Sri Sumangala tops Division II – Panadura Johnians breach 900

182
 

The first round of the Singer U19 Division II Cricket tournament 2019/20 concluded last Saturday.

Sri Sumangala College topped the league with 7 wins out of the 8 group games while Siri Piyarathana MMV and Rahula College ended as 2nd and 3rd with 6 and 5 wins respectively.

Kegalu Vidyalaya and Asoka Vidyalaya are the two teams to earn demotions after finishing 35th and 34th in the 35-team league respectively.

Top 4 teams from each group will qualify for the Pre-Quarter Finals of the 2-day tournament while the same 16 teams will contest for the L/O title as well.

U19 Div. II heats up as tournament approaches final stage of first round

The 2 nd tier of the Singer Schools U19 Cricket tournament 2019/20 had 17 completed games during ….

Brief scores of the 19 tournament matches which were played during the past week are given below along with the qualifying teams from each group.

Group A

Top 4 teams Overall Ranking
St. Peter’s College, Negombo 12
Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda 13
Vidyartha College, Kandy 16
Anuradhapura Central College 17

Vidyartha College, Kandy vs St. Mary’s College, Chilaw – Group A

(Feb 10-11 | Raddella Grounds, Nuwara Eliya | Toss – Vidyartha)

St. Mary’s College, Chilaw – 136 (42.4) A. Chaluka 37, Sashika Dilshan 36, Medunaka Wijayathilaka 6/39, Kasun Karunathilake 3/33 & 68 (27.3) Chaluka Tharindu 24, Kasun Karunathilake 6/31, Medunaka Wijayathilaka 4/19

Vidyartha College, Kandy – 117 (52.4) Shamal Priyabashana 32, Chamod Pabasara 20, Sasith Chamodya 3/20, Edri Malshan 3/46, Dilsith Chanol 2/12 & 85 (31.4) Kavishka Tennakon 24, Samindu Sathsara 7/34, Edri Malshan 3/36

  1. MARY’S WON BY 2 RUNS

(POINTS: ST. MARY’S – 19.54 | VIDYARTHA – 8.02)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Taxila Central College, Horana vs Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda – Group A

(Feb 10-11 | Bandaragama Public Grounds| Toss – Taxila Central)

Taxila Central College, Horana – 101 (42.5) Vidushan Yasintha 41*, Milaksha Senarathne 3/19, Chamika Perera 3/25, Samud Pramod 2/26 & 293/5d (55) Eranga Jayakody 102, Deshan Dilmith 100, Vidushan Yasintha 36*, Seneth Venmiru 26, Chamika Perera 3/96

Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda – 173 (58.5) Lasindu Lakshan 40, Buddhi De Silva 28, Shehan Wickramsinghe 25*, Kaveesha Kalpana 24, Sasanka Adeepa 3/48, Seneth Venmiru 2/37, Thisara Sachinthana 2/53 & 117/6 (31.1) Buddhi De Silva 34, Sheron Hinidumage 31, Sasindu De Silva 20, Sasanka Adeepa 2/26, Seneth Viniru 2/26

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: SRI DEVANANDA – 13.65 | TAXILA CENTRAL – 10.725)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Anuradhapura Central College vs Presidents College, Kotte – Group A

(Feb 11-12 | Anuradhapura Central College Grounds | Toss – Anuradhapura Central)

Anuradhapura Central College – 215 (62.4) Lahiru Geethanjana 45, Lankesh Savinda 29, Sachintha Sandeepa 28, Madusha Deshan 27, Suneth Devinda 23, Nuhuran Hesara 3/39, Senan Kesara 2/25 & 240 (65.4) Lahiru Geethanjana 106, Langes Savinda 40, Pahan Brito 3/54, Tiran Lahiru 2/22, Ashan Wagarachchi 2/24, Vikum Klahara 2/61

Presidents College, Kotte – 150 (53) Yuneth Senevirathne 77*, Dimuthu Dananjaya 4/18, Wageesha Vihanga 3/31, Yohan Chathuranga 2/34 & 34/1 (6) Yuneth Senevirathne 27*

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: ANURADHAPURA CENTRAL – 14.8 | PRESIDENTS – 8.84)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Kingswood College, Kandy vs Presidents College, Kotte – Group A

