Top 8 confirmed in Div. II – Who’ll join the big boys next season?

0

The Pre-Quarter Finals of the Singer U19 Division II 2-day Cricket tournament concluded last week while 6 Pre-Quarter Finals of the 50-over tournament were worked off.

Seven teams joined Siri Piyarathana MMV in the top 8 of the 2-day tournament after taking major honours in their respective top 16 knockout clashes. Five out of the seven games saw outright wins while the remaining two were decided on the first innings win.

League toppers Sri Sumangala College were shocked by Holy Cross College, whom they beat in their traditional encounter earlier this season, as the Kalutara boys secured a 9-wicket win to knock out the hot title-favourites.

St. John’s College Panadura recorded the biggest win of the knockout clashes as they defeated Vidyartha College by an innings and 17 runs. Rahula College, who finished 3rd in the league will be facing Siri Piyarathana, who finished 2nd in the league, in a thrilling Quarter Final clash.

Pre-Quarter Final Results

Sri Sumangala College, Panadura vs Holy Cross College, Kalutara – Pre-Quarter Final

(Feb 24-25 | Public Grounds, Bandaragama | Toss – Holy Cross)

Sri Sumangala College, Panadura – 111 (40.2) Prabath Jayasekara 28, Nirmala Shamal 4/26, Dilhara Nanayakkara 3/27 & 126 (43.2) Vidusha Peiris 30, Dilhara Nanayakkara 4/55, Hansaja Briyan 4/43

Holy Cross College, Kalutara – 202 (51.4) Sithum Sanjana 60, Sasindu Kaushan 31, Dilshan Madusanka 26, Arush Bagya 25, Anuka Jayasinghe 4/46, Vidusha Peiris 3/20 & 36/1 (11.2)

HOLY CROSS WON BY 9 WICKETS & QUALIFIED TO QUARTER FINALS

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Tiss Central College, Kalutara vs St. Sebastian’s College, Katuneriya – Pre-Quarter Final

(Feb 24-25 | Tissa Central College Grounds, Kalutara | Toss – Tissa Central)

Tissa Central College, Kalutara – 120 (33.3) Ashen Chanula 39, Iranda Dewmith 25, Randula Dasun 21, Maleesha Deshan 5/36, Sithum Akilanka 3/31 & 158 (33.5) Rohan Sanjaya 80, Susara Induwara 37, Gayan Harshana 3/32, Maleepa Deshan 2/15, Sithum Akilanka 2/56

St. Sebastian’s College, Katuneriya – 241 (60.5) Ayon Heshara 71, Sithum Akilanka 54, Thisara Madushan 34, Nimesh Madusanka 21, Rohan Sanjaya 4/90, Avishka Devinda 2/21, Danuka Nishad 2/36 & 40/0 (4.2)

  1. SEBASTIAN’S WON BY 10 WICKETS & QUALIFIED TO QUARTER FINALS

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

St. John’s College, Panadura vs Vidyartha College, Kandy – Pre-Quarter Final

(Feb 24-25 | St. John’s College Grounds, Panadura | Toss – Vidyartha)

St. John’s College, Panadura – 250 (48.4) Sachin Dananjaya 52, Madushan Prasanna 33, Shamod Aponsu 28, Thuruwan Perera 25, Malith Fernando 25, Medunaka Wijethilake 5/62, Kasun Karunathilake 3/56, Chamodya Pabasara 2/40

Vidyartha College, Kandy – 147 (49.2) Heshan Bandara 36, Kavishka Thernnakon 36, Ashan Dilhara 5/46, Sumudu Udara 2/27 & 86 (32.3) (F/O) Medunaka Vijethilaka 33*, Ashan Dilhara 5/13, Manupriya Karunarathne 3/27JOHN’S WON BY AN INNINGS & 17 RUNS & QUALIFIED TO QUARTER FINALS

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda vs Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya – Pre-Quarter Final

(Feb 24-25 | Teachers Training College Grounds, Balapitiya| Toss – Sri Devananda)

Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya – 150 (49.4) Hasindu Prabod 40, Rusiru Randunu 42, Udith Shehan 27, Milaksha Senarathne 4/45, Chamika Perera 2/20 & 135 (47.3) Hasindu Prabod 30, Piumika Medawatta 29*, Sheron Hinidumage 5/45, Kaveesha Kalpana 2/34

Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda – 250 (59.5) Kaveesha Kalpana 77, Chamika Perera 39, Milaksha Senarathne 36, Buddi De Silva 34, Sasindu De Silva 30, Hasindu Prabod 4/74, Kavindu Malshan 3/41, Piumika Medawatta 2/34 & 36/0 (6.3) Buddi De Silva 26*

