Club Youth Tournament will commence tomorrow (16th September) with the participation of 26 clubs.

Read – Sri Lanka Cricket’s calendar for 2020/2021 domestic season announced

The tournament will run from the 16th September to the 11th of October including all the clubs who have qualified to play in the Major Club League Tier “A” and Tier “B” Tournaments in the 2020/21 season.

This tournament is a valuable opportunity for the young and upcoming players to test their strengths and weaknesses before they step into the Major Club league. Many players from the Sri Lankan U19 squads from the last few years have been picked for clubs to represent their U23 teams. 

Here’s the full list of players.

Colts CC – U23
Vishad Randika (C), Jehan Daniel, Avishka Fernando, Rohan Sanjaya, Dananjaya Lakshan, Santhosh Gunathilka, Heshan Danushka, Nipun Malinga, Nipun Ransika, Dilshan Madushanka, Hansaja Jayasinghe, Aamantha Gunarathna, Manaharana Dayarathna, Yasiru Gamaarchchi, Shannon Ruhunuhewa, Lahiru Chethaka, Dinuka Wanniarchchi, Sulaekshana Wijewardahana

Ragama CC – U23

Nishan Madushka (C), Kalhara Senaratne, Sashika Dulshan, Sanjula Bandara, Janishka Perera, Nimesh Bandara, Maneesha Ranasinghe, Delon Pieris, Yohan Liyanage, Nipun Kanchana, Ayesh Harshana, Samith Gunasekera, Chethana Denuwan, Nimesh Perera, Ranga Rasanga, Hasitha Rajapaksha, Sasinda Malshan, Nushal Dharmaratne, Sahil Dias, Sashika Perera, Thevin Eriyagama, Onila Barusha, Dulaj Ashen

Army SC – U23

Heshan Hettiarachchi (C), Pathum Kumara, Gihan Koralage, Sanjeewa Kumaraswami, Harith Fernando, Kavindu Kularatne, Lakshan Gamage, Rashmika Siriwardene, Harshajith Wijendra, Shihan de Silva, Samith Dilshan, Maheesha Theekshana, Shehan Fernando, Kavishka Senadeera, Bishan Mendis, Rathnaraja Thenurathnam, Shesanda Zoysa, Hashan Sandeepa, Hesahn Madushanka, Rishika Santhush

Chillaw Marians SC – U23

Kamindu Mendis (C), Lasith Croospulle, Rusiru Weerasuriya, Dasun Senewiratne, Sanoj Darshika, Dilshan Sanjeewa, Raveen Yasas, Kavindu Irosh, Naveen Fernando, Naveen Gunawardene, Asitha Fernando, Shehan de Silva, Nimsara Atharagalla, Ramesh de Silva, Janith Madushanka, Kasun Sandaruwan, Shashan Fernando, Charuka Tharindu

Read More – Major Club Youth Tournament 2020/21 fixtures announced

Tamil Union CC – U23

Ashan Fernando (C), Kamesh Nirmal, Ranmith Jayasena, Supun Waragoda, Supun Kavinda, Trishen Wickramasinghe, Sisitha Madanayake, Tehan Shaffter, Shriram Krishna, Kavindu Madarasinghe, Kavindu Pathirathne, Sithara Hapuhinna, Raveen De Silva, Miranga Wickramage, Dulaj Samuditha, Shiran Perera, Deshan Fernando, Ravindu Fernando, Sachindu Colombage, Navodh Paranavithana

SL Ports Authority CC – U23 

Amoda Widanapathirana (C), Mithila Aravinda, Pasindu Ushetti, Dilhara Polgampola, Bishan Hettiarachchi, Kavindu Ridmal, Vinuja Kiriella, Keshara Nuwantha, Themal Bandara, Avishka Tharindu, Rashmika Mewan, Sanka Purna, Yuraj Chalaka, Avishka Kaushalya, Kasun Tharaka, Umash De Zoysa, Pasindu Avishka

Badureliya CC – U23

Dunith Jayathunga (C), Kosala Ravindu, Malinda Jayod, Avishka Lakshan, Ranesh Silva, Thamindu Niwarthana, Rasanjana Aravindu, Nishitha Abilash, Sheron Liyanage, Sheran Fonseka, Nilaksha Kasun, Nirmala Rathnayaka, Vishmitha Costha, Avindu Theekshana, Ruchira Koshita, Ramesh Mendis, Pasindu Perera, Sandaru Dias, Heshan Uminda, Mithira Thenuwara

Police SC – U23

Asel Sigera (C), Hasindu Shamika, Tashik Perera, Thamara Weerasooriya, Bawantha Udangamuwa, Sandaru Pitigala, Ruwinda Dilshan, Resandu Thilakarathna, Lakshina Rodrigo, Nimesh Mendis, Nadeera Balasuriya, Charuka Jayathilake, Inosha Gunawardana, Mohamed Faheem, Lakshitha Amarasekara, Dishen Weerasinghe, Mudith Hashan, Kanagarathnem Kapilraj, Harsha Dananjaya, Shashika Viraj

