Ashen, Asitha and Lasanda light up SLC Invitational T20

SLC Invitation T20 Tournament 2019/20

The third day of the SLC Invitation T20 Tournament 2019/20 saw 12 matches being worked out across the island, 3 matches from each group.

Read More : Jayasuriya, Priyanjan and Dilshad take honours at SLC Invitation T20 day 1

The batting highlight of the day was delivered from Sarecens vice-captain, Ashen Bandara’s bat as he raced to a 65-ball century (101) in his team’s 5-run win over Tamil Union CAC

Promising seamer Asitha Fernando of Chilaw MCC continued to dominate in domestic set up as he registered a 6-fer against Negombo CC. Chilaw Marians managed to restrict the opposition for just 95 sealing a comfortable 38-run victory.

Former Sri Lanka skipper Dinesh Chandimal representing Army SC showcased his class in his 21-ball half-century which had a major say in Army SC’s 32 run victory over Negombo CC despite Lasanda Rukmal’s 5-fer.

Here are few notable performances on day 03 of SLC Invitational T20 Tournament 

  • Ramesh Mendis 4/17
  • Maduranga Zoysa 68*
  • Mahela Udawatta 69*

Group A

Panadura Cricket Club vs Galle Cricket Club
Toss – Panadura Cricket Club
Venue – BRC Ground

Brief Scores

Panadura Cricket Club – 127/7 (20) Sanjika Ridma 38, Vishwa Chathuranga 28, Umesh Karunarathne 26, Mithun Jayawickrama 2/22

Galle Cricket Club – 128/5 (19.1) Nimesh Perera 44*, Mansoor Amjad 29

Galle CC won by 5 wickets

Photos: Galle CC Vs Panadura SC | SLC Invitation T20 Tournament 2019/20

Badureliya Cricket Club vs Moors Sports Club
Toss – Moors Sports Club
Venue – BRC Ground

Brief Scores

Badureliya Cricket Club – 158 (20) Dushan Hemantha 33, Lahiru Milantha 26, Lahiru Samarakoon 23, Yashodha Lanka 22, Damith Perera 22, Ramesh Mendis 4/17, Anuk Fernando 2/18

Moors Sports Club – 112 (18.1) Charitha Kumarasinghe 53, Buddika Sanjeewa 3/27, Shehan Madusanka 2/10, Malith De Silva 2/17

Badureliya CC won by 46 runs

Photos: Moors SC Vs Badureliya CC | SLC Invitation T20 Tournament 2019/20

Unichela Sports Club vs Colombo Colts Cricket Club
Toss – Colts CC
Venue – P Sara Oval

Brief Scores

Unichela Sports Club – 63 (19.3) Prabath Jayasuriya 2/07, Nipun Ransika 2/08, Nisala Tharaka 2/18

Colts Cricket Club – 64/5 (19) Sangeeth Cooray 21, Vishad Randika 20, Dhanushka Ranasinghe 2/11

Colts won by 5 wickets

Group B

Police Sports Club vs Navy Sports Club
Toss – Police SC
Venue – FTZ Sports Complex (BOI), Katunayake

Brief Scores

Police Sports Club – 172/4 (20) Maduranga Zoyza 68*, Supun Madusanka 52, Lakshan Rodrigo 32, Savindu Peiris 2/22

Navy Sports Club – 111 (19) Samitha Ranga 25, Supun Madusanka 3/15, Lahiru Diyantha 2/08, Asel Sigera 2/16

Police SC won by 61 runs

Sinhalese Sports Club vs Nondescripts Cricket Club
Toss – SSC
Venue – P Sara Oval

Brief Scores

Sinhalese Sports Club – 122/9 (20) Sachithra Senanayake 39, Charith Asalanka 34, Sachintha Peiris 2/13, Chamika Gunasekara 2/20, Chathuranga De Silva 2/20, Ravindu Thilakarathne 2/41