SRI DEVANANDA WON BY 10 WICKETS & QUALIFIED TO QUARTER FINALS

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Rahula College, Matara vs Anuradhapura Central College – Pre-Quarter Final

(Feb 24-25 | Uyanwatte Stadium, Matara| Toss – Anuradhapura Central)

Anuradhapura Central College – 85 (26) Lahiru Geethanjana 33, Chamod Battage 5/21, Manuja Dulneth 4/17 & 135 (39.1) Suneth Devinda 44, Sachintha Sandeepa 31 Sulaksha Ashan 6/30, Duvinda Dilshan 3/04

Rahula College, Matara – 214 (52.4) Binara Sanketh 57, Bagya Ediriweera 54, Dulakshana Ashan 32, Chamuditha Dilshan 27, Laknesh Savinda 3/55, Lahiru Geethanjana 2/22, Wageesa Vihanga 2/39 & 10/5 (6.1) Sachintha Sandeepa 4/06

RAHULA WON BY 5 WICKETS & QUALIFIED TO QUARTER FINALS

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

St. John’s College, Jaffna vs Kalutara Vidyalaya – Pre-Quarter Final

(Feb 24-25 | St. John’s College Grounds, Jaffna | Toss – Kalutara Vidyalaya)

St. John’s College, Jaffna – 188 (73.3) T. Vinojan 68, K. Sabeshan 39, Cristy Thanujan 25, Krishan Viranga 4/33, Kavindu Jayawickrama 4/57, Ruchira Gunathunga 2/26 & 70/5 (20) T. Dinoshan 24, Isuru Udara 2/20

Kalutara Vidyalaya – 394 (95.4) Avishka Lakshan 86, Kavindu Jayawickrama 69, Vishara Fernando 62, Vishmika Kosta 43, Minindu Silva 35, Ashen Manthaka 35, Hiruna Madushan 25, T. Vinojan 2/44, K. Karison 2/76

MATCH DRAWN

(KALUTARA VIDYALAYA WON FIRST INNING POINTS & QUALIFIED TO QUARTER FINALS)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

St. Peter’s College, Negombo vs Lyceum International School, Wattala – Pre-Quarter Final

(Feb 24-25 | MB Grounds, Godigamuwa | Toss – St. Peter’s)

Lyceum International School, Wattala – 258 (66.1) Pasindu Fernando 87, Vishal Perera 38, Gamitha Pawan 34, Dineth Thathsara 5/92, Bryan Fernando 4/64 & 229/5 (51) Vishala Perera 115, Jaron Fernando 50, Duleepa Geethanjana 23*, Kavindu Fernando 2/33, Pramod Fernando 2/56

St. Peter’s College, Negombo – 335 (71.4) Maleesha Appuhami 82, Bryan Fernando 62, Thisara Dissanayaka 43, Sandeep Fonseka 43, Isuru Uthpala 33*, Yasiru Chathumal 4/52, Pasindu Fernando 2/55

MATCH DRAWN 

(ST. PETER’S WON FIRST INNING POINTS & QUALIFIED TO QUARTER FINALS)

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Quarter Final Fixtures 

St. Peter’s College, Negombo vs St. Peter’s College, Katuneriya

  1. Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka vs Rahula College, Matara
  2. Kalutara Vidyalaya vs Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda
  3. St. John’s College, Panadura vs Holy Cross College, Kalutara

The L/O tournament also kick started last week as most of the games produced shocking results. Vidyartha College, Sri Sumangala College and Anuradhapura Central College used the 50-over clashes to take revenge from the exact teams who knocked them out of the 2-day tournament. 

L/O Pre-Quarter Final Results

St. John’s College, Panadura vs Vidyartha College, Kandy – L/O Pre-Quarter Final

(Feb 26 | St. John’s College Grounds, Panadura | Toss – Vidyartha)

Vidyartha College, Kandy – 176/9 (50) Sanodya Pabasara 37, Shyamal Priyabashana 34, Navodya Dilshitha 22, Kavishka Tennakoon 22, Sumudu Udara 2/27, Dinishka Madushan 2/27

St. John’s College, Panadura – 136 (35.1) Malith Fernando 36, Sachin Dhananjaya 33 Chamodya Pabasara 3/45, Medunaka Vijayathilake 3/11, Kasun Karunathilake 2/16

VIDYARTHA WON BY 40 RUNS & QUALIFIED TO QUARTER FINALS

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Sri Sumangala College, Panadura vs Holy Cross College, Kalutara – L/O Pre-Quarter Final

