63rd Mercantile Open Table Tennis Championship 2019 comes to an end

63rd Mercantile Open Table Tennis Championship 2019

546

The Mercantile Table Tennis Association of Sri Lanka organised its 63rd Open Table Tennis Championship on 20th & 21st of July 2019 at S. Thomas’ Sports Complex. 219 Table Tennis players from 39 companies participated for 9 individual and double table tennis events. 

Read Also: Sri Lanka finish 8th in Commonwealth TT Championships 2019

The awards ceremony of MTTA – League Table Tennis Tournament was graced by Dr. Dilina Herath Dean, School of Business, Esoft Metro Campus, Mr. Gihan De Silva Brand Manager, Esoft Metro Campus along with Mr. Sukitha Samarakkody – President of Mercantile Table Tennis Association of Sri Lanka, Ms. Umaya Windsor – Secretary of Mercantile Table Tennis Association of Sri Lanka. 

Read Also: No wins for Paddlers on Day 2

Below are the full results of the event

Open Men’s
Gold Medal Chalitha Ranjana Seylan Bank
Silver Medal R.M.L. Chathuranga CDB Finance
Bronze Medal SamithaAbeyrathna Fonterra
SahanSachitha Dialog Axiata
Open Women’s
Gold Medal Oshadee Gunasekara Scienter Technologies
Silver Medal Vinoli Silva Seylan Bank
Bronze Medal RuwaniGoonawardena MAS
RaizaAmanulla MAS
Men’s Doubles
Gold Medal Sahanaka Ganegoda / Manura Fernando PickMe / ANC Education
Silver Medal R.M.L. Chathuranga / Chamath Dimantha CDB Finance
Bronze Medal Sukitha Samarakkody / SamithAbeyrathna Fortude / Fonterra
Chalitha Ranjana / SasikaWijesooriya Seylan Bank
Women’s Doubles
Gold Medal UpekaKotinkaduwa / RaizaAmanulla MAS
Silver Medal Oshadee Gunasekara / Dilini Perera Scienter Technologies / John Keels IT
Bronze Medal UpekkaAnuruddhi / HashiniWickramasinghe Codegen
Mix Doubles
Gold Medal Chathura Weerakoon / UpekaKotinkaduwa MAS
Silver Medal Chamath Dimantha / Umaya Windsor CDB Finance / Zone 24×7
Bronze Medal Sukitha Samarakkody / Oshadee Gunasekara Fortude / Scienter Technologies
Sahanaka Ganegoda / Dinali Athukorala PickMe / HSBC
Men’s 2nd Level
Gold Medal T.P.B. Senaviratne Peoples’ Leasing
Silver Medal Sukitha Samarakkody Fortude
Bronze Medal Chathura Weerakoon MAS
Sandaruwan Ranasinghe HSBC
Women’s 2nd Level
Gold Medal RuwaniGoonawardena MAS
Silver Medal Aradhana Liyanage 99X Technologies
Bronze Medal UpekkaAnuruddhi Codegen
ShehaniRathnayake WSO2
Masters Men’s
Gold Medal Chalitha Ranjana Seylan Bank
Silver Medal Manura Fernando ANC Education
Bronze Medal Chaminda Rohana Unilever
Veteran Men’s
Gold Medal GaminiMoraes Astron
Silver Medal N.M. Thilakananda Singer
Bronze Medal Joy Abeysiriwardena Commercial Bank
Priyantha Kariyawasam Commercial Bank

>>Click here for more Table Tennis News<<