Sithum Akilanka and Ashan Dilhara take the limelight in Division II

Singer U19 Division II Cricket Tournament 2019/20

0

The final week of 2019 saw the completion of 19 matches in the Singer U19 Division II Cricket tournament 2019/20. With just 4 of those being traditional games, 7 out of the remaining 15 managed to produce results. 

Washed out matches

  • Dec 23-24 | Christ King College, Ja-Ela vs Rahula College, Matara at Dalupotha – Group D

The week which saw 28 5-wicket hauls, had to wait until the last day to witness the best bowling performance of the week. In-form left-arm spinner Sithum Akilanka claimed a match bag of 12 wickets including 7 wickets in the 2nd innings against Asoka Vidyalaya. His bowling efforts paved the way for his team to a massive outright win by an innings and 30 runs in the Group D encounter.

>>Twenty five 5-fers in just two weeks – Div. II Schools Cricket Roundup<<

Despite the disappointing loss against St. John’s College Jaffna for Tissa Central College Kalutara in a tournament game, they ended the week on a high, claiming a first innings win over Dudley Senanayake Central College Tholangamuwa in a traditional game. Sri Lanka U19 cap Rohan Sanjaya bagged 11 wickets in that game in which he also scored a half-century with the bat. Sanjaya even scored two half-tons in their loss against St. John’s earlier in the week. 

In the Jaffna boys’ win in Kalutara, Theivendram Dinoshan starred with both bat and ball as he claimed 9 wickets (6/31 & 3/29) after scoring 83 in the first innings.

Kasun Karunathilake (5/47 & 5/48) and Kavinda Ishwara (7/98 & 3/19) inspired Vidyartha College Kandy and Siri Piyarathana MMV Padukka to outright wins with 10-wicket hauls against Sri Rahula College Katugastota and Lyceum International School Wattala respectively. 

Sri Sumangala College Panadura, Galahitiyawa Central College and St. Mary’s College Kegalle were the other 3 teams to secure outright wins while St. Mary’s also managed to earn a 1st innings win. Praveen Liyanage stood out for the Kegalle Marians claiming 5-wicket hauls in both games.

Batting in general saw quite a few good performances with 7 players going on to score centuries. Interestingly, none of the tons came in winning causes while most of them could only help their teams secure 1st innings wins.

The best batting performance out of all was Sri Lanka U19 cap Ashan Dilhara’s unbeaten ton for St. John’s College Panadura in the 2nd innings against Kalutara Vidyalaya. After being asked to follow on, Dilhara and Reshan Fernando (123*) steered their team to 309/4 in 50 overs by the end of the game.

Taxila Central College, Horana vs Anuradhapura Central College – Group A

(Dec 22-23 | Taxila Central College Grounds, Horana | Toss – Taxila Central)

Anuradhapura Central College – 129 (44.5) Lasantha Lakshan 36, Suneth Cooray 29, Yohan Chathuranga 22, Thisara Sachinthana 6/32, Seneth Vinvinu 4/48 & 118/8 (58) Ashmika Prabodana 34, Sachintha Sandeepa 22, Sasanka Adeepa 2/17, Seneth Vinvinu 2/31

Taxila Central College, Horana – 109 (44.3) Umesh Prasad 32, Seneth Vinvinu 23, Dimuthu Dananjaya 4/13, Lahiru Gethanjana 3/09, Yohan Chathuranga 2/28

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: ANURADHAPURA CENTRAL – 11.97 | TAXILA CENTRAL – 8.09)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Sri Sumangala College, Panadura vs Royal College, Panadura – Group B

(Dec 23-24 | Panadura Esplanade | Toss – Royal)

Royal College, Panadura – 112 (32) Tharusha Nethsara 29, Vishwa Kumara 4/28, Heshan Uvinda 3/02 & 64 (21.1) Anuka Jayasinghe 6/13

Sri Sumangala College, Panadura – 153 (29.5) Tharana De Silva 55, Hasantha Warunajith 5/52, Milinda Kaluge 2/10, Imesh Thiran 2/24 & 27/1 (2.3)

SRI SUMANGALA WON BY 9 WICKETS

(POINTS: SRI SUMANGALA – 19.3 | ROYAL – 5.01)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Piliyandala Central College vs P. De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda – Traditional