(Feb 27 | Army Grounds, Panagoda | Toss – Holy Cross)

Sri Sumangala College, Panadura – 222 (45.5) Dineth Gampola 56, Mihiranga Fernando 31, Vidusha Peiris 25, Hansaja Burns 4/42 Pathum Fernando 3/38

Holy Cross College, Kalutara 108 (35.3) Sithum Sanjana 28, Pathum Fernando 24, Anuka Jayasinghe 6/13, Sathira Fernando 2/15

SRI SUMANGALA WON BY 114 RUNS & QUALIFIED TO QUARTER FINALS

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

St. Peter’s College, Negombo vs Kalutara Vidyalaya – L/O Pre-Quarter Final

(Feb 28 | MB Grounds, Godigamuwa | Toss – Kalutara Vidyalaya)

Kalutara Vidyalaya – 247 (50) Kavindu Jayavikrama 87, Krishan Viranga 46, Gihan Sanjana 21, Prabod Wanigasinghe 20, Pramod Kavindu 5/50, Isuru Uthpala 3/35, Nimesh De Silva 2/45

St. Peter’s College, Negombo – 248/5 (48.3) Sanindu Madusanka 92, Brian Julies 55, Pramod Kavindu 29*, Thisara Maduwantha 25*, Krishan Viranga 3/58

  1. PETER’S WON BY 5 WICKETS & QUALIFIED TO QUARTER FINALS

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Rahula College, Matara vs Anuradhapura Central College – L/O Pre-Quarter Final

 

(Mar 1 | Uyanwatte Stadium, Matara | Toss – Anuradhapura Central)

 

Anuradhapura Central College – 262/8 (49) Danushka Madushan 46, Lahiru Heethanjana 36, Lasanth Lakshan 34, Rashmika Prabodana 20

 

Rahula College, Matara – 137 (45.3) Chamuditha Dilshan 31, Lahiru Geethanjana 5/15

 

ANURADHAPURA CENTRAL WON BY 125 RUNS & QUALIFIED TO QUARTER FINAL

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

 

Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda vs St. Sebastian’s College, Katuneriya – L/O Pre-Quarter Final

 

(Mar 1 | Karandeniya Central College Grounds | Toss – St. Sebastian’s)

 

St. Sebastian’s College, Katuneriya – 266/7 (50) Ayon Hesara 76, Senura Dimal 50*, Nimesh Madushanka 36, Sithum Akilanka 34, Nimesh Fernando 26

 

Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda – 155 (43) Nilaksha Senarathna 28, Muditha De Silva 32, Shron Hinidumage 25, Sasindu De Silva 23, Sithum Akilanka 2/32, Isuru Sampath 2/33

 

  1. SEBESTIAN’S WON BY 111 RUNS & QUALIFIED TO QUARTER FINAL

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

 

Tissa Central College, Kalutara vs Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya – L/O Pre-Quarter Final

 

(Mar 2 | Tissa Central College Grounds, Kalutara | Toss – Sri Dharmaloka)

 

Tissa Central College, Kalutara – 144 (30.4) Harsha Madusanka 34, Hasindu Pramod 3/13, Kavindu Malshan 3/28

 

Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya – 148/7 (42) Hasindu Prabod 42, Piyumika Medawatta 21*, Rohan Sanjaya 4/34, Dhanuka Nishadh 3/19

 

SRI DHARMALOKA WON BY 3 WICKETS & QUALIFIED TO QUARTER FINALS

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

 

L/O Quarter Final Fixtures

 

  1. St. Peter’s College, Negombo vs Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya
  2. Vidyartha College, Kandy vs Sri Sumangala College, Panadura
  3. St. Sebastian’s College, Katuneriya vs St. John’s College, Jaffna/Lyceum International School, Wattala
  4. Anuradhapura Central College vs Siri Piyarathana MMV/Piliyandala Central College

 

Apart from the knockout games of the tournament, 5 traditional encounters were also played during the past week. Two more players reached milestones during the week, while one of them saw a very rare achievement. Star all-rounder of Karandeniya Central College, Samith Isuru achieved the rare double as he reached 1000 runs after he reached 100 wickets during the previous week.

 

The other milestone achievement was from Reshan Malith of St. John’s College Panadura, who became the 2nd Johnian to achieve it during this season after skipper Ashan Dilhara.

