Nuwanidu Fernando strokes 4th consecutive ton

SLC Major League Tournament 2022

257

The fourth week’s matches of the SLC Major League Tournament got underway today (09th September), at several venues across the island.

SSC number 3 batter Nuwanidu Fernando stroked his 4th consecutive century of the tournament, scoring 100 runs off 143 balls with 13 fours and a six against Kalutara TC. His teammate wicket-keeper batter Manoj Sarathchandra also scored a century as NCC put on a dominant batting display against Kalutara TC.

Nuwanidu Fernando’s last 4 innings in the SLC Major League Tournament

  • 100 (143) vs Kalutara TC
  • 114 (157) vs Police SC
  • 140 (161) vs Lankan CC
  • 119 (214) vs CCC

NCC’s dashing left-hander Sandun Weerakkody smashed 95 runs off 118 balls with 7 fours and 5 sixes, guiding his side to a solid score of 282 against Army SC. The left-arm spinner Kaumal Nanayakkara, the leading wicket-taker of the tournament, once again rose to the occasion, picking up 5 wickets for 76 runs for Army SC.

The ambidextrous spinner Tharindu Rathnayake of Sebastianites C & AC was the standout performer with the ball of the day, as he picked up 7 wickets for 47 runs against Police SC.

The left-arm seamer Vishwa Fernando was another standout performer with the ball today as he managed to take 5 wickets for 36 runs playing for Colombo Cricket Club.

One of the leading wicket-takers of the tournament, left-arm spinner Chalana de Silva of Badureliya SC, was once again amongst the wickets today as he snared 5 wickets for 84 runs against Navy Sports Club.

Brief Scores

Navy Sports Club 190 (67.4) Lahiru Jayakody 46, Asantha Singappuli 38, Sahan Kosala 34, Sachithra Senanayake 29, Chalana De Silva 5/84, Parvez Rasool 4/70

Badureliya Cricket Club 92/2 (22) Malindu Maduranga 45, Alankara Asanka Silva 23*

Stumps – Day 1

Burgher Recreation Club 160 (47.1) Malinda Jayod 44, Lahiru Samarakoon 30, Tillakaratne Sampath 24, Eshan Malinga 4/39, Janith Liyanage 3/33, Kalhara Senarathne 2/25

Ragama Cricket Club 134/2 (42) Janith Liyanage 50*, Saminda Fernando 35, Nishan Madushka 30*, Duvindu Tillakaratne 2/28

Stumps – Day 1

Galle Cricket Club 178/8 (90) Kavindu Ediriweera 49*, Raghu Sharma 29, Dilshan Kanchana 24, Sameen Kandanearachchi 20, Methushan Thilina 4/50, Ravindra Karunaratne 2/33

Stumps – Day 1

Panadura Sports Club 292/4 (90) Parth Palawat 96, Lakshan Rodrigo 51*, Abhishek Gupta 48, Pawan De Silva 46, Roshan Wijenayake 28*, Hasnain Bokhari 2/61

Stumps – Day 1

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 251/5 (90) Gaurav Jathar 110*, Anuj Jotin 74, Raveen Yasas 28*, Avindu Theekshana 20, Sandun Mendis 2/81

Stumps – Day 1

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 306 (83) Dinushka Malan 72, Dhanushka Dharmasiri 58, Damith Perera 56, Lahiru Jayaratne 24, Sanjeewan Priyadharshana 21, Miranga Wickramage 3/37, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 3/75, Yasiru Rodrigo 2/54, Sandun Abeyawardhana 2/58

Lankan Cricket Club 5/0 (1.2)

Stumps – Day 1

Nondescripts Cricket Club 282 (69.4) Sandun Weerakkody 95, Lahiru Udara 59, Nipun Ransika 25, Vinuka Rubasinghe 25, Lasith Embuldeniya 22, Kaumal Nanayakkara 5/76

Army Sports Club 6/0 (5)

Stumps – Day 1

Sinhalese Sports Club 394/5 (88) Manoj Sarathchandra 110*, Nuwanidu Fernando 100, Lakshitha Manasinghe 86, Sammu Ashan 73, Deshan Seneviratne 3/61

Stumps – Day 1

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 125 (40.2) Dhananjaya Lakshan 30, Sangeeth Cooray 21, Hashan Dumindu 20, Vishwa Fernando 5/36, Malinda Pushpakumara 3/22

Colombo Cricket Club 139/6 (39) Minod Bhanuka 68, Kavishka Anjula 2/42, Sangeeth Cooray 2/43

Stumps – Day 1

Police Sports Club 107 (36.4) Lahiru Diyantha 24, Supun Madushanka 22, Tharindu Ratnayake 7/47, Chamikara Edirisinghe 2/36

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 164/3 (49) Manelker De Silva 72*, Akshdeep Nath 71, Lahiru Diyantha 2/35

Stumps – Day 1

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 295/8 (89.2) Murtaza Trunkwala 123, Suwath Mendis 63, Aravinda Premaratne 35, Rahul Gunasekera 24, Roshan Jayatissa 2/66, Sithum Disanayaka 2/70

Stumps – Day 1

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 345 (89.5) Ravindu Fernando 67, Navod Paranavithana 61, Dilum Sudeera 52, Ron Chandraguptha 46, Kavindu Pathiratne 30, Sadeera Samarawickrama 24, Sithara Hapuhinna 27, Gayan Sirisoma 5/135, Dulanjana Mendis 3/71

Stumps – Day 1