(Feb 13-14 | Peradeniya University Grounds | Toss – Kingswood)

Kingswood College, Kandy – 162 (57.2) Pinidiya Polkotuwa 63, Keshan Kevin 24, Mahasen Ranasinghe 23, Ashan Wagarachchi 3/19, Pahan Brito 2/13 & 180/6 (55) Mahasen Ranasinghe 60. Dumindu Bandara 30, Dinidiya Polkotuwa 24, Keshan Kevin 23*, Pahan Brito 3/45

Presidents College, Kotte – 387/6d (75) Ashan Wagarachchi 114, Shenan Keshara 101*, Uneth Senevirathne 55, Sasitha Hasaranga 42, Akila Roshan 37, Dumindu Janishka 2/56, Anul Senevirathne 2/62

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: PRESIDENTS – 15 | KINGSWOOD – 6.92)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Anuradhapura Central College vs St. Peter’s College, Negombo – Group A

(Feb 14-15 | Anuradhapura Central College Grounds | Toss – Anuradhapura Central)

Anuradhapura Central College – 315 (83) Rashmika Prabodana 123, Sachintha Sandeepa 45, Suneth Davinda 39, Yohan Chthuranga 36, Lasantha Lakshan 27, Dineth Sathsara 6/132, Brian Fernando 2/41

St. Peter’s College, Negombo – 158 (64.1) Isuru Uthpala 55, Nain Athishta 24, M Faushan 24, Yohan Chathuranga 4/30, Laknesh Savinda 2/46 & 118 (40) (F/O) Brian Fernando 42, Pasindu Fonseka 20, Laknesh Savinda 3/16, Lahiru Geethanjana 3/30, Wageesha Vihanga 2/10

ANURADHAPURA CENTRAL WON BY AN INNINGS & 39 RUNS

(POINTS: ANURADHAPURA CENTRAL – 22.325 | ST. PETER’S – 5.76)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Group B

Top 4 teams Overall Ranking
Sri Sumangala College, Panadura 1
Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka 2
Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya 10
Lyceum International School, Wattala 15

St. Mary’s College, Kegalle vs Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka – Group B

(Feb 10-11 | Army Camp Grounds, Ambepussa | Toss – Siri Piyarathana)

Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka – 119 (26.5) Malindu Shayam 21, Kavishka Dananjaya 21, Maleesha Senanayake 5/53, Akalanka Pethiyagoda 3/35 & 162 (48.3) Pasindu Hansa 32, Kavinda Eshwara 24, Omesh Udara 23, Sineth Weerasinghe 5/30 Maleesha Senanayake 3/51

St. Mary’s College, Kegalle – 96 (42.1) Malinga Karunarathna 40, Sandeep Weerasuriya 29, Kavinda Eshwara 5/21, Githmin Kolamge 2/09, Pasindu Lochana 2/09 & 122 (40.1) Sandeep Weerasuriya 26, Kaveesha Madushan 20, Kavinda Eshwara 5/39, Pasindu Lochana 4/37

SIRI PIYARATHANA WON BY 63 RUNS

(POINTS: SIRI PIYARATHANA – 20.81 | ST. MARY’S – 8.18)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Dudley Senanayake Central College, Tholangamuwa vs Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya – Group B

(Feb 10-11 | Kegalu Vidyalaya Grounds| Toss – Dudley Senanayake Central)

Dudley Senanayake Central College, Tholangamuwa – 108 (34.1) Nimesh Priyadarshana 35, Chamod Sulakshana 5/42, Piyumika Medawaththa 2/14, Kavindu Malshan 2/15 & 249 (76.4) Pathum Umayantha 78, Uvindu Kaushalya 77, Uditha Kumara 24, Lahiru Mahesh 20, Piyumika Medawaththa 4/54, Helanka Viduranga 3/48

Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya – 420/7d (84.3) Hasindu Prabod 177, Kavindu Malshan 66, Helanka Viduranga 63, Subuthi Nilshan 43, Hasindu Piyumal 34, Ravindu Prabath 3/85