Sebasatinites CC – U23

Savindu Peiris (C),  Devaka Ishara, Saumya Silva, Eran Hansamal, Charith Harshana, Kalana Sandeep, Sanshay Gunathilake, Ryan Fernando, Nadith Mishendra, Lahiru Fernando, Tharusha Fernando, Praveen Cooray, Chathura Prabath De Zoysa, Rajitha Nirmal, Awantha Perera, Tharusha Samarawickrama, Hansa Pramod, Avishka Indrajit, Ashen Malith, Lasith Warnakulasuriya

Read Also – Schools Cricket to begin in November

SSC – U23

Sammu Ashan (C), Nipuna  Dananjaya, Ahan Wickaramsinghe, Avishka Perera, Krishan Sanjula, Nuwanidu Fernando, Lakshitha Rasanjana, Chamindu Wickramsinghe, Himesh Ramanayake, Kavindu Nadeeshan, Kalana Perera, Dilum Sudeera, Sohan de Livera

Navy SC – U23

Shalith Fernando (C), Samith Ranga, Johanne de Zilva, Bhagya Dissanayake, Gajitha Kotuwegoda, Imesh Wiranga, Sammu Wimul, Dinal Ishen, Daminda Roshan, Ameen Miflal, Akindu Karunaratne, Nethma Karunaratne, Pruthiwi Tharukshaya, Shiwan Perera, Samith Alkaduwa, Ravindu Madushanka, Kalik Amath, Janaka Madushan

Air Force SC – U23

Shashika Priyamal (C), Asintha Malshan, Ravindu Sembukiththi, Chamikara Hewage, Shakhiq Ifthari, Nuski Ahmed, Adithya Siriwardene, Dinitha Siriwardene, Movin Subasinghe, Kasun Ravindu, Kasun Ekanayake, Uvindu Weerasekara, Nimna Fernando, Ashen Chamara, Sandaruwan Chinthaka, Suhanga Wijewardene, Avishka Fernando, Lahiru Dilshan, Dushan Kanebedda

NCC – U23

Hasitha Boyagoda (C), Pathum Nissanka, Matheesha Pathirana, Kamil Mishara, Ashain Daniel, Chamika Gunasekara, Dinesh Jayakody, Kanishka Gallage, Yugeesha Dilshan, Wenura Gayashan, Thevin Amarasinghe, Kalana Wijesiri, Wanuja Sahan, Wijayakumr Lukshan, Anuradha Abeydheera, Ashan Lokukatiya, Mithul Senaratne

 BRC – U23

Raminda Wijesuriya (C), Kevin Koththigoda, Isiwara Dissanayake, Yesith Rupasinghe, Hirath Jayasinghe, Neranjan Wanniarachhchi, Abhishek Liyanarachchi, Nisal Fransisco, Moditha Ranatunga, Senuka Rajapaksa, Gishan Balasuriya, Lahiru Hiranya, Savindu Uthsara, Shashika Umayanga, Dasun Tharuka, Romesh Udayanga

Saracens SC – U23

Navindu Nirmal (C), Praveen Sandamal, Tharindu Rajapaksa, Bihanga Mendis, Sennura Silva, Gihan Ebert, Sandeepa Shamod, Kanishka Nayanapriya, Kaveeka Dilshan, Rasindu Dilshan, Rasindu Ishan, Kavindu Dilhara, Ravindu Devinda, Thushal Adhithya, Sasitha Palliyaguru, Chamuditha, Dilshan, Thilanga  Udeeshana, Pathum Mendis

Bloomfield CC – U23

Dileepa Jayalath (C), Mishen Silva, Chathura Obeysekara, Nipun Haggala, Thushan Costha, Nadun Dilshan, Hasith Geesara, Aravinth Rajendran, Nadun Ahangama, Shehan Herath, Dineth Samaraweera, Lilan Rangana, Lashen Gunaratne, Rashan Dissanayake, Vinuja Ranpul, Hirumal Perera

Lankan CC – U23

Damith Silva (C), Sawan Kankanamge, Dunith Wellalage, Methsith Jayamaanna, Lahiru Dilshan, Hasindu Piyumal, Kasun Abeyrathne, Umesh Lakshan, Kevin Perera, Stephan Zusai, Yasiru Rodrigo, Vinuda Liyanage, Kaushan Kulasooriya, Shannon Fernando, Sandun Sathsara, Ranuda Somaratne, Shenuka de Silva, Theeraka Ranarunga, Sukitha Yasaswin, Prageesh Mendis, Shahzad Ameen, Sandun Dhananjaya, Chamalka Sohan

