Chilaw Marians register innings win; Mathews smashes majestic ton for Colts

SLC Major Clubs 3 Day Tournament 2023

290
SLC Major Clubs 3 Day Tournament 2023

Nine matches of the SLC Major Clubs 3 Day Tournament continued for Day 2 today (1st July), at several venues across the island.

Ninad Kadam, Nipun Premarathna and Keshara Nuwantha helped Chilaw Marians CC registered an innings win over Bloomfield C & AC. After posting 344 runs on the board for their first innings thanks to Kadam’s century, the Chilaw Marians managed to bowl out Bloomfield twice under scores of 150 to clinch a comfortable win.

>>Shevon Daniel hits double ton, NCC records an innings win

Premarathna picked up a 5-wicket haul in the first innings, while Nuwantha scalped a match bag of 8 wickets for the victorious Chilaw Marians.

Colts CC took the upper hand against BRC thanks to a brilliant century compiled by veteran batter Angelo Mathews. He stroked 172 runs off 263 balls, with 18 fours and 4 sixes helping Colts take a commanding first innings lead over BRC.

Pawan Rathnayake also notched up an excellent century for Colombo Cricket Club in their encounter against Nugegoda S & WC.

>>Dickwella century helps NCC dominate Day 1

In the bowling front, Shashika Dulshan, Wanuja Sahan, Theesan Vithusan and Kaumal Nanayakkara delivered eye-catching performances, picking up 5-wicket hauls for their respective clubs.

Brief Scores

Chilaw Marians CC 344 (89.1) Ninad Kadam 106, Kasun Vidura 81, Raveen Yasas 54, Chamod Sandaru 44, Lahiru Madhusanka 3/37, Sahan Nanayakkara 3/89

Bloomfield C & AC 103 (37.4) Ashan Fernando 23, Nipun Premarathna 5/29, Keshara Nuwantha 3/29 & 137 (f/o) 47.2) Manelker de Silva 47, Jeffrey Vandersay 44, Keshara Nuwantha 5/74, Avindu Theekshana 3/17

Result – Chilaw Marians CC won by an innings & 104 runs

Kandy Customs CC 189 (67.4) Mithun Jayawickrama 56, Abhishek Gupta 38, Anureet Singh 31, Thevindu Dickwella 20, Kaumal Nanayakkara 5/84, Shehada Zoysa 4/61

Army SC 8/1 (6)

Stumps – Day 2

SSC 442/9d (89.4) Shevon Daniel 209, Avishka Fernando 76, Dinura Kalupahana 57*, Danushka Sandaruwan 3/82, Jatin Saxena 2/56, Sachindu Colombage 2/78

Negombo CC 252 (84.2) Sheshan Fernando 97, Himasha Liyanage 58, Jatin Saxena 27, Dimuth Sandaruwan 24, Nisala Tharaka 4/34, Prabath Jayasuriya 2/34, Kalana Perera 2/36, Lakshitha Manasinghe 2/71 & 10/0 (f/o) (3)

Stumps – Day 2

BRC 144 (47.2) Dilruwan Perera 56, Bhagya Dissanayake 21, Akila Dananjaya 3/59, Malka Madusanka 2/0, Dhananjaya Lakshan 2/29 & 97/4 (30) Leo Fransisco 44*, Akila Dananjaya 2/48

Colts CC 387 (102) Angelo Mathews 172, Sangeeth Cooray 92, Dhananjaya Lakshan 35, Kavishka Anjula 28, Mohammed Shiraz 4/96, Dilruwan Perera 3/86, Shashika Dilshan 2/103

Stumps – Day 2

Tamil Union C & AC 360 (96.3) Ravindu Fernando 107, Lasith Abeyratne 99, Pramod Madushan 44, Navod Paranavithana 32, Dilum Sudeera 26, Sanoj Darshika 3/54, Chaminda Bandara 3/101

Kurunegala YCC 187/7 (84) Dilhara Polgampola 55, Sanoj Darshika 49, Samit Gohel 42, Ravindu Fernando 2/31, Shiran Fernando 2/34, Sachith Pathirana 2/57

Stumps – Day 2

Moors SC 463/8d (111.2) Sohan De Livera 130, Janishka Perera 124, Ramesh Mendis 84, Mohammed Shamaaz 75*, Senash Fernando 2/76

Air Force SC 200/9 (64) Senash Fernando 59, Sahil Dias 30, Senash Fernando 26, Theesan Vithusan 5/41, Praveen Jayawickrama 2/54

Stumps – Day 2

Ace Capital CC 239 (82.3) Sithara Gimhan 126, Wanuja Sahan 32, Alankara Asanka Silva 4/67, Chanaka Komasaru 3/59, Parvez Rasool 3/95 & 165/6 (43) Sithara Gimhana 60, Kavindu Amantha 54, Sakuna Liyanage 29*, Parvez Rasool 3/70, Chanaka Komasaru 2/71

Badureliya SC 141 (43.1) Gihan Koralage 36, Adil Reshi 26, Ranesh Silva 24, Wanuja Sahan 5/63, Roshan Jayatissa 4/63

Stumps – Day 2

Nugegoda S & WC 168 (56.1) Jason Perera 72, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 29, Sonal Dinusha 3/14, Ashan Priyanjan 2/32, Chathuranga De Silva 2/38 & 200/6 (49.1) Murtaza Trunkwala 105*, Pathum Dilshan 41*, Duleeka Thisakuttige 20, Lakshan Sandakan 3/36, Sonal Dinusha 2/62

Colombo CC 250 (67) Pawan Rathnayake 103, Ashan Priyanjan 56, Minod Bhanuka 24, TM Sampath 4/48, Chalana de Silva 4/57, Dilshan Abeysinghe 2/32

Stumps – Day 2

Pandadura SC 396 (111) Samarth Seth 101, Roshan Wijenayake 71, Nimesh Vimukthi 59, Pawan Sandesh 52, Koshan Jayawickarama 31, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 25, Shashika Dulshan 5/86, Santhush Gunathilake 2/35, Kalhara Senarathna 2/95

Ragama CC 217/2 (53) Lahiru Thirimanna 84, Nishan Madushka 69, Janith Liyanage 29*, Saminda Fernando 23*

Stumps – Day 2