SRI DHARMALOKA WON BY AN INNINGS & 63 RUNS

(POINTS: SRI DHARMALOKA – 23 | DUDLEY SENANAYAKE CENTRAL – 5.32)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Revatha College, Balapitiya vs Royal College, Panadura – Group B

(Feb 11-12 | Teachers Training College Grounds, Balapitiya | Toss – Revatha)

Revatha College, Balapitiya – 272 (56) Chathum Kawya 134, Navindu Pahasara 54, Sachin Chamuditha 3/33 Dineth Rashmika 2/48, Milinda Sanjaya 2/63

Royal College, Panadura – 97 (29.1) Achintha Ramesh 5/22, Lakshan Sudesh 4/33 & 143 (42.2) (F/O) Tharusha Nethsara 30, Lahiru Maduranga 22, Achintha Ramesh 4/48, Lakshan Sudesh 3/69

REVATHA WON BY AN INNINGS & 32 RUNS

(POINTS: REVATHA – 22.61 | ROYAL – 4.9)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka vs Bandaranayake College, Gampaha – Group B

(Feb 12-13 | Siri Piayarathana MMV Grounds, Padukka | Toss – Bandaranayake)

Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka – 293 (57.4) Madushan Peirs 82, Omesh Udara 42, Janith Yomal 39, Kavinda Eeshwara 30, Savin Dewmina 29, Kavishka Dananjaya 28, Sahan Puwakpitiya 5/42, Kanishla Malinga 3/61

Bandaranayake College, Gampaha – 121 (38.5) Dinujaya Hettiachchi 49, Kavindu Pathirana 21, Madushan Peris 4/43, Kavinda Ishwara 3/42 & 102 (31.1) (F/O) Sandaru Pathirana 22, Madushan Peris 4/32, Kavinda Ishwara 5/40

SIRI PIYARATHANA MMV WON BY AN INNINGS & 70 RUNS

(POINTS: SIRI PIYARATHANA – 22.215 | BANDARANAYAKE – 5.23)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

St. Mary’s College, Kegalle vs Lyceum International School, Wattala – Group B

(Feb 13-14 | Pannala Central College Grounds | Toss – Lyceum)

Lyceum International School, Wattala – 129 (39.2) Ryan Perera 31, Sineth Weerasooriya 4/33, Akalanka Pethiyagoda 2/13, Praveen Liyanage 2/17, Maleesha Senanayake 2/40 & 229 (67.5) Hansaja Bandara 71, Yugath Premathilaka 47, Visal Perera 39, Yasiru Chathumal 21, Maleesha Senanayake 5/64, Akalanka Pethiyagoda 3/21, Praveen Liyanage 2/51

St. Mary’s College, Kegalle – 136/9d (38.3) Sandeepa Weerasooriya 21, Vidush Lakshman 2/05, Hansaja Bandara 2/13, Visal Perera 2/35 & 194/7 (39) Sineth Weerasooriya 50, Oasan Walisinghe 37, Malinga Karunarathne 34, Yasiru Chathumal 2/38, Mithush Lakshman 2/43

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: ST. MARY’S – 15.8 | LYCEUM – 9.58)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Sri Sumangala College, Panadura vs Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya – Group B

(Feb 13-14 | St. John’s College Grounds, Panadura | Toss – Sri Sumangala)

Sri Sumangala College, Panadura – 458/8d (77.2) Prabash Jayasekara 129, Tharana De Silva 100, Imeth Gampola 92, Vidusha Peiris 55*, Charuka Jayathilake 33, Mihiranga Fernando 27, Helaknka Miduranga 2/76, Piyumika Madawaththa 2/82, Rusiru Randunu 2/92

Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya – 193 (48.5) Piumika Medawatta 45, Helanka Miduranga 38, Lakshitha Botheju 25, Bodinu Jananodith 20, Anuka Jayasinghe 5/27, Mihiranga Fernando 3/42 & 123 (26.4) (F/O) Subuthi Nilshan 40, Anuka Jayasinghe 4/19, Heshan Uminda 2/06, Mihiranga Fernando 2/27, Vidusha Peiris 2/56

SRI SUMANGALA WON BY AN INNINGS & 142 RUNS

(POINTS: SRI SUMANGALA – 24 | SRI DHARMALOKA – 5.16)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Trinity tops the chart with 6 wins; returning Antonians finish with 5

