U19 Super Provincial 2019 squads released

U19 Super Provincial Tournament 2019

546

Squads for the upcoming U19 Super Provincial Tournament has been released by the SLC. Four Super Provincial teams will compete in the tournament with 15 players per squad.

The tournament will be played from 16th July to 23rd July in Kandy and Dambulla. It will give the up and coming schoolboy cricketers a great exposure to put themselves under the spotlight for U19 World Cup next January and for the upcoming U19 Asia Cup which will be held in Sri Lanka.

All the teams will play each other once in the league stage and the top two will play the finals of the tournament. The bottom two play a third place game before the finals. All matches will be day games. A district based selection tournament was also conducted prior to this tournament.

A Super-Provincial Tournament for U19s announced

A new tournament for the U19 players of the country called ‘Under 19 Super….

Western Province Central team, lead by Santhush Gunatilake won the tournament last year. This year, Colombo, Kandy, Dambulla and Galle have been identified as the Super Provincial Teams and the tournament is trimmed down to a four-team affair. 

Selected games will be shown live on Dialog TV, ThePapare.com and MyTV

The squads are as follows,

Team Colombo

  • Mohammed Shamaz (Zahira College, Colombo)
  • Kamil Mishara – Captain (Royal College, Colombo)
  • Sonal Dinusha Gamage (Mahanama College, Colombo)
  • Ahan Wicrkamasinghe (Royal College, Colombo)
  • Johanne De Zilva (St. Joseph’s College, Colombo)
  • Chamindu Wijesinghe (Nalanda College, Colombo)
  • Sandaruwan Chinthaka (Galahitiyawa Central College)
  • Avishka Lakshan (Kalutara Vidyalaya)
  • Dilmin Rathnayaka (S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia)
  • Praveen De Silva (Gurukula College, Kelaniya)
  • Lahiru Madushanka (Royal College, Colombo)
  • Kavindu Pathirathna (Royal College, Colombo)
  • Shevon Daniel (St. Joseph’s College, Colombo)
  • Kaveesha Dulanjana (St. Anthony’s College, Wattala)
  • Thashika Nirmal (Lumbini College)

Standbys

  • Dineth Samaraweera (Nalanda College)
  • Kishan Munasinghe (S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia)
  • Sukitha Prasanna (St. Sebastian’s College, Moratuwa)
  • Shehan Fernando (St. Benedict’s College, Kotahena)
  • Pavantha Weerasinghe (Mahanama College, Colombo)

Team Galle

  • Navod Paranavithana (Mahinda College, Galle)
  • Thaveesha Abhishek – Captain (Richmond College, Galle)
  • Pawan Rathnayake (Mahanama College, Colombo)
  • Chethaka Denuwan (St. Servatius’ College, Colombo)
  • Muditha Lakshan (D.S. Senanayake College, Colombo)
  • Ashen Dilhara (St. John’s College, Panadura)
  • Sadun Mendis (Richmond College, Galle)
  • Dunith Wellalage (St. Joseph’s College, Colombo)
  • Raveen De Silva (Nalanda College, Colombo)
  • Amshi De Silva (Richmond College, Galle)
  • Jethesh Wasala (Nalanda College, Colombo)
  • Kavindu Dilhara (Revatha College, Balapitiya)
  • Thevin Amarasinghe (St. Thomas’ College, Bandarawela)
  • Samith Isuru (Karandeniya Central College)
  • Chihan Kalindu (St. Servatius’ College, Matara)

Standbys

  • Hasitha Rajapaksha (Dharmashoka College, Ambalangoda)
  • Bagya Ediriweera (Rahula College, Matara)
  • Keshara Nuwantha (St. Servatius’ College, Matara)
  • Jeewaka Sasheen (Devapathiraja College, Rathgama)
  • Leshan Kenula (D.S. Senanayake College, Colombo)

Team Kandy

  • Chamindu Wickramasinghe (St. Anthony’s College, Kandy)
  • Avishka Perera (Nalanda College, Colombo)
  • Umayanga Suwaris (S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia)
  • Ravindu Rathnayaka (Isipathana College, Colombo)
  • Chamod Sandaru (Piliyandala Central College) 
  • Avishka Tharindu (St. Anthony’s College, Wattala)
  • Kavindu Nadeeshan (Dharmashoka College, Ambalangoda)
  • Rohan Sanjaya (Tissa Central College)
  • Subhanu Rajapakse (Mahinda College, Galle)
  • Ruvin Peiris – Captain (Trinity College, Kandy)
  • Matheesha Pathirana (Trinity College, Kandy)
  • Sasith Hirunika (St. Anthony’s College, Kandy)
  • Abishek Anadhakumar (Trinity College, Kandy)
  • Lohan Arosha (Dharmshoka College, Ambalangoda)
  • Dunith Jayatunga (St. Sebastian’s College, Moratuwa)

Standbys

  • Kavishka Dilhara (Vidyartha College, Kandy)
  • Ranudha Somarathna (Trinity College, Kandy)
  • Kalpana Adithya (D.S. Senanayake College, Ampara)
  • S.Zhakirthan
  • Pasindu Dilhara (Trincomalee Sinhala College)

Team Dambulla

  • Ravindu Rasantha (S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia)
  • Muditha Premadasa (Maliyadeva College, Kurunegala)
  • Dineth Jayakody (St. Joseph’s College, Colombo) 
  • Nipun Dananjaya – Captain (St. Joseph Vaz College, Wennappuwa)
  • Leshan Amarasinghe (Isipathana College)
  • Lakshan Gamage (St. Joseph’s College, Colombo)
  • Dilum Sudeera (Richmond College, Galle)
  • Ashian Daniel (St. Joseph’s College, Colombo)
  • Vijayakanth Viyaskantha (Jaffna Central College)
  • Naveen Fernando (Maris Stella College, Negombo)
  • Yasiru Rodrigo (S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia)
  • Theventhiran Dinoshan (St. John’s College, Jaffna)
  • Supun Sumanarathna (Maliyadeva College, Kurunegala)
  • Nimnaka Jayathilaka (St. Anthony’s College, Katugasthota)
  • Sudeera Weerarathana (Devapathiraja College, Rathgama)

Standbys

  • Kamalarasa Iyalarasan (Jaffna Central College)
  • Ashmika Iddamalgoda (Anuradhapura Central)
  • Dilan Ishara 
  • Pasindu Chamika (Sri Subuthi National School, Kotte)
  • Hasintha Kaushan 

>>>For more cricket news<<<