Chamod Sandaru ton guides Chilaw Marians to win

SLC Major Clubs 50 Over Tournament 2023/24

292
SLC Major Clubs 50 Over Tournament 2023/24

SLC Major Clubs 50 Over Tournament 2023/24 got underway today (13th December), with eight matches taking place at several venues across the island.

Chamod Sandaru’s masterclass with the bat hand Chilaw Marians their first win of the season against Kandy Customs CC. Sandaru made 101 runs off 109 balls with 7 fours and 3 sixes, helping Chilaw Marians post a commanding total – 307/9 on the board.

>>SSC and Police declared joint Champions

Chilaw Marians got off the mark with a win on the DLS method as rain interrupted the play in the latter part of Kandy Customs’ run-chase. Imal Liyanage (87) and Deshan Dias (51) hit half-centuries for Kandy Customs, while wrist-spinner Pulina Tharanga scalped 3 wickets for Chilaw Marians.

Ranesh Silva was the other centurion of the day as he made 113 runs off 128 balls with 12 fours and a six in a losing cause for Badureliya SC against SSC.

>>Sports Minister revokes Gazette against SLC in an effort to overturn ICC ban

Indian spinner Parvez Rasool was the standout performer with the ball on the opening day, as he managed to pick up 6 wickets for 45 runs against a strong SSC batting lineup. The off-spinner Thanuka Dabare of Ace Capital CC also produced an impressive spell with the ball, scalping his maiden 5-wicket haul in his List A career.

Brief Scores

Colombo Cricket Club – 154 (22.5) Dhananjaya de Silva 29, Lasith Croospulle 25, Kamindu Mendis 20, Naveen Fernando 3/29, Randeera Ranasinghe 2/44

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club – 112/5 (20) Gayan Maneeshan 45*, Chaturanga de Silva 3/22

Result – CCC won by 17 runs (DLS)

Moors Sports Club – 62 (21.4) Nishan Peiris 4/5, Upul Indrasiri 3/8, Dilshan Munaweera 2/22

Negombo Cricket Club – 63/2 (15.3) Kavindu Irosh 25*

Result – Negombo CC won by 8 wickets

Galle Cricket Club – 188/9 (36) Irosh Samarasooriya 68, Oshada Fernando 56, Sampath Perera 21, Udith Madushan 3/41, Akila Dananjaya 2/28, Dunith Wellalage 2/34, Kavishka Anjula 2/47

Colts Cricket Club – 151/6 (29) Sangeeth Cooray 61*, Angelo Mathews 24, Sahan Adeesha 3/41

Result – Colts CC won by 4 runs (DLS)

Police Sports Club – 137 (44) Chathuranga Kumara 29, Heshan Dhanushka 28, Promod Maduwantha 3/16, Tharindu Rathnayake 3/27, Chamikara Edirisinghe 2/28

Sebastianites Cricket & Athletic Club – 140/4 (38) Dushan Vimukthi 37, Abisheak Liyanaarachchi 36, Lohan de Zoysa 32, Supun Madushanka 2/35

Result – Sebastianites C & AC won by 6 wickets

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club – 223 (49.1) Rumesh Buddika 75, Tillakaratne Sampath 30, Rahul Gunasekara 26, Akram Muthalib 24, Lahiru Gamage 22, Thanuka Dabare 5/18, Wanuja Sahan 2/33

Ace Capital Cricket Club – 142 (37.4) Harsha Cooray 29, Pawantha Weerasinghe 28, Sithara Gimhan 25, Suwath Mendis 3/27, Tillakaratne Sampath 2/11, Dilshan Abeysinghe 2/30, Lahiru Gamage 2/35

Result – Nugegoda S & WC won by 81 runs

Sinhalese Sports Club – 267 (49.2) Nuwanidu Fernando 77, Krishan Sanjula 57, Avishka Fernando 56, Dasun Shanaka 27, Parvez Rasool 6/45, Alankara Asanka 2/36

Badureliya Sports Club – 253 (49.1) Ranesh Silva 113, Gihan Koralage 51, Parvez Rasool 27, Kalana Perera 3/34, Kasun Rajitha 3/41, Prabath Jayasuriya 2/33

Result – SSC won by 14 runs

Burgher Recreation Club – 145 (33) Dushan Hemantha 36, Lakshan Gamage 30, Bhanuka Rajapaksa 24, Jeffrey Vandersay 4/40, Asitha Wanninayake 3/26, Sahan Nanayakkara 3/31

Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club – 146/6 (33.3) Nipun Karunanayake 39, Hasitha Boyagoda 36, Lahiru Madushanka 31*, Murvin Abinash 2/25 

Result – Bloomfield C & AC won by 4 wickets

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club – 307/9 (50) Chamod Sandaru 101, Raveen Yasas 86, Thikshila de Silva 30, Vishva Chathuranga 24, Lasith Lakshan 21, Kasun Madusanka 4/43, Imesh Udayanga 2/66, Mithun Jayawickrama 2/67

Kandy Customs Cricket Club – 178/4 (35) Imal Liyanage 87, Deshan Dias 51*, Malindu Maduranga 25, Pulina Tharanga 3/19

Result – Chilaw Marians won by 20 runs (DLS)