Kalana bags 11 as SSC take back-to-back wins

U19 Schools Cricket Tournament

614
SLC Major Clubs U23 Tournament 2023

Nine matches of the SLC Major Clubs U23 Tournament were played today (1st March) across the island.

The Group B encounter between SCC and Sebastianites C & AC ended today at SCC Grounds, with SSC registering a 7-wicket win & continually leading the points table.

After having won the toss, SSC decided to bowl first & they bowl out the opposite side for a brief 81 led by Kalana Perera, who bagged 6/20. In reply, Kavindu Nadeeshan & captain Nipun Dhananjaya scored fifties as SSC posted 229 for their 1st innings while Sasika Perera got six.

Sebastianites C & AC weren’t able to give a threatening task for SSC as they bowled out for 219. Once again, Kalana Perera bowled superbly as he got another fifer & finished with a match bag of 11 wickets.

Chasing 72 to win, SSC batters raced to that target quite easily in 9.5 overs with 7 wickets in hand. That was their 2nd consecutive win & they are leading the points table too in Group B.

Brief Scores

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 81 (25.3) Ryan Fernando 29, Kalana Perera 6/20, Akmal Fazly 3/32 & 219 (45.5) Ryan Fernando 64, Umayanga Suwaris 43, Thevindu Senaratna 32, Isivara Dissanayake 30, Kalana Perera 5/58, Kavindu Nadeeshan 3/57

Sinhalese Sports Club 229 (64.3) Kavindu Nadeeshan 73, Nipun Dhananjaya 69, Sadisha Rajapaksa 32, Sasika Perera 6/60, Lahiru Madusanka 3/50 & 72/3 (9.5) Nipun Dhananjaya 26, Sasika Perera 3/24

Result – Sinhalese Sports Club won by 7 wickets

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 242 (80.5) Gayana Weerasinghe 82, Sathsara Navod 56, Deshan Senevirathne 46, Shehada Zoysa 5/56, Lahiru Wijerathne 2/44, Manushka Samith 2/48 & 120/3 (23.1) Muditha Premadasa 36*, Kosala Ravindu 34, Matheesha Weerasinghe 30

Army Cricket Club 293 (64.5) Shehan Fernando 109, Manushka Samith 74, Devinda Ekanayake 39, Nimanda Kirindage 2/49, Deshan Senevirathne 2/58

Result – Match Drawn (Army Cricket Club won 1st innings)

Negombo Cricket Club 240/8 (91) Sandaruwan Chinthaka 92, Sasanka Nirmal 47, Amoda Widanapathirana 29, Devindu Kekirideniya 3/81 & 75/2 (14.2) Amoda Widanapathirana 30

Colombo Cricket Club 220 (63.3) Vinushka Silva 63, Sandun Mendis 36, Sachira Rashmitha 32, Warun Imesh 3/52, Dimuth Sandaruwan 2/34, Dulaj Ashen 2/49

Result – Match Drawn (Negombo Cricket Club won 1st innings)

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 69 (32.1) Theesan Vithusan 7/27, Janishka Perera 2/13 & 201 (64.4) Thinula Liyanage 48, Nethma Karunarathne 43, Mineth Premarathne 40, Theesan Vithusan 4/62, Abdul Shakour 2/15, Dinuka Dilshan 2/41, Imithiyaz Slaza 2/51

Moors Sports Club 341/5 d (58.3) Dinuka Dilshan 78, Mohammed Shamaaz 78, Janishka Perera 67, Omesh Mendis 64, Risira Weerasuriya 39*, Bawantha Jayasinghe 3/34

Result – Moors Sports Club won by an innings & 71 runs.

Burgher Recreation Club 301 (75) Bhagya Dissanayake 98, Dulaj Ashen 64, Lakshan Gamage 45, Bhagaya Ediriweera 27, Harshana Wickramasinghe 3/67, Avishka Perera 2/30, Chamod Battage 2/38, Muditha Lakshan 2/67 & 200/8 (38) Vinuda Liyanage 60, Bhagya Dissanayake 49, Sulekshana Wijewardana 36, Lakshan Gamage 23, Sandun Abeywardhana 5/75, Harshana Wickramasinghe 2/21

Colts Cricket Club 217 (60) Dinal Anuradha 53, Muditha Lakshan 47, Yasiru Rodrigo 33, Shalin De Mel 28, Brian Hansaja 5/45, Saviru Bandara 3/60

Result – Match Drawn (Burgher Recreation Club won 1st innings)

Galle Cricket Club 345/8 d (99) Vinura Dulsara 157*, Mithun Gamage 44, Kanishka Maduwantha 41, Sandew Induwara 38, Kaveesha Rajapaksa 20, Kavinda Ishwara 3/90, Rahul Gunasekara 2/59

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 278 (76.1) Amitha Dabare 74, Suwath Mendis 73*, Shanuka Galagoda 52, Sanoj Perera 22, Kaveesha Rajapaksa 5/78, Sandun Madusanka 2/31, Kanishka Maduwantha 2/71

Result – Match Drawn (Galle Cricket Club won 1st innings)

Air Force Sports Club 102 (49.5) Pulasthi Athapaththu 22, Senash Fernando 21, Wanuja Sahan Kumara 8/43 & 165 (55.1) Sahil Dias 83, Senash Fernando 28, Wanuja Sahan Kumara 6/57, Sithum Dissanayake 3/42

Ace Capital Cricket Club 306/8 d (65.1) Ravindu Rathnayake 91, Sakuna Liyanage 71, Kavindu Amantha 52, Ashan Dilhara 35, Wanuja Sahan Kumara 28, Mohammed Faisur 22, Asitha Heshan 3/48, Movin Subasinghe 2/109

Result – Ace Capital won by an innings & 39 runs.

Badureliya Cricket Club 186 (55.2) Hasitha Amarasinghe 56, Vishara Fernando 37, Dunith Jayathunga 33, Shashika Dulshan 6/54, Eshan Malinga 3/51 & 81 (35.3) Kalhara Senarathna 4/21, Ashan Fernando 3/13, Shashika Dulshan 3/33

Ragama Cricket Club 273 (70.4) Thevindu Dickwella 73, Dulaj Bandara 49, Yohan Liyanage 37, Dunith Jayathunga 5/48, Yesith Rupasinghe 2/73

Result – Ragama Cricket Club won by an innings & 6 runs.

Kandy Customs Sports Club 175 (54.1) Hirantha Jayasinghe 67, Rashmika Madusanka 33, Harindu Jayasekara 31, Kasun Karunathilake 3/31, Rohan Sanjaya 3/33, Danal Hemananda 3/53 & 241 (61.2) Irusha Akash 96, Hirantha Jayasinghe 50, Isuru Sandamal 40, Hirushan Perera 4/27, Kasun Karunathilake 4/77, Danal Hemananda 2/42

Police Sports Club 196 (51.2) Hirushan Perera 59, Dinan Senuka 36, Bihanaga Mendis 33, Nisala Akash 3/32, Kushan Madusha 3/58, Rashmika Mevan 2/42, Methushan Thilina 2/48

Result – Match Drawn (Police Sports Club won 1st innings)