Ladies’, Ananda, Dharmasoka victorious at TT Championships

All Island Inter School Table Tennis Team Championships – 2019

902

The All-Island Inter School Table Tennis Team Championships 2019 were worked off from the 24th – 26th August at the S Thomas’ College Indoor Stadium, Mt. Lavinia. 

The Under 18 Girls’ ‘A’ Division category was dominated by Ladies’ College, Colombo ‘A’, as they beat the Dharmasoka College Ambalangoda ‘A’ team on their way to victory. The Under 18 Boys’ ‘A’ Division category was dominated by the Ananda College Colombo ‘A’ who defeated the Kingswood College, Kandy ‘A’ team on their way to the championship title.  

Rasika and Oneli win Western Province Open titles

Rasika Manoj of Sri Lanka Army and ……….

The under 12 Girls’ final was set up between Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda ‘A’   and Devananda College, Ambalangoda ‘A’. Dharmasoka scraped past Devananda while Ananda College, Colombo ‘A’   defeated Royal College, Colombo ‘A’ in the Under 12 Boys’ final.

The Tournament was organized by the Sri Lanka Schools Table Tennis Association. The Under 18 A Division and Under 12 A Division Boys’ Team Champions of Ananda College, Colombo received a brand new 18 inch RS Hurricane TT Table from Ralhum Sports PVT Ltd. 

RESULTS

Under 18 Girls 

Division Champion Runner-Up Result
A Ladies’ College, Colombo ‘A’  Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda‘A’    3/1
B PrajapathiGothami MBV, Ambalangoda‘A’    Musaeus College, Colombo  ‘A’    3/1
C PrajapathiGothami MBV, Ambalangoda‘B’    Buddhist Girls College, Mt. Lavinia‘A’    3/2
D St. Pauls College, Milagiriya‘A’    Lyceum International School, Wattala‘A’    3/2
E AnulaVidyalaya, Nugegoda‘C’    Swarnamali Girls College, Kandy ‘B’    3/0
F JanadhipathiBalikaVidyalaya‘C’    Swarnapali BV, Anuradhapura ‘C’    3/2

Under 18 Boys 

Division Champion Runner-Up Result
A Ananda College, Colombo ‘A’    Kingswood College, Kandy ‘A’    3/2
B Royal College, Colombo ‘B’    Kingswood College, Kandy ‘B’    3/1
C Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda ‘C’    Kingswood College, Kandy ‘C’    3/2
D Jaffna Central College, Jaffna ‘A’    St. Peters College, Colombo ‘A’    3/1
E Jaffna Hindu College, Jaffna ‘A’    Anurudda Kumara NS, Nawalapitiya‘A’    3/0
F Lyceum International School, Gampaha‘A’    S. Thomas College, Bandarawela‘B’    3/0

Under 12 Girls 

Division Champion Runner-Up Result
A Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda ‘A’    Devananda College, Ambalangoda ‘A’    3/1
B Devananda College, Ambalangoda ‘B’    PrajapathiGothami MBV, Ambalangoda‘A’    3/2
C St. Anthony’s Girls College, Kandy ‘A’    Musaeus College, Colombo ‘C’    3/2
D Viharamaha Devi College, Kiribathgoda‘A’    Southlands College, Galle ‘B’    3/2
E Anula Devi BalikaVidyalaya, Galle ‘B’    AnulaVidyalaya, Nugegoda‘B’    3/2
F SumangalaBalikaVidyalaya, Panadura‘C’    SirimavoBandaranayaka, Colombo ‘C’    3/1
G Buddhist Ladies College, Colombo ‘B’    SaivaMangaiyar Colombo ‘B’    3/0

Under 12 Boys 

Division Champion Runner-Up Result
A Ananda College, Colombo ‘A’    Royal College, Colombo ‘A’    3/2
B Royal College, Colombo ‘B’    Vidyartha College, Kandy ‘B’    3/0
C Nalanda College, Colombo ‘B’    Kingswood College, Kandy ‘C’    3/1
D Vidura College, Colombo ‘A’    D.S. Senanayaka College, Colombo ‘A’    3/2
E Anurudda Kumara NS, Nawalapitiya‘B’    D.S. Senanayaka College, Colombo ‘B’    3/0
F Colombo South International, Colombo ‘A’    Anurudda Kumara NS, Nawalapitiya‘C’    3/1
G Loyola College, Bopitiya‘A’    S. Thomas College, Bandarawela‘B’    3/2

>>Click here for more Table Tennis News<<