Kaluthara SC – U23

Kaveen Kemitha (C), Inashka Siriwardene, Lahiru Thambawita, Danal Hemananda, Teron Baskaran, Ruwin Remitha Peiris, Shehan Dilshan, Sahan Kosala, Likshan Sasanga, Sasitha Ashan, Lasindu Aroshanna, Chirantha Theekshana, Pasindu Anjana, Lashan Silva, Dilhara Nanayakkara, Dushan Kumarasinghe, Hasin Dilman, Nishan Perera, Shehash Sandeepa, Sihina Sithumina

CCC – U23

Malindu Maduranga (C), Wanindu Hasaranga, Manelkar de Silva, Pawantha Weerasinghe, Pawan Rathnayaka, Suwath Mendis, Sonal Dinusha, Praveen Nimesh, Omesh Mendis, Chamindu Wijesinghe, Amshi de Silva, Ruwin Senewiratne, Achintha Supun, Vihan Gunasekara, Nisal Akash, Kavindu Ranasinghe, Chethiya Deshan, Chalana Sankalpa

Negombo CC – U23

Hareen Buddhila (C), Shehan Fernando, Abhishek Anandakumar, Bhanuka Manohara, Dimuth Sandaruwan, J.S Rashmitha, Kavindu Nirmana, Sithum Akalanka, Sudeera Weeraratne, Vishal Silva, Vihanga Jayanama, Dineth Kumarasinghe, Deshan Tillakaratne, Savindu Perera, Thilan Bandara, Sachin Fernando, Kalpa Kaushan, Chamath Dilsara, Pathum Hasaranga, Nishan Peiris

Galle SC – U23

Kavindu Ediriweera (C), Winura Dulsara, Ravishka Wijesiri, Thisara Dilshan, Thanula Chamod, Reshan Kavindu, Pawan Sandesh, Subhanu Rajapaksa, Shakya Sampath, Kalpa Chethiya, Chamod Battage, Prageeth Gunathilaka, Praveen Sandeep, Ashen Shamika, Kushan Madusha, Ravindu Kanchana, Tharindu Rukshan, Chamika Sandaruwan, Pasan Pethangoda, Sheron Shahan

Nugegoda WSC – U23

Nipun Lakshan (C), Amitha Dabare, Abhishek Liyanarachchi, Dukitha Manoj, Muditha Lakshan, Sandaru Wikramasinghe, Rahul Gunasekara, Tashik Nirmal, Kavinda Eeshwara, Nimnaka Jayathilaka, Sithum Dissanayake, Vimukthi Kulatunga, Sakuna Liyanage, Pasindu Adhithya, Pramuditha Perera, Kavindana Perera, Vikum Kalhara, Manendra Jayathilaka

Panadura SC – U23

Kaumal Nanayakkara (C), Vishwa Chathuranga, Chamod Sandaru, Nipuna Deshan, Janindu Inuwara, Ashan Dilhara, Anuk Jayasinghe, Sasanka Nirmal, Pasindu Pathum, Anupa Heshan, Ian Devin, Tharindu Amarasinghe, Prashan Silva, Yashan Avishka, Tharana de Silva, Gimandu Malkam, Hashan Nipuna

Moors SC – U23

Ayana Siriwardene (C), Praveen Jayawickrama, Kavishka Anjula, Mohommad Shamaz, Dinuka Dilshan, Imitiaz Slaza, Malinga Amarasinghe, Akram Muthalib, Pasindu Sooriyabandara, Thilan Prashan, Nikhil Adhithya, Praveen Avishka, Sineth Siriwardene, Teeshan Vidushan, Nadeesa Wickramanayaka

Kurunagala CC – U23

Randeer Ranasinghe (C), Keshan Wanniarachchi, Dilshan Tharinda, Sanjeewan Priyadarshan, Dulaj Ranatunga, Sivakumar Tiron, Dilshan Kollure, Dineth Chandimal, Aveesha Keshan, Priyashan Karunaratna, Kaveen Bandara, Nipuna Bandara, Asitha Wanniarachchi, Sachindu Wijeratna, Gihan Waligamage, Chandimal Herath, Diwyashal Ramayya, Ruwin Chandishka, Saumya Prabhash, Maleesha Senanayake

Kandy Customs SC- U23

Sasith Maduranga (C), Methushan Thilina, Pasindu Sasanka, Thimira Malshan, Nuwan Madushanka, Sajitha de Silva, Madushan Gunasinghe, Imesh Madushanka, Harindu Jayasekara, Bhagya Himath, Sineth Sithara, Theekshana Sanjaya, Shehal Bitheju, Rashmika Madushanka, Niman Umesh

>> More Cricket News <<