(Dec 23-24 | Piliyandala Central College Grounds | Toss – P. De S. Kularathna)

Piliyandala Central College – 327 (110.2) Ruchira Adikari 118, Jamith Dilshan 67, Sithum Kumara 45, Ashen Rodrigo 22, Chamod Sandaru 21, Kaveesh Sathsara 5/75, Ravishan Nethsara 2/21, Hirusha Dewmitha 2/54 & 93/3 (14.3) Chamod Sandaru 57, Jamith Dilshan 25, Kaveesh Thathsara 2/41

De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda – 156 (51.4) Kumudu Nilhara 56, Tharindu Harshana 33, Chamod Sandaru 4/12, Ruchira Adikari 3/36

MATCH DRAWN

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Galahitiyawa Central College, Ganemulla vs St. Thomas’ College, Matale – Group C

(Dec 23-24 | MB Grounds, Godigamuwa | Toss – Galahitiyawa Central)

St. Thomas’ College, Matale – 90 (30.4) Kavishka Lakshan 23, Chathuka Nimsara 20, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 6/22, Lucas Teyzer 2/25 & 125 (53.3) Ravishka Lakshan 40, Gimhana Fernando 26, Esanda Sithum 5/26, Minsara Sadupa 3/20, Buddika Kamesh 2/14

Galahitiyawa Central College, Ganemulla – 154 (40) Esanda Sithum 30*, Niluka Dilshan 22, Sapuna Kadiwitha 4/37, Thisun Subasinghe 3/55 & 62/3 (13.3) Senesh Nadeeshan 38*

GALAHITIYAWA CENTRAL WON BY 7 WICKETS

(POINTS: GALAHITIYAWA CENTRAL – 20.16 | ST. THOMAS’ – 5.4)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Tissa Central College, Kalutara vs St. John’s College, Jaffna – Group C

(Dec 23-24 | Tissa Central College Grounds, Kalutara | Toss – Tissa Central)

St. John’s College, Jaffna – 285 (73.3) Theivendram Dinoshan 83 Naganthirajah Sowmiyan 78, Kamalapalan Sabesan 34, Sivarajah Piranavan 34, Anton Saraan 28, Nikil Sahasmika 3/47, Rohan Sanjaya 2/65, Danuka Nishad 2/98 & 86 (24) Thiyagarajah Vinojan 27, Danuka Nishad 4/14, Rohan Sanjaya 4/32

Tissa Central College, Kalutara – 161 (38.2) Rohan Sanjaya 57, Harsha Madusanka 54, Damith Lakruwan 20, Theivendram Dinoshan 6/31, Yogathas Vithushan 3/37 & 146 (35.1) Rohan Sanjaya 51, Yogathas Vithushan 4/51, Theivendram Dinoshan 3/29, Antonypillai Sukethan 2/25

JOHN’S WON BY 65 RUNS

(POINTS: ST. JOHN’S – 21.21 | TISSA CENTRAL – 8.07)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Bandaranayake College, Gampaha vs Revatha College, Balapitiya – Group B

(Dec 23-24 | Bandaranayake College Grounds, Gampaha | Toss – Bandaranayake)

Revatha College, Balapitiya – 129 (30.2) Pahasara De Silva 21, Kaveesha Mendis 20, Sithija Silva 2/10, Dilith Kumarasinghe 2/41, Kavishka Jayawardhne 2/26 & 286 (65.1) Pahasara De Silva 73, Chamara Janasanka 57, Kaveesha Mendis 52, Kamesh Chathuranga 43, Manjula De Sliva 23, Sahan Puwakpitiya 5/53, Kavishka Jayawardena 3/72, Sithija Silva 2/68

Bandaranayake College, Gampaha – 240 (50.3) Sithija Silva 79, Vinujaya Hettiarachchi 52, Mindula Weerasinghe 21, Dinura Perera 3/69, Sudesh De Silva 3/71, Kaveesha Mendis 2/31 & 151/9 (37) Hasitha Pathirage 37, Sandaru Pathirana 25, Rusith Avishka 21, Dilshan Mendis 5/29