The eventful first round of the Singer U19 Division I Cricket……

Group C

Top 4 teams Overall Ranking
St. John’s College, Jaffna 4
Tissa Central College, Kalutara 5
Piliyandala Central College 6
Holy Cross College, Kalutara 8

Tissa Central College, Kalutara vs St. Thomas’ College, Matale – Group C

(Feb 10-11 | Tissa Central College Grounds, Kalutara | Toss – St. Thomas’)

Tissa Central College, Kalutara – 202 (57.3) Rohan Sanjaya 52, Iranda Dewmith 50*, Janith Lakruwan 22, Didila Kularathna 4/50, Vidathru Subasinghe 2/43, Dulara Madusanka 2/49 & 175/7d (31) Randula Dasun 51, Chaml Saranga 27*, Avishka Devinda 27*, Ravishka Lakshan 7/83

St. Thomas’ College, Matale – 119 (50.5) Kavindu Senarathne 49, Rohan Sanjaya 4/38, Susara Iduwara 3/11, Danuka Nishad 2/14 & 150 (41.5) Kavindu Senarathne 33, Didula Kularathne 22, Ravishka Lakshan 20*, Dhanuka Nishad 4/46, Rohan Sanjaya 4/54

TISSA CENTRAL WON BY 108 RUNS

(POINTS: TISSA CENTRAL – 20.77 | ST. THOMAS’ – 7.44)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Holy Cross College, Kalutara vs Karandeniya Central College – Group C

(Feb 11-12 | Surrey Village Grounds, Maggona | Toss – Holy Cross)

Karandeniya Central College – 62 (19.1) Dilshan Madusanka 4/35, Arosh Bhagya 2/05, Dilhara Nayakkara 2/07 & 149 (43.2) Samith Isuru 87, Dilshan Madusanka 3/35, Arosh Bhagya 3/53, Hansaja Byayan 2/11

Holy Cross College, Kalutara – 92 (38.5) Aathif Siddhique 22, Nilakshasha Kusun 36, Samith Isuru 5/23, Hansamana Silva 2/23, Maneesha Madubashitha 2/20 & 115 (42.2) Aathif Siddhique 32, Samith Isuru 6/40, Maneesha Madubashitha 4/31

KARANDENIYA CENTRAL WON BY 4 RUNS

(POINTS: KARANDENIYA CENTRAL – 20.11 | HOLY CROSS – 7.07)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Galahitiyawa Central College, Ganemulla vs Tissa Central College, Kalutara – Group C

(Feb 12-13 | MB Grounds, Godigamuwa | Toss – Galahitiyawa Central)

Galahitiyawa Central College, Ganemulla – 244 (53) Sandaruwan Chinthaka 70, Subhan Sanuka 47, Tharul Lochana 38, Minsara Sadushka 32*, Ganindu Charulochana 26, Lucas Jakes 23, Nikil Shashmika 6/54, Danuka Nishad 2/78 & 230 (48) Senesh Nadeeshan 57, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 59, Yasith Rashmika 28, Subhan Sanuka 20, Harsha Madushanka 4/48, Rohan Sanjaya 4/86

Tissa Central College, Kalutara – 227 (53) Iranda Dewmith 50, Ashen Chanula 43, Nikil Sasmika 42, Avishka Devinda 23, Harsha Madushanka 22*, Pramuth Prasad 22, Ganindu Charulochana 2/08, Esanda Sithum 2/37, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 2/76 & 210/4 (40) Iranda Dewmith 55, Harsha Madushanka 57*, Sareen Dananjaya 53*, Rohan Sanjaya 25

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: GALAHITIYAWA CENTRAL – 15.24 | TISSA CENTRAL – 11.87)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Kegalu Vidyalaya vs Karandeniya Central College – Group C

(Feb 14-15 | Kegalu Vidyalaya Grounds | Toss – Karandeniya Central)

Karandeniya Central College – 236 (60.3) Janeth Kaushal 62, Dumindu Pasan 45, Nirmal Yashod 36, Hansamana De Siva 29, Sanuda Bandara 6/52 & 167 (29.1) Janeth Kaushal 43*, Hansamana De Siva 33, Nirmal Yashod 30, Samith Isuru 21, Kavindu Jayantha 4/41, Sanuda Bandara 3/24

