FIXTURES & RESULTS

CRICKET

Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka

06th July
3rd ODI
Zimbabwe 310/8 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka 312/2 (47.2 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets

08th July
4th ODI
Sri Lanka 300/6 (50 ov)
Zimbabwe 219/6 (29.2/31 ov)
ZIM won by 4 wickets (D/L method)

RUGBY

Sri Lanka Super 7’s 2017

8,9th-July-2017
Super 7’s 1st Leg
Venue: Nittawela grounds

Day 2 Results

NoMatchTeam 1Score 1Score 2Team 2
29Womens-1Army SC5300CR&FC
30Womens-2Navy SC367Air Force SC
31F/Cup Q/F-1Cargills Gladiators1424Softlogic Warriors
32F/Cup Q/F-2Walkers CML Vipers240K B S L Dragons
33F/Cup Q/F-3Etisalat Panthers1419Access Kings
34F/Cup Q/F-4EZY Wolves57Mobitel Eagles
35SCH Bowl/Shield SF1St. Joseph's College1912Dharmaraja College
36SCH Bowl/Shield SF2St. Anthonys College2212Isipathana College
37SCH Cup/Plate SF1Kingswood College0733Science College
38SCH Cup/Plate SF2St. Peter's College1922Trinity College
39Womens-3Army SC240Air Force SC
40Womens-4Navy SC550CR&FC
41F/ Bowl/Shield SF1Cargills Gladiators1222K B S L Dragons
42F/ Bowl/Shield SF2Etisalat Panthers1417EZY Wolves
43F/ Cup/Plate SF1Softlogic Warriors2014Walkers CML Vipers
44F/ Cup/Plate SF2Access Kings0507Mobitel Eagles
45SCH/Shield FinalDharmaraja College1512Isipathana College
46F/Shield FinalEtisalat Panthers1700Cargills Gladiators
47SCH/Bowl FinalSt. Joseph's College1422St. Anthony's College
48F/Bowl FinalK B S L Dragons1419EZY Wolves
49SCH/Plate FinalKingswood College1919St. Peters College
50Womens-5Air Force SC3505CR&FC
51F/Plate FinalWalkers CML Vipers0731Access Kings
52SCH FinalsScience College1905Trinity College
53Womens-6Army SC2400Navy SC
54F/Cup FinalsSoftlogic Warriors0519Mobitel Eagles

British and Irish Lions Tour 2017

08-July-2017
All Blacks 15 – 15 British and Irish Lions
Time: 1.05PM (SL Time)

FOOTBALL

No fixtures

BASKETBALL

14th to 18th July
U17 Girls All Island C Division 

ATHLETICS

04, 05 & 06th July
Senior John Tarbet
Venue: Diyagama

06th & 09th July
Asian Athletic Championship
Venue: India

06th & 10th July
Athletic Meet of Northern Provincial Schools Sports Competition 2017
Venue: Duraiyappa Stadium

OTHER SPORTS

Netball World Youth Cup 2017

July 8th
Sri Lanka 48 – 69 Scotland
Report

July 9th
Northern Ireland 56 – 44 Sri Lanka
Report

15th,16th July
Commando Supercross
Venue: Uva Kuda Oya

CRICKET

Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka

10th July
5th ODI
Sri Lanka 203/8 (50 ov)
Zimbabwe 204/7 (38.1 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 3 wickets

RUGBY

Sri Lanka Super 7’s 2017

15,16th-July-2017
Super 7’s 2nd Leg
Venue: Racecourse International Stadium

Day 2 Tournament Schedule/Results

NoMatchTeam 1Score 1Score 2Team 2
29SCH-Cup Q/F-1Kingswood College315Isipathana College
30SCH-Cup Q/F-2St.Anthony's College522St. Peter's College
31SCH-Cup Q/F-3Wesley College240Zahira College
32SCH-Cup Q/F-4Science College512St. Joseph's College
33F/Cup Q/F-1EZY Wolves2412Softlogic Warriors
34F/Cup Q/F-2Cargills Gladiators3419KBSL Dragons
35F/Cup Q/F-3Walkers CML Vipers1926Etisalat Panthers
36F/Cup Q/F-4Mobitel Eagles1712Access Kings
37SCH Bow/Shield SF 1Isipathana College265St.Anthony's College
38SCH Bow/Shield SF 2Zahira College729Science College
39SCH Cup/Plate SF 1Kingswood College1712St. Peter's College
40SCH Cup/Plate SF 2Wesley College731St. Joseph's College
41WOM-5Army SC430CR & FC
42WOM-6Navy SC4105Air Force SC
43F/Bow/Shield SF 1Softlogic Warriors2419KBSL Dragons
44F/Bow/Shield SF 2Walkers CML Vipers1217Access Kings
45F/Cup/Plate SF 1EZY Wolves1710Cargills Gladiators
46F/Cup/Plate SF 2Etisalat Panthors2433Mobitel Eagles
47SCH/Shield FinalSt.Anthony's College315Zahira College
48F/Shield FinalKBSL Dragons1728Walkers CML Vipers
49SCH/Bowl FinalIsipathana College1219Science College
50F/Bowl FinalSoftlogic Warriors1934Access Kings
51SCH/Plate FinalSt. Peter's College365Wesley College
52WOM-7Air Force SC190CR&FC
53F/Plate FinalCargills Gladiators1922Etisalat Panthors
55SCH FinalKingswood College75St. Joseph's College
54Womens FinalNavy SC415Army SC
56F/Cup FinalsEZY Wolves2612Mobitel Eagles

FOOTBALL

No fixtures

BASKETBALL

21st to 25th July
U17 Boys All Island C Division

ATHLETICS

11th and 12th July
Schools Zonal Junior tarbet  Championship – Central,Sabaragamuwa & Uva

