Danal Hemananda’s all-round show pilots St. Peter’s to innings win

U19 Division 1 Tournament – Traditional Fixtures

711

St. Peter’s College registered an innings victory against Isipathana College in their traditional encounter worked off at St. Peter’s College grounds last week.   

Sri Lanka youth cap Danal Hemananda was the star performer for St. Peter’s College in their innings victory over Isipathana College. Hemananda impressed with both bat and ball scoring a brilliant century while picking up 4 wickets with the ball.

The S. L. Woodward Memorial Trophy encounter between Mahinda College and Dharmaraja College ended in a draw at Dharmaraja College grounds in Kandy. The lads from the South managed to take honors in the drawn encounter thanks to the all-round brilliance of Hiruna Mandila.

Mandila impressed with the bat scoring a century and a half century while showing his skills with the ball snaring a 3-wicket haul.

Pawan Sandesh, the skipper of Devapathiraja College scored a century against St. Benedict’s College in the drawn traditional encounter. In the other traditional encounter between Ananda College and De Mazenod College, Mineth Premarathne shone with the bat scoring a classy century for Anandians.

Brief Scores

Isipathana College, Colombo 114 (27.4) Tharusha Nethsara 20, Danal Hemananda 4/41, Shannon Rodrigo 3/22, Niman Umesh 2/17 & 177 (54.2) Randunu Gandanath 73, Yesith Kalupahana 34, Shannon Rodrigo 5/47

St. Peter’s College, Colombo 326/5d (78.5) Danal Hemananda 108, Nimuthu Gunawardana 100*, Lahiru Dawatage 35, Sanshay Gunathilaka 30, Vishen Halambage 27, Kevin Samuel 2/77

Result – St. Peter’s College won by an innings & 35 runs

Isipathana College, Colombo 165 (74.5)  Yesith Kalupahana 75, Dinuka Anupamal 51, Sajitha Vithanage 5/36, Chanul Athukorala 3/16, Janula Indusara 2/25

Nalanda College, Colombo 136 (46.5) Dineth Samaraweera 34, Yasiru Samarakoon 25, Eranga Jayakody 22, Chamod Manthilaka 20, Rusiru Vilochana 20, Sithuka Gunawardane 4/31, Randunu Ganganath 3/22, Kavindu Amantha 3/44

Result – Match Drawn

Mahinda College, Galle 182 (64.5)  Hiruna Mandila 50, Danuja Induwara 35, Tharusha Dilshan 31, Ranmina Hettiarachchi 23*, Maleesha Rajakaruna 2/23, Thisaru Wanninayaka 4/27, Sadeepa Rathnayaka 2/31, Dulara Bandulasena 2/48 & 208/7 (71) Hiruna Mandila 102*, Tharusha Dilshan 27, Danuja Induwara 24, Dinura Kalupahana 20, Dulara Bandulasena 4/49

Dharmaraja College, Kandy 145 (65) Thamindu Indraratne 47, Sachintha Dissanayaka 45, Maleesha Rajakaruna 30, Hiruna Mandila 3/18, Kushan Madusha 3/36, Ranmina Hettiarachchi 2/19, Dinura Kalupahana 2/21

Result – Match Drawn

Devapathiraja College, Rathgama 271 (84.3) Pawan Sandesh 114, Jeewaka Shasheen 52, Darshaka Sandeepa 29, Mevan Dissanayake 3/81, Sheron Kannangara 2/15 & 200/7 (40) Jeewaka Shasheen 83, Pawan Sandesh 61, Chamath Chathurya 3/69

St. Benedict’s College, Colombo 205 (65.5) Pasan Suwahas 62, Chamath Chathurya 41, Sachin Senanayake 39, Sharujan Shanmuganathan 23, Irushka Thimira 5/70

Result – Match Drawn

De Mazenod College, Kandana 189 (58.1) Thareen Sanketh 53, Ruveen Fonseka 34, Chanuka Silva 26, Dulen Edirimanne 3/17, Isuru Ayesh 2/46, Tehaan Perera 2/53, Nethma Samaraweera 2/53 & 180/6d (38.4) Ruveen Fonseka 88, Lester Jayaweera 30, Ashen Silva 25, Hansaja Jayasinghe 2/02, Dulen Edirimanne 2/29

Ananda College, Colombo 86 (27.4) Mineth Premarathne 26, Pramod Rajamunindra 3/19, Chanuka Silva 3/24, Thushan Udayanga 2/11, Senash Fernando 2/32 & 254/4 (54) Mineth Premarathne 100*, Nethma Karunarathne 89, Hansaja Jayasinghe 28*, Sithum Fernando 2/55

Result – Match Drawn

S. Senanayake College, Colombo 161 (43.5) Gaviru Senhas 42, Hirusha Piumal 42, Miqdhadh Akram 5/36 & 180/6 (36) Poorna Sulakshana 53, Manura Gathsara 45, Gaviru Senhas 29, Hirusha Piumal 26*, Miqdhadh Akram 3/58, Naleem Zeith 2/36

Zahira College, Colombo 308/9d (102) Adhil Ismarly 102, Rilwan Yoosuf 60*, Venkat Rajendran 49, Rahul Chandrasekara 3/61, Deshan Hettige 2/39

Result – Match Drawn