Kegalu Vidyalaya – 93 (36.4) Dassana Gamlath 26, Sanuda Bandara 22, Hansamana De Silva 5/34, Samith Isuru 3/25 & 140 (41.2) Lochana Charith 38, Kasun Bandara 24, Maneesha Madubashitha 6/64, Samith Isuru 3/70

KARANDENIYA CENTRAL WON BY 170 RUNS

(POINTS: KARANDENIYA CENTRAL – 22.03 | KEGALU VIDYALAYA – 7.83)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Group D

Top 4 teams Overall Ranking
Rahula College, Matara 3
St. John’s College, Panadura 7
St. Sebastian’s College, Katuneriya 11
Kalutara Vidyalaya 14

Asoka Vidyalaya, Colombo vs P. De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda – Group D

(Feb 10-11 | Asoka Vidyalaya Grounds, Colombo| Toss – Asoka)

  1. De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda – 148 (51.5) Kumidu Nilhara 41, Ravishan Nethsara 34, Dilsha Dewmika 27, Kalpa Harshajith 27, Sahan Vimukthi 4/24, Janula Iduwara 3/25, Nethsilu Pasindul 2/24 & 190/4d (60) Tharindu Harshana 73, Ravishan Nethsara 51*, Kumidu Nilhara 24, Janula Idusara 4/45

Asoka Vidyalaya, Colombo – 84 (51.1) Lashen Wanindu 5/22, Ravishan Nethsara 3/18 & 60/6 (23) Chanchala Sandeepana 22, Nethsilu Pasindul 21*, Kalpa Harshajith 2/04, Kaveesh Thathsara 2/12, Ravishan Nethsara 2/14

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: P. DE S. KULARATHNA – 14.88 | ASOKA – 6.94)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Sri Jayawardenepura MV, Kotte vs Christ King College, Ja-Ela – Group D

(Feb 10-11 | Sri Jayawardenepura MV Grounds, Kotte | Toss – Christ King)

Sri Jayawardenepura MV, Kotte – 277/9d (66.4) Chamod Supun 109, Gihan Botheju 62, Udara Nissanka 56, Rajkumar Suriyarachchi 3/47, Rashmika Nonis 2/20, Ameesha Diduranga 2/55, Kolamba Gamage 2/63

Christ King College, Ja-Ela – 125 (50.5) Sudeera Perera 43, Nisuka Dinasara 5/19, Sampath Nissanka 3/30 & 255/8 (76) (F/O) Hirushan Perera 101, Rashmika Nonis 23, Sudeera Perera 21, Chamod Supun 3/60, Deshapriya Perera 2/28, Sampath Nissanka 2/28

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: SRI JAYAWARDENEPURA – 15.135 | CHRIST KING – 8.525)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Henegama Central College vs Christ King College, Ja-Ela – Group D

(Feb 13-14 | Upali Gunarathna Grounds, Kirindiwela | Toss – Christ King)

Henegama Central College – 157 (45.2) Samith Wijenayake 42, Rashvika Chamath 37, Rusiru Thathsara 26, Colaba Gamage 4/38, Ameesha Diduranga 3/57 & 169/8d (36) Rashvika Chamath 57, Hirushan Perera 2/20, Rajkumar Suriyarachchi 2/25, Ameesha Diduranga 2/43

Christ King College, Ja-Ela – 200 (70.2) Hirushan Perera 65*, Colaba Gamage 29, Jayasiri Fernando 27, Janith Maduhansa 6/46, Shehan Lakshan 2/52 & 87/7 (36) Hirushan Perera 31*, Shehan Lakshan 4/22, Samith Wijenayake 2/36

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: CHRIST KING – 14.37 | HENEGAMA CENTRAL – 10.01)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

St. Sebastian’s College, Katuneriya vs St. John’s College, Panadura – Group D

(Feb 14-15 | St. Sebastian’s College Grounds, Katuneriya | Toss – St. Sebastian’s)

