Madushka & De Silva brothers steer CCC to thumping win

SLC Major Clubs 50 Overs Tournament 2024

223
Madushka & De Silva brothers steer CCC to thumping win

Eight matches of the SLC Major Clubs 50 Overs Tournament 2024 were worked off today (22nd June) at several venues across the island.

Colombo Cricket Club registered a convincing win over Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club in their Group B encounter, played at Welagedara Stadium in Kurunegala.

De Silva Brothers – Wanindu Hasaranga de Silva and Chaturanga de Silva starred with the ball for CCC, claiming 3 wickets each. CCC sprinted to their target in 12.5 overs thanks to Nishan Madushka’s blazing half-century – 81 runs off 45 balls with 8 fours and 5 sixes at a strike rate of 180.

Ace Capital Cricket Club continued their winning streak, registering their fifth win of the tournament as they beat Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club comprehensively at Bloomfield Grounds, Colombo.

Due to the prevailing weather conditions, the game was shortened to a 27-over contest. Batting first, Bloomfield C & AC posted 159/7 on the board, thanks to the contributions of Ron Chandraguptha (53) and Mineth Premaratne (32).

The wrist-spinner Raveen de Silva was the pick of the bowlers for Ace Capital CC as he bagged 3 wickets for 31 runs.

Ace Capital CC chased down the target with 5 wickets in hand, in which Thanuka Dabare was the mainstay as he chipped in with a brilliant half-century. He hit 73 runs off 67 balls with 5 fours and 4 sixes.

Brief Scores  

Sinhalese Sports Club – 286/8 (50) Avishka Fernando 53, Dasun Shanaka 48, Krishan Sanjula 48, Nisala Tharaka 40, Nuwanidu Fernando 33, Shevon Daniel 28, Ravishka Wijesiri 3/38, Eshan Malinga 3/76, Kalhara Senarathne 2/33

 

Ragama Cricket Club – 278 (49.1) Ranmith Jayasena 79*, Santhush Gunathilake 57, Kalhara Senarathne 41, Pulina Tharanga 27, Ravindu Sembukutty 26, Kavindu Nadeeshan 2/27, Shehan Hasaranga 2/37, Nuwanidu Fernando 2/43, Dasun Shanaka 2/47

 

Result – SSC won by 8 runs

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club – 168 (47.2) Supun Waduge 51*, Ayana Siriwardhana 3/19, Tharindu Rathnayake 2/28

 

Tamil Union Cricket & Athletic Club – 172/6 (33) Mohammed Shamaaz 54*, Tharindu Rathnayake 41*, Amitha Pereira 2/34, Irushka Thimira 2/47

 

Result – Tamil Union C & AC won by 4 wickets 

Panadura Sports Club – 161 (40.5) Oshada Fernando 50, Ramesh Nimantha 29, Vishen Halambage 28, Chamika Gunasekara 3/26, Lasith Embuldeniya 3/27, Chamika Karunaratne 2/27

 

Nondescripts Cricket Club – 163/4 (32.5) Kamil Mishara 61*, Sahan Arachchige 50, Imthiyas Slaza 2/33

 

Result – NCC won by 6 wickets 

Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club – 159/7 (27) Ron Chandraguptha 53, Mineth Premaratne 32, Raveen de Silva 3/31

 

Ace Capital Cricket Club – 161/5 (23.4) Thanuka Dabare 73, Sakuna Liyanage 26*, Jeffrey Vandersay 2/43

 

Result – Ace Capital CC won by 5 wickets 

Police Sports Club – 138 (44.4) Vishad Randika 31, Rashmika Hirushan 28, Dilum Sudeera 24*, Heshan Dhanushka 20, Akila Dananjaya 3/24, Harshana Wickramasinghe 2/11, Sanoj Darshika 2/34

 

Colts Cricket Club – 139/4 (22.2) Dhananjaya Lakshan 38, Yashodha Lanka 34, Ravindu Rasantha 34*, Sheran Fonseka 27, Nalin Priyadarshana 2/18

 

Result – Colts CC won by 6 wickets 

Kandy Customs Cricket Club – 106 (25.1) Thevindu Dickwella 35, Tillakaratne Sampath 3/17, Dilan Jayalath 2/16, Inshaka Siriwardena 2/16

 

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club – 47/2 (9) Dilan Jayalath 30*

 

Result – No Result 

Burgher Recreation Club – 177/9 (50) Randunu Ganganath 65*, Dulaj Ashen 35, Linal Subasinghe 20, Ramesh Mendis 3/32, Tilanga Udeshana 2/30, Praveen Jayawickrama 2/31

 

Moors Sports Club – 139/3 (26.4) Sadeera Samarawickrama 40*, Janishka Perera 39, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 31*, Dinuka Dilshan 20

 

Result – Moors SC won by 7 wickets (DLS Method)

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club – 103 (29) Kamesh Nirmal 32, Rashmika Madushanka 30, Wanindu Hasaranga 3/15, Chaturanga de Silva 3/17, Asitha Fernando 2/11

 

Colombo Cricket Club – 104/3 (12.5) Nishan Madushka 81*

 

Result – CCC won by 7 wickets