Perera, Wickramasinghe stroke tons; Jayatissa 6-fer demolishes Ace Capital CC

SLC Major Clubs 3 Day Tournament 2023

485

Ten matches of the SLC Major Clubs 3-Day Tournament 2023 commenced today (25th August) at several venues across the island.  

41-year old Dilruwan Perera of Burgher Recreation Club stole the limelight with the bat, scoring a magnificent century against Colombo Cricket Club on the opening day of this week’s fixtures of SLC Major Clubs 3-Day Tournament.  

Perera stroked 124 runs off 114 balls with 15 fours and 6 sixes to his name. The 20-year old former Sri Lanka U19 Cricketer Chamindu Wickramasinghe also stood out with the bat, scoring a century for Sinhalese Sports Club. 

The off-spinner Roshan Jayatissa of Ace Capital Cricket Club was the most impressive performer with the ball in today’s encounters as he picked up a 6-wicket haul for just 9 runs in his 3.4 over spell against Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club.  

The left-arm spinner Chalana de Silva of Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club also bagged a 6-wicket haul, while Chathuranga De Silva (CCC), Adeesha Thilanchana (Bloomfield C & AC), Malinda Pushpakumara (Police SC) and Malith de Silva starred with the ball, claiming 5-fers. 

Brief Scores 

Galle Cricket Club – 242 (77.1) Buddika Hasaranga 55, Oshada Fernando 38, Kavindu Ediriweera 37, Raghav Dhawan 31, Sanuka Galagoda 23, Akila Dananjaya 4/60, Malka Madusanka 3/36 

Colts Cricket Club – 25/1 (4.5)  

Stumps – Day 1 


Tamil Union Cricket & Athletic Club – 158 (44) Shiran Fernando 57, Dilum Sudeera 32*, Adeesha Thilanchana 5/22, Manelker De Silva 2/18, Jeffrey Vandersay 2/29 

Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club – 124/4 (41.2) Kasun Abeyrathne 72*, Hasitha Boyagoda 30, Ravindu Fernando 3/14 

Stumps – Day 1 


Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club – 232/7 (90) Dilhara Polgampola 93, Sanoj Darshika 48, Aravinda Premaratne 36*, Kosala Ravindu 20, Asel Sigera 3/30 

Nondescripts Cricket Club – 

Stumps – Day 1

Read : Sri Lanka National Cricketers visit Lady Ridgeway Hospital for Children


Chilaw Marians Cricket Club – 175 (57.2) Raveen Yasas 86, Kasun Vidura 26, Kavindu Nirmana 21, Malinda Pushpakumara 5/62, Supun Madusanka 2/31, Danal Hemananda 2/32 

Police Sports Club – 112/3 (32) Heshan Dhanushka 68*, Dhanuja Induwara34 

Stumps – Day 1 


Burgher Recreation Club – 207 (54.1) Dilruwan Perera 124, Abhishek Raman 41, Chathuranga De Silva 5/44, Ashan Priyanjan 2/49 

Colombo Cricket Club – 175/5 (35) Ashan Priyanjan 91*, Sonal Dinusha 44, Mohamed Shiraz 2/42, Dilruwan Perera 2/45 

Stumps – Day 1 


Sinhalese Sports Club – 291 (83.3) Chamindu Wickramasinghe 106, Ranuda Somarathne 48, Sasindu Malshan 45, Lakshitha Manasinghe 20, Chalana De Silva 6/100, Lahiru Gamage 3/29 

Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club – 15/0 (4)  

Stumps – Day 1 


Negombo Cricket Club – 172 (55) Umesh Lakshan 74, Sachindu Colombage 48, Eshan Malinga 4/33, Shashika Dulshan 4/45 

Ragama Cricket Club – 112/3 (30.5) Nishan Madushka 57, Janith Liyanage 36*, Upul Indrasiri 2/33 

Stumps – Day 1 


Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club – 164 (56.1) Movin Subasinghe 61, Senash Fernando 32, Parvez Rasool 5/75, Chanaka Komasaru 4/50 

Badureliya Sports Club – 151/7 (31) Parvez Rasool 68*, Anuk Fernando 37, Vishara Fernando 27, Malith de Silva 5/30 

Stumps – Day 1 


Panadura Sports Club – 236 (65.1) Indika De Saram 61, Samarth Seth 54, Nimesh Vimukthi 43, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 29, Koshan Jayawickarama 22, Yohan Suresh 4/55, Gayan Sirisoma 3/88  

Kandy Customs Sports Club – 81/2 (22) Imal Liyanage 46* 

Stumps – Day 1 


Ace Capital Cricket Club – 175 (52.3) Pawantha Weerasinghe 37, Roshan Jayatissa 34, Wanuja Sahan 33, Harsha Cooray 23, Sithara Gimhan 21, Isitha Wijesundara 3/35, Chamikara Edirisinghe 3/53, Dushan Vimukthi 2/13 & 28/3 (6) Tharindu Rathnayake 2/18 

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club – 56 (24.4) Roshan Jayatissa 6/9, Sithum Disanayaka 2/8 

Stumps – Day 1