Sandun Weerakkody hammers fastest Sri Lankan L/A ton

SLC Invitation L/O Tournament 2019/20

5

The sixth day (19) of the SLC Invitation Limited-Over tournament saw 8 out of scheduled 11 games being worked off successfully. The rest were concluded as No results.

The highlight of the day was Sandun Weerakkody’s ton, which will go down in the record books as the fastest List A century by a Sri Lankan as he flew to the mark in 39 balls against BRC; his innings included 9 sixes. SSC’s target was to chase 112 thanks to a brilliant display of spin bowling by the top wicket taker of the tournament so far, ambidextrous Tharindu Rathnayake, and Weerakkody chased down the target in just 9.2 overs virtually on his own, taking 101 to his account.

Upul Tharanga’s maiden T20 century

Veteran Upul Tharanga also scored a century today against Kandy Customs, making it his 2nd of the tournament and led NCC to a comfortable 198-run win.

In-form Udara Jayasundera was among the runs again with a dazzling 83 in Ragama’s 101-run win over Nugegoda SWC while last week’s centurion Adeesha Nanayakkara shone with the bat, making 72 in Port Authority’s win over the much fancied Chilaw Marians.

Top runs scorer of the tournament so far – Charith Asalanka  237 (AVG – 118.5)

Top wicket takers of the tournament so far – Tharindu Rathnayaka & Chamika Karunaratne – 11 wkts

Currently SSC, NCC, Panadura SC and Air Force SC are leading their respective groups with an unbeaten record after 4 matches.

Group A

Army CC vs Lankan CC 

Toss – Army CC
Venue – Navy ground, Welisara

Lankan Cricket Club – 206/9 (34):Sahan Kankanange 61*, Kasun Abeyrathne 34, Chanaka Ruwansiri 28, Sahan Peiris 20, Lahiru Wijetunga 3/47, Shihan De Silva 2/22, Janith Silva 2/28 

Army Cricket Club 157/7 (27):Asela Gunaratne 53, Lakshan Edirisinghe 33, Himasha Liyanage 22, Keshan Wijerathne 3/33, Dunith Wellalage 3/49

Lankan CC won by 11 runs (D/L)


BRC vs SSC 

Toss – SSC
Venue – BRC ground

Burgher Recreation Club – 112 (37.2):Raminda Wijesooriya 25, Savin Gunasekera 23, Tharindu Ratnayake 5/24, Sachitra Senanayake 2/04 

Sinhalese Sports Club113/0 (9.2):Sandun Weerakkody 101*

SSC won by 10 wickets


Group B

Ports Authority Vs Chillaw Marians

Toss – Chilaw Marians
Venue – SLAOC Intl Cricket Stadium, Dombagoda

Sri Lanka Ports Authority CC – 192 (47.5):Adeesha Nanayakkara 72, Mithila Aravinda 25, Yohan De Silva 20, Chathuranga Kumara 3/29, Shehan Jayasuriya 2/15, Kamindu Mendis 2/23, Thikshala De Silva 2/30 

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club – 150/9 (36):Pulina Tharanga 56, Shehan Jayasuriya 37, Chaminda Bandara 4/42, Mithila Aravinda 3/23, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 2/22

SLPA CC won by 33 runs (D/L)


CCC vs Galle CC

Toss – Galle CC
Venue – Galle International Cricket Stadium

Colombo Cricket Club – 272/4 (45):Ashan Priyanjan 89, Minod Bhanuka 66, Ron Chandraguptha 59, Malindu Maduranga 22 

Galle Cricket Club – 63/3 (21):Vinura Dulsara 33*, Jacob Sachin 21, Malinda Pushpakumara 2/13

CCC won by 55 runs (D/L) 


NCC vs Customs SC

Toss –Kandy Customs
Venue – NCC Ground

Nondescripts Cricket Club – 279/7 (45):Upul Tharanga 119, Lahiru Udara 63, Anjelo Perera 53, Tharindu Weerasinghe 3/52, Sampath Perera 2/70 

Kandy Customs Sports Club 81 (27.2):Chamila Karunaratne 2/08, Sachintha Peiris 2/14, Chathuranga De Silva 2/21, Sahan Arachchige 2/25

NCC won by 198 runs


Group C

Navy SC vs Kurunagala YCC

Toss – Kurunegala YCC
Venue – Welagedara Stadium, Kurunegala

Navy Sports Club 89/9 (19.4):Nilanka Pathirana 30, Shiwakumar Tyron 3/18, Navin Kavikara 2/10 

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club

No Decision


Bloomfield vs Panadura SC

Toss – Panadura
Venue – Bloomfield Ground

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 180/8 (22):Mishen Silva 47, Chamara Silva 41, Sameen Kandanearachchi 34, Ashan Dilhara 4/40, Chalana De Silva 2/28
Panadura Sports Club 8/1 (2)


No Decision


Saracens SC vs Colts

Toss – Colts
Venue – Colts ground

Saracens Sports Club165 (40.3):Harsha Rajapaksha 50, Prabath Jayasuriya 3/30, Nisala Tharaka 3/41, Dhananjaya Lakshan 2/35 

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 87/2 (16.3):Sadeera Samarawickrama 61*

No Decision


Group D

Air Force SC vs Kaluthara TC

Toss – Kalutara
Venue – Air Force Ground, Katunayake

Air Force Sports Club 239/5 (50):Suminda Lakshan 53*, Madawa Nimesh 53*, Chamara Fernando 51, B Prarakrama 35, Ishan Abeysekara 2/31, Hashen Dilmin 2/49

Kalutara Town Club 148/7 (46):Dasun Senevirathna 41, Ishan Abeysekara 31*, Kevin Peiris 20*, Nuski Ahmed 3/27, Suminda Lakshan 2/17, Aravinda Premaratne 2/21

Air Force won by 63 runs (D/L)


Moors SC vs Tamil Union

Toss – Tamil Union
Venue – P Sara Oval

Moors Sports Club 221 (46.4):Ramesh Mendis 63, Nipun Karunanayake 36, Nimnada Subasinghe 29, Pabasara Waduge 27, Maduka Liyanapathiranage 2/19, Prasanna Jayamanna 2/26, Sadeesh Pathiranage 2/40 

Tamil Union Cricket & Athletic Club135/4 (31.2):Kieran Powell 88*, Tharanga Paranavitana 30, Sachithra Serasinghe 3/29

Tamil