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: BANDARANAYAKE – 16.41 | REVATHA – 11.22)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

St. Peter’s College, Negombo vs Presidents College, Kotte – Group A

(Dec 23-24 | Wickramasheela National School Grounds, Giriulla | Toss – Presidents)

President’s College, Kotte – 171 (45.2) Yuneth Senavirathne 30, Akila Roshan 26, Shenan Kesara 26, Sithum Kalhara 22, Isuru Uthpala 5/28, SA Pramod 2/04 & 280 (76.5) Ashan Wagaarachchi 66, Heshan Chanaka 38, Vikum Kalhara 36, Brian Perera 25, Thiran Lahiru 25, Akila Roshan 23, Shenan Kesara 21, Dineth Thathsara 6/91, Shanuka Nimesh 2/29

St. Peter’s College, Negombo – 363/9d (77.1) Pasindu Navod 81, Brian Julian 62, Thisara Maduwantha 54, Lasith Nisalanka 41, Mohommed Fawshan 33, Chanuka Nimesh 23, SA Pramod 23, Isuru Uthpala 20, Brian Perera 3/100, Shenan Kesara 2/76

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: ST. PETER’S – 16 | PRESIDENTS – 8.61)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Sri Jayawardenepura Maha Vidyalaya, Kotte vs Kegalu Vidyalaya – Traditional

(Dec 26-27 | Sri Jayawardenepura Maha Vidyalaya Grounds, Kotte | Toss – Kegalu Vidyalaya)

Kegalu Vidyalaya – 205 (91.5) Pulasthi Athapaththu 111*, Ayesh Tharaka 29, Chamod Supun 4/63, Sampath Nishshanka 3/17 & 54/1 (21) Sandaru Shehan 30*

Sri Jayawardenepura Maha Vidyalaya, Kotte – 263 (88.4) Gihan Botheju 104, Sampath Nissanka 51, Nethmina Hansaka 43, Punsara Gimhana 6/56, Sanuda Bandara 2/43, Malaka Kavishka 2/117

MATCH DRAWN

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Karandeniya Central College vs St. Thomas’ College, Matale – Group C

(Dec 26-27 | Karandeniya Central College Grounds | Toss – Karandeniya Central)

St. Thomas’ College, Matale – 134 (86.4) Iman Sarinda 58, Thisum Subasinghe 21, Samith Isuru 4/55, Sahan Maduranga 2/10 & 149/9d (72.1) Chathuka Nimsara 59, Dudila Kularathna 36, Samith Isuru 4/66, Thilina Hasintha 2/08

Karandeniya Central College – 207 (54.3) Samith Isuru 55, Nirmal Yashod 49, Janith Kaushal 31, Dileep Jayakodi 30, Thisum Subasinghe 5/57, Dudila Kularathne 3/42

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: KARANDENIYA CENTRAL – 13.82 | ST. THOMAS’ – 7.83)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

St. Mary’s College, Kegalle vs Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya – Group B

(Dec 26-27 | MB Grounds, Godigamuwa | Toss – Sri Dharmaloka)

Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya – 91 (38.3) Kamindu Malshan 32, Rusiru Randunu 23, Maleesha Senanayake 5/25, Sineth Weerasooriya 3/25, Praveen Liyanage 2/16 & 112 (42.2) Hasindu Piyumal 30, Hasindu Prabod 22, Praveen Liyanage 5/37, Sineth Weerasooriya 4/33

St. Mary’s College, Kegalle – 145 (54.3) Sandeepa Weerasooriya 51, Rusiru Randunu 3/32, Chamod Sulakshana 2/22 & 60/1 (15.5) Kushan Banuka 38

MARY’S WON BY 9 WICKETS

(POINTS: ST. MARY’S – 20.05 | SRI DHARMALOKA – 4.78)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Christ King College, Ja-Ela vs De La Salle College, Colombo – Traditional

(Dec 27-28 | Christ King College Grounds, Ja-Ela | Toss – Christ King)

Christ King College, Ja-Ela – 182 (57.3) Roshan De Mel 46, Rajkumar Suriyaarachchi 41*, Heushan Perera 24, Rashmika Nonis 21, MK Bimsara 4/52, Jananga Kalhara 3/17, Shenal Chamika 2/20 & 296 (63.3) Pathum Nethsara 90, Amesha Diduranga 61, Roshan De Mel 43, Darshana Chathuranga 31, Subasitha Soysa 4/52, A Roshen 2/05, MK Bimsara 2/57