Nondescripts Cricket Club – 123/3 (18.5) Mahela Udawatte 69*, Angelo Perera 43

NCC won by 7 wickets

Photos: NCC Vs SSC – SLC Invitational T20 Tournament 2019/20

Saracens Sports Club vs Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club
Toss – Tamil UCAC
Venue – FTZ Sports Complex (BOI), Katunayake

Brief Scores

Saracens Sports Club – 190/5 (20) Ashen Bandara 101*, Milinda Siriwardena 54, Harsha Rajapakse 25, Vimukthi Perera 2/30, Kasun Madusanka 2/40

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club – 185/8 (20) Prasansana Jayamanne 31, Kamesh Nirmal 20, Saliya Saman 2/14

Saracens won by 5 runs

Group C

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club vs Negombo Cricket Club
Toss – Chillaw MCC
Venue – CCC Ground

Brief Scores

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club – 133/7 (20) Pulina Tharanga 47*, Rumesh Buddika 25, Madawa Warnapura 2/13, Sahan Adeesha 2/28

Negombo Cricket Club – 95 (19) Pasindu Lakshanka 40, Asitha Fernando 6/08, Nimesh Vimukthi 2/23

Chilaw Marians won by 38 runs

Photos – Chilaw Marians CC Vs Negombo CC | SLC Invitational T20 Tournament 2019/20

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club vs Kalutara Town Club
Toss – Kurunegala YCC
Venue – NCC Ground

Brief Scores

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club – 124/6 (20) Tharinda Wijesinghe 39*, Malinga Maligaspe 26, Randeera Ranasinghe 20*, Insaka Siriwardena 2/17, Ishan Abeysekara 2/21

Kalutara Town Club – 125/5 (18.4) Anushka Perera 48

Kalutara TC won by 5 wickets

Photos: Kurunegala Youth CC Vs Kalutara TC | SLC Invitational T20 Tournament 2019/20

Army Cricket Club vs Air Force Sports Club
Toss – Air Force SC
Venue – CCC Ground

Brief Scores

Army Cricket Club – 152 (19.2) Dinesh Chandimal 51, Mahesh Kumara 23, Thulina Dilshan 20, Lasanda Rukmal 5/31, Asanka Lakshan 2/21, Aravinda Premaratne 2/24

Air Force Sports Club – 120 (20) Chamara Fernando 45, Thulina Dilshan 3/03 Dushan Vimukthi 2/10

Army won by 32 runs

Photos: Air Force SC Vs Army SC | SLC Invitational T20 Tournament 2019/20

Group D

Colombo Cricket Club vs Sri Lanka Ports Authority CC
Toss – CCC
Venue – NCC Ground

Brief Scores

Colombo Cricket Club – 143/7 (20) Lasith Aberathne 50*, Ron Chandraguptha 20, Ashan Priyanjana 20, Supun Kavinda 3/15, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 2/25

Sri Lanka Ports Authority CC – 113/9 (20)Yohan De Silva 46, Gayan Maneeshan 25, Nuwan Thushara 3/19, Lahiru Gamage 2/25, Malinda Pushpakumara 2/26

CCC won by 30 runs

Burgher Recreation Club vs Ragama Cricket Club
Toss – Ragama CC
Venue – Colts Ground

Brief Scores

Burgher Recreation Club – 108/9 (20) Hashen Ramanayake 40, Amila Aponso 3/07, Ishan Jayarathne 2/20

Ragama Cricket Club – 109/5 (17.4) Nishan Madushka 33, Udara Jayasundara 25, Ishan Jayarathne 23, Kevin Koththigoda 2/16

Ragama CC won by 5 wickets

Lankan Cricket Club vs Nugegoda Cricket Club
Toss – Lankan CC
Venue – Colts Ground

Brief Scores

Lankan Cricket Club – 136 (20) Primosh Perera 54, Damitha Silva 45, Chandula Weeraratne 4/26, Matheesha Perera 2/16

Nugegoda Cricket Club – 119/6 (20) Pramud Hettiwatte 47, Denuwan Rajakaruna 22
Lankan CC won by 17 runs

>>Click Here For More Club Cricket News<<