OTHER SPORTS

Sri Lanka Super 7’s 2017

July 11th
Samoa 73 – 49 Sri Lanka
Time: 5.30pm

July 12th
New Zealand v Sri Lanka
Time: 12.30pm

22/23rd July
Walawe Supercross
Venue: Udawalawe

CRICKET

Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka

14th to 18th July
Test Match
Zimbabwe 356 & 377
Sri Lanka 346 & 390
Report – Day 1 | Day 2 | Day 3 | Day 4 | Day 5

RUGBY

Commonwealth Youth Games 2017

19-July-2017
Sri Lanka vs Canada
Time: 7.14 pm
Venue: Bahamas

19-July-2017
Sri Lanka vs Fiji
Time: 10.30 pm
Venue: Bahamas

19-July-2017
Sri Lanka vs Samoa
Time: 2.14 am
Venue: Bahamas

20-July-2017
Sri Lanka vs England
Time: 6.52 pm
Venue: Bahamas

20-July-2017
Sri Lanka vs Bahamas
Time: 10.00 pm
Venue: Bahamas

FOOTBALL

No fixtures

BASKETBALL

21st to 25th July
U17 Boys All Island C Division

ATHLETICS

No fixtures

OTHER SPORTS

17th to 19th July
Davis Cup 2017
Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association

CRICKET

India tour of Sri Lanka

26th to 30th July
1st Test Match
Sri Lanka vs India
Time: 10.00 am
Venue: Galle

RUGBY

No fixtures

FOOTBALL

No fixtures

BASKETBALL

21st to 25th July
U17 Boys All Island C Division

ATHLETICS

No fixtures

OTHER SPORTS

22/23rd July
Walawe Supercross
Venue: Udawalawe

CRICKET

India tour of Sri Lanka

3rd to 7th Ausgust
2nd Test Match
Sri Lanka vs India
Time: 10.00 am
Venue: SSC

RUGBY

No fixtures

FOOTBALL

No fixtures

BASKETBALL

2nd to 27th August
Colombo Super Leauge

ATHLETICS

30,31st July and 01st August
National Athletic Championship
Venue: Diyagama

OTHER SPORTS

5/6th August
Gunners Supercross
Venue: Minneriya

CRICKET

1st to 18th June
ICC Champions Trophy 2017
Venue: England & Wales

24th June to 23rd July
ICC Women’s World Cup 2017
Venue: England & Wales

30th June to 18th July
Zimbabwe tour of Sri Lanka
Venue: Sri Lanka

July 26th to September 6th
India tour of Sri Lanka
Venue: Sri Lanka

RUGBY

27,28-May-2017
Under 12 / 13 Rugby Carnival

FOOTBALL

Apr 17 – Jul 17
Schools Football – Kotmale Chox U19 (Group Stage)

Jul 17 – Sep 17
Dialog Champions League 2017

Sep 17 – Oct 17
Schools Football – Kotmale Chox U19 (Knockout Stage)

Nov 17 – Dec 17
Mayor’s Cup 2017

BASKETBALL

01st June
U16 FIBA Asian Championship Women

9th to 13th June
U17 Boys All Island A Division

16th to 20th June
U17 Girls All Island A Division

28th June to 02nd July
U18 FIBA 3×3 World Cup

22nd to 28th July
MSBA Leauge

01st July
Asian Youth Games Men & Women

14th to 18th July
U17 Girls All Island C Division 

21st to 25th July
U17 Boys All Island C Division 

23rd to 27th July
U17 Boys All Island B Division 

2nd to 27th August
Colombo Super Leauge

8th to 12th September
U19 Boys A Division

15th to 19th September
U19 Girls A Division

24th Sep to 01st Oct
FIBA Asian Championship Women

24th to 26th September
U19 Boys B Division

6th to 11th October
U19 Boys C Division

13th to 17th October
U19 Boys C Division

02nd November
MSBA Knockout Tournament

1st to 6th November
Weber Cup

24th to 26th November
FIBA 3×3 Asia Cup

ATHLETICS

16th and 17th June
Schools Zonal Junior tarbet  Championship – North, Easet , North East & Wayamba
Venue: Polonnaruwa

20th June
Asian Athletics team send off
Venue: BIA

30th June & 1st July
Schools Zonal Junior tarbet  Championship – Western. South
Venue: Hanwella

04, 05 & 06th July
Senior John Tarbet
Venue: Diyagama

06th & 09th July
Asian Athletic Championship
Venue: India

11th and 12th July
Schools Zonal Junior tarbet  Championship – Central,Sabaragamuwa & Uva
Venue: Navalaptiya

30,31st July and 01st August
National Athletic Championship
Venue: Diyagama

01st 02nd & 03rd September
Relay Carnival
Venue: Diyagama/Sugathadsa

15th,16th,17th & 18th September
National Sports Festival
Venue: Ratnapura

17th to 27th September
5th Asian Indoor Games
Venue: Ashgabat, TKM

TBA September
8th International Throws Meeting
Venue: Mokpo, Korea

TBA November
14th Asian Marathon Championships
Venue: Dongguan City, Guangdong

MOTORSPORTS

25th June
*Tenative *Pannala Circuit meet (Night race )
Venue: Pannala

01st 02nd July
Cavalry Supercross
Venue: Kurunegala

15th,16th July
Commando Supercross
Venue: Uva Kuda Oya

22/23rd July
Walawe Supercross
Venue: Udawalawe

5/6th August
Gunners Supercross
Venue: Minneriya

26/27th August
Gajaba Supercross
Venue: Anuradhapura