De La Salle College, Colombo – 192 (60.5) Kaveehsa Soysa 76, Shenal Chamika 22, Hirushan Perera 3/50, Amesha Diduranga 3/50, Anosh Akarshana 2/20, Rajkumar Suriyaarachchi 2/39 & 28/1 (7)

MATCH DRAWN

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka vs Lyceum International School, Wattala – Group B

(Dec 27-28 | Meegoda MV Grounds | Toss – Siri Piyarathana)

Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka – 110 (32.2) Madushan Peiris 41, Mithush Laxman 4/25, Pasindu Fernando 3/27 & 209 (43.4) Madushan Peiris 52, Yasiru Dineth 29, Githmin Kolambage 27, Kavinda Ishwara 27, Manindu Shamal 20, Rayan Perera 3/22, Mithush Laxman 3/58, Duleepa Geethanjana 2/41

Lyceum International School, Wattala – 74 (32.3) Madushan Peiris 5/27, Kavinda Ishwara 3/19 & 221 (54) Gamitha Pawan 59, Jeram Fernando 25, Yasiru De Silva 35, Thuwan Shasheem 28, Duleepa Geethanjana 20, Kavinda Ishwara 7/98

SIRI PIYARATHANA WON BY 24 RUNS

(POINTS: SIRI PIYARATHANA – 21.19 | LYCEUM – 7.95)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Vidyartha College, Kandy vs Sri Rahula College, Katugastota – Group A

(Dec 27-28 | Police Grounds, Kandy | Toss – Sri Rahula)

Sri Rahula College, Katugastota – 126 (59.2) Lahiru Wijerathna 40, Sayuru Ranathunga 26, Kasun Karunathilake 5/47, Medunaka Wijethilaka 2/26 & 108 (46.1) Lahiru Wijerathna 28, Sahan Milinda 20, Medunaka Wijethilaka 5/38, Kasun Karunathilake 5/48

Vidyartha College, Kandy – 141 (51) Kavishka Dilhara 38, Kasun Karunathilaka 30, Shayamal Welagamage 24, Janith Kodithuwakku 6/50, Dilshan Arambegedara 2/25 & 94/5 (32) Kavishka Dilhara 29, Navod Dilshitha 21, Dilshan Arambegedara 3/29

VIDYARTHA WON BY 5 WICKETS

(POINTS: VIDYARTHA – 20.85 | SRI RAHULA – 6.59)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Taxila Central College, Horana vs Presidents College, Kotte – Group A

(Dec 27-28 | Bandaragama Public Grounds | Toss – Presidents)

Taxila Central College, Horana – 280/9d (88.3) Sasanka Adeepa 110, Deshan Dilmith 43, Thisara Sachinthana 34, Seneth Vinvinu 27, Gihan Madubash 23, Pahan Brito 3/53, Heshan Shanaka 2/33 & 97/1 (27) Sasanka Adeepa 51*, Gihan Madubash 45

Presidents College, Kotte – 245 (74.5) Yuneth Senevirathne 66, Akila Roshan 44, Vinilka Dulshan 36, Vikum Kalhara 26, Nuran Heshara 21*, Thisara Sachinthana 3/60, Sasanka Adeepa 3/64, Seneth Vinvinu 3/71

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: TAXILA CENTRAL – 13.62 | PRESIDENTS – 6.95)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

St. Sebastian’s College, Katuneriya vs Asoka Vidyalaya, Colombo – Group D

(Dec 28-29 | St. Sebastian’s College Grounds, Katuneriya | Toss – Asoka)

Asoka Vidyalaya, Colombo – 69 (41.1) Panchala Sandeepana 21, Sithum Akilanka 5/15, Isuru Sampath 3/18 & 24 (17.2) Sithum Akilanka 7/07, Isuru Sampath 3/14

St. Sebastian’s College, Katuneriya – 123 (47.5) Ayon Heshara 49, Rahul Chandrasekara 4/37, Janula Indusara 2/07, Sahan Vimukthi 2/18

