Sri Lanka Squad for the U19 Asia Cup announced

Sri Lanka Cricket today announced a 15 member squad for the upcoming ‘U19 Asia Cup’ in Bangladesh.

The 8-team tournament is scheduled to commence on the 29th of September, with Sri Lanka taking on hosts Bangladesh in Chittagong.

India clinch series with emphatic win

India U19 registered another easy win to clinch the 5-match Youth ODI series 3-2….

Defending Champions Afghanistan are placed alongside India, U.A.E and Nepal in ‘Group A’, while Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan and Hong Kong are in ‘Group B’.  

  • Group A: India, Afghanistan, U.A.E, Nepal
  • Group B: Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Hong Kong

Schedule:

29th SepAfghanistan U19 vs UAE U19Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan Ground 4 Dhaka
India U19 vs Nepal U19Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan Ground 3 Dhaka
Pakistan U19 vs Hong Kong U19M.A Aziz Stadium Chittagong
Bangladesh U19 vs Sri Lanka U19Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium Chittagong
30th SepIndia U19 vs UAE U19Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan Ground 3 Dhaka
Hong Kong U19 vs Sri Lanka U19Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium Chittagong
01st OctAfghanistan U19 vs Nepal U19Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan Ground 4 Dhaka
Pakistan U19 vs Bangladesh U19Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium Chittagong
02nd OctIndia U19 vs Afghanistan U19Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan Ground 3 Dhaka
Nepal U19 vs UAE U19Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan Ground 4 Dhaka
Pakistan U19 vs Sri Lanka U19M.A Aziz Stadium Chittagong
Bangladesh U19 vs Hong Kong U19Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium Chittagong
04th OctSemifinal 1 (A1 vs B2)Sher-e-Bangla National Stadium Dhaka
05th OctSemifinal 2 (A2 vs B1)Sher-e-Bangla National Stadium Dhaka
07th OctFinalSher-e-Bangla National Stadium Dhaka

The Sri Lanka U19 touring squad will be looking forward to put up a good performance in the Asia Cup, after they fared really well in the 5-match Youth ODI series against the touring Indians which they unluckily lost 3-2.

Squad:

Nipun Dananjaya – Captain (St. Joseph Vaz College Wennappuwa), Pasindu Sooriyabandara (Royal College Colombo), Nawod Paranavitharana (Mahinda College Galle), Kamil Mishara (Royal College Colombo), Nishan Madushka (Moratu Vidyalaya), Nuwanindu Fernando (St. Sebastian’s Moratuwa), Dunith Wellalage (St Joseph’s College Colombo), Shashika Dulshan (St. Servatius’ College Matara), Kalhara Senaratne (St. Anthony’s College Katugasthota), Rohan Sanjaya (Tissa MMV Kalutara), Sandun Mendis (Richmond College Galle), Kalana Perera (S. Thomas’ College Mt. Lavinia), Nipun Malinga (Mahinda College Galle), Navin Fernando (Maris Stella College Negombo), Selvarasa Mathushan (Jaffna Central College)

Standbys:

Lakshitha Manasinghe (Nalanda College Colombo), Muditha Lakshan (D.S Senanayake College Colombo), VijayakanthaViyaskanth (Jaffna Central College), Chihan Kalindu (St. Servatius’ College Matara), Chamika Gunasekera (Ananda College Colombo)