St. John’s College, Panadura – 157 (45.5) Ashan Dilhara 50, Reshan Malith 23, Sithum Akilanka 3/18, Dulaj Ashen 3/28, Maleesha Deshan 3/30 & 123 (38) Reshan Malith 22, Maleesha Deshan 5/36, Sithum Akilanka 2/59

St. Sebastian’s College, Katuneriya – 116 (45.5) Chathumal Nimesh 27, Ayon Hesara 22, Sumudu Udara 4/28, Abishek Sanju 3/46 & 146/9 (66) Shevon Jonathon 29, Shenura Demal 29, Ayon Hesara 20, Sumudu Udara 4/37, Abishek Sanju 3/80, Ashan Dilhara 2/15

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: ST. JOHN’S – 14.55 | ST. SEBASTIAN’S – 10.12)

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Traditional Matches

In the three traditional games which completed last week, Sri Lanka U19 cap Ashan Dilhara of St. John’s College Panadura became the first batsman to reach 1000 runs among Division II schools. Dilhara scored twin tons together with Thuruwan Perera, who also scored two centuries as they amassed 523 and 454 respectively in the two innings. In the receiving end was the hapless boys from Kegalu Vidyalaya, who will also now face demotion. Dilhara missed a well-deserved double ton by just 3 runs in the 1st innings.

St. John’s College, Panadura vs Kegalu Vidyalaya – Traditional

(Feb 10-11 | St. John’s College Grounds, Panadura | Toss – St. John’s)

St. John’s College, Panadura – 523 (79.2) Ashan Dilhara 197, Thuruwan Perera 158, Dinushka Madushan 32, Reshan Malith 24, Sachin Dananjaya 23, Dilsha Prasanna 20*, Punsara Gimhana 3/197, Kavishka Abeyrathna 2/60, Sanduda Bandara 2/72, Chamath Bandara 2/96 & 454/3 (53) Thuruwan Perera 125, Ashan Dilhara 100*, Reshan Malith 93, Lakshina Sasindu 68*(retired), Sachin Dananjaya 29, Punsara Gimhana 3/163

Kegalu Vidyalaya – 89 (28) Punsara Gimhana 20*, Dinushka Madushan 3/07, Dilsha Prasanna 2/19, Sumudu Udara 2/23

MATCH DRAWN

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Sri Sumangala College, Panadura vs Kalutara Vidyalaya – Traditional

(Feb 10-11 | Panadura Esplanade | Toss – Sri Sumangala)

Sri Sumangala College, Panadura – 285 (59.1) Imeth Gampola 165*, Sasindu Silva 27, Kavindu Jayawickarama 5/63, Udan Thejaka 2/31 & 181/6d (45.4) Sasindu Silva 58, Mihiranga Fernando 42, Imeth Gampola 24, Kavindu Jayawickrama 3/69, Avishka Lakshan 2/59

Kalutara Vidyalaya – 128 (37.4) Vishara Fernando 61, Gihan Sanjana 21, Kavindu Jayawickarama 21, Anuka Jayasinghe 4/27, Vishwa Kumara 3/40, Mihiranga Fernando 2/04 & 137 (33.2) Avishka Lakshan 41, Vishara Fernando 22, Anuka Jayasinghe 4/34, Vishwa Kumara 3/37, Heshan Uvinda 2/19

SRI SUMANGALA WON BY 201 RUNS

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka vs P. De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda – Traditional

(Feb 15-16 | Siri Piayarathana MMV Ground, Padukka | Toss – Siri Piyarathana)

Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka – 259 (63.5) Madushan Peiris 51, Manindu Shamal 39, Kavishka Dananjaya 39, Kavinda Ishwara 35, Omesh Udara 23, Ravishan Nethsara 5/77, Lashin Manindu 2/35 & 218 (44.5) Madushan Peiris 68, Janith Yomal 39, Kavishka Dananjaya 26, Kavinda Ishwara 22, Hirusha Dewmika 2/32, Kaveesh Sathsara 2/65

De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda – 97 (47.5) Hirusha Dewmika 27, Kavinda Ishwara 4/35, Madushan Peiris 3/22 & 153/2 (32) Tharindu Harshana 61*, Manusha Theekshana 50, Kumindu Nilhara 31

MATCH DRAWN

>> Cricket News <<