SEBASTIAN’S WON BY AN INNINGS & 30 RUNS

(POINTS: ST. SEBASTIAN’S – 21.23 | ASOKA – 3.43)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Tissa Central College, Kalutara vs Dudley Senanayake Central College, Tholangamuwa – Traditional

(Dec 28-29 | Tissa Central College Grounds, Kalutara | Toss – Dudley Senanayake Central)

Dudley Senanayake Central College, Tholangamuwa – 126 (47.4) Akash Milhan 56, Asanka Sandaruwan 25, Rohan Sanjaya 5/43, Dhanuka Nishad 3/30 & 157/9 (59) Uvindu Kaushalya 45, Akash Milhan 40, Rohan Sanjaya 6/69, Pasindu Malshan 3/36

Tissa Central College, Kalutara – 212 (58.2) Rohan Sanjaya 50, Randula Dasun 46, Janith Lakruwan 31, Nikil Sahasmika 24, Kavishka Tharusha 3/38, Ashen Maduranga 2/16, Uvindu Kaushalya 2/46

MATCH DRAWN 

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

St. Mary’s College, Kegalle vs Bandaranayake College, Gampaha – Group B

(Dec 28-29 | Kegalu Vidyalaya Grounds | Toss – St. Mary’s)

Bandaranayake College, Gampaha – 159 (48.1) Hasitha Pathirage 97*, Maleesha Senanayaka 4/37, Praveen Liyanage 4/37 & 227/9d (76.2) Sandaru Pathirana 41, Mindula Weerasinghe 46, Dushan Saranga 27, Sithija Silva 23, Rusith Kavishka 21, Praveen Liyanage 5/82, Waruna Udara 2/21, WSI Weerasuriya 2/58

St. Mary’s College, Kegalle – 199 (57) BWMP Karunarathna 76, Dinesh Pethiyagoda 54, Praveen Liyanage 24*, Kavishka Jayawardana 6/47, Sithija Silva 2/27, Shehara Avishka 2/57 & 122/2 (19) Kushan Banuka 50*, Dinesh Pethiyagoda 36, Minath Walisinghe 31*

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: ST. MARY’S – 15.46 | BANDARANAYAKE – 9.36)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda vs Kingswood College, Kandy – Group A

(Dec 28-29 | Teachers Training College Grounds, Balapitiya | Toss – Kingswood)

Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda – 113 (41.2) Sheron Hinidumage 31, Milaksha Senarathna 30, Buddi De Silva 21, Md Rajapaksha 2/13, K. Kevin 3/22 & 250/9d (74) Sheron Hinidumage 121, Chamika Perera 39*, Milaksha Senarathna 38, N. Weerasekara 3/93, WAAS Senevirathna 2/22

Kingswood College, Kandy – 84 (34.4) D M Dissanayaka 19, Kaveesha Kalpana 3/10, Milaksha Senarathna 2/25, Chamika Perera 3/14 & 184/7 (45) R. Polkotuwa 97, OV Pussapitiya 34, Samudu Pramod 3/33

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: SRI DEVANANDA – 15.38 | KINGSWOOD – 9.43)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

St. John’s College, Panadura vs Kalutara Vidyalaya – Group D

(Dec 28-29 | St. John’s College, Panadura | Toss – Kalutara Vidyalaya)

Kalutara Vidyalaya – 353/8d (79) Vishara Fernando 82, Kavindu Jayawickrama 73, Avishka Lakshan 77, Krishan Viranga 40*, Dinushka Madushan 2/21, Dilsha Prasanna 2/17, Sanju Madhumal 2/97, Amila Perera 2/16

St. John’s College, Panadura – 229 (57.4) Reshan Fernando 76, Sasitha Karunarathna 62, Amila Perera 40, Ruchira Gunathunga 6/55, Vishmitha Costha 2/56 & 309/4 (50) (F/O) Ashan Dilhara 146*, Reshan Fernando 123*, Sachin Dananjaya 24, Ruchira Gunathunga 2/71, Vishmitha Costha 2/48

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: KALUTARA VIDYALAYA – 14 | ST. JOHN’S – 10.085)

>>Schools Cricket<<