 

  1. De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda vs Karandeniya Central College – Traditional

 

(Feb 24-25 | Public Grounds, Rathgama| Toss – Karandeniya Central)

 

Karandeniya Central College – 202 (53.1) Samith Isuru 70, Nirmal Yashod 46, Danesh Madushanka 23, Dilip Jayakodi 20, Kaveesh Sathsara 5/64, Kalpa Harshajith 4/37 & 169 (49.2) Samith Isuru 58, Thilina Achintha 32, Kaveesh Sathsara 5/75, Ishan Chamika 3/20

 

  1. De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda – 197 (73) Kavishan Nethsara 64, Tharindu Harshana 52, Kumindu Nilhara 22, Maneesha Madubashitha 5/79, Samith Isuru 4/59 & 78/1 (21) Tharindu Harshana 60

 

MATCH DRAWN

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

 

Sri Rahula College, Katugastota vs St. Mary’s College, Kegalle – Traditional

 

(Feb 27-28 | Sri Rahula College Grounds, Katugastota| Toss – Sri Rahula)

 

St. Mary’s College, Kegalle – 172 (51.2) Sineth Ishan 85, Sahan Milinda 4/24, Tharindu Fonseka 3/22, Akash Kariyawasam 2/47 & 242/7 (64) Ishan Bhanuka 84, Dineth Pethiyagoda 61, Deneth Ishan 25, Sandeepa Weerasooriya 21, Sahan Milinda 4/64

 

Sri Rahula College, Katugastota – 248 (74) Kushan Senarath 84, Dhananjaya Bandara 59, Praveen Liyanage 5/50, Maleesha Senanayake 2/60

 

MATCH DRAWN

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

 

Tissa Central College, Kalutara vs Sri Jayawardenepura MV, Kotte – Traditional

 

(Feb 27-28 | Tissa Central College Grounds, Kalutara | Toss – Tissa Central)

 

Sri Jayawardenepura MV, Kotte – 260 (78.1) Nethmina Hansaka 71, Gihan Botheju 56, Chamod Supun 51, Sampath Nissanka 41, Pasindu Malshan 4/118, Thushara Induwara 3/29, Harsha Madushanka 2/30 & 125 (36.1) Sampath Nissanka 28*, Gihan Botheju 21, Akash Kumara 20, Pasindu Malshan 6/39, Nimesh Salinda 2/11

 

Tissa Central College, Kalutara – 199 (56.3) Nikil Sahasmika 91, Hirusha Nethsara 32, Lisuka Dinasara 5/19 & 42/2 (12) Ashen Chanula 29*, Lisuka Dinasara 2/20

 

MATCH DRAWN

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

 

Revatha College, Balapitiya vs Karandeniya Central College – Traditional

 

(Feb 28-29 | Teachers Training College Grounds, Balapitiya | Toss – Karandeniya Central)

 

Karandeniya Central College – 150 (26.3) Hansamana De Silva 41, Nirmal Yashod 27, Thilina Hasintha 20, Sudesh Lakshan 3/42, Kaveesha Himasha 2/22, Kushan Manjuka 2/34 & 364 (61.5) Samith Isuru 128, Danesh Madushanka 61, Janith Kaushal 56, Dilip Jayakodi 36, Sudesh Lakshan 6/105, Achintha Ramesh 2/86

 

Revatha College, Balapitiya – 61 (17.2) Thilina Hasintha 3/07, Hansamana De Silva 2/12, Samith Isuru 2/15, Maneesha Madubhashitha 2/27 & 102 (19.4) Chamara Danashanka 22, Kamesh Chathuranga 21, Samith Isuru 4/30, Deshan Sashintha 3/17, Maneesha Madubhashitha 2/48

 

KARANDENIYA CENTRAL WON BY 351 RUNS

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

 

St. John’s College, Panadura vs Galahitiyawa Central College, Ganemulla – Traditional

 

(Feb 28-29 | KDU Grounds, Ratmalana | Toss – St. John’s)

 

St. John’s College, Panadura – 122 (31) Sachin Dhananjya 36*, Lakshina Sasindu 21, Yasith Rashmika 4/20, Minsara Sadupa 4/16 & 243 (65) Reshan Fernando 129, Ashan Dilhara 33, Yasith Rashmika 2/32, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 2/68

 

Galahitiyawa Central College, Ganemulla –  257 (84) Senesh Nadeeshan 65, Runath Sewmina 60 Sandaruwan Chinthaka 58, Esanda Sithum 29, Manupriya Karunarathne 6/85, Ashan Dilhara 2/34 & 51/3 (13) Senesh Nadeeshan 21*, Ashan Dilhara 2/26

 

MATCH DRAWN

 

https://thepapare.com/schoolscricket