LPL 2020 Schedule announced

Knockout matches will be held at Pellekele International Cricket Stadium

2773
LPL 2020 Schedule

The much-awaited schedule of the inaugural Lanka Premier League has been finalized. With the knockout matches set to be played at Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Thepapare.com learns.

Read – LPL auction on October 1st

The tournament will commence on 14th November at the Sooriyawewa International Cricket Stadium and then will move to Pallekele. The last phase of the group stage matches is set to be held at Dambulla and the tournament will move again to the Pallekele  Stadium for the semifinals and final.

The Opening ceremony of the tournament will also be held at Sooriyawewa on November 14 with the participation of all five teams.

One of Sri Lanka’s most renowned cricket grounds; R Premadasa International stadium will not be occupied for this year’s League as it is being renovated

However, SLC or the tournament’s rights holders; IPG group is yet to announce the franchise names and team owners for all the 5 competing teams. 

LPL  2020 Schedule

  • November 14 –  8 P.M. – Galle vs Colombo – Sooriyawewa ICS
  • November 15 –  4 P.M. – Kandy vs Jaffna – Sooriyawewa ICS
  • November 15 –  8 P.M. – Colombo vs Dambulla – Sooriyawewa ICS
  • November 17 –  4 P.M. – Colombo vs Galle – Sooriyawewa ICS
  • November 17 –  8 P.M. – Dambulla vs Jaffna – Sooriyawewa ICS
  • November 18 –  4 P.M. – Galle vs Dambulla – Sooriyawewa ICS
  • November 18 –  8 P.M. – Colombo vs Kandy – Sooriyawewa ICS
  • November 21 –  4 P.M. – Kandy vs Jaffna – Pallekele ICS
  • November 21 –  8 P.M. – Dambulla vs Colombo – Pallekele ICS
  • November 22 –  4 P.M. – Jaffna vs Colombo – Pallekele ICS
  • November 22 –  8 P.M. – Kandy vs Galle – Pallekele ICS
  • November 24 –  4 P.M. – Jaffna vs Colombo – Pallekele ICS
  • November 24 –  8 P.M. – Galle vs Kandy – Pallekele ICS
  • November 27 –  4 P.M. – Kandy vs Dambulla – Dambulla ICS
  • November 27 –  8 P.M. – Jaffna vs Galle – Dambulla ICS
  • November 28 –  4 P.M. – Dambulla vs Galle – Dambulla ICS
  • November 28 –  8 P.M. – Kandy vs Colombo – Dambulla ICS
  • November 29 –  8 P.M. – Dambulla vs Jaffna – Dambulla ICS
  • December 01 –  4 P.M. – Dambulla vs Kandy – Dambulla ICS
  • December 01 –  8 P.M. – Galle vs Jaffna – Dambulla ICS
  • December 05 – 4 P.M. – 1st Semifinal – Pallekele ICS
  • December 05 –  8 P.M. – 2nd Semifinal – Pallekele ICS
  • December 06 –  8 P.M. – Final – Pallekele ICS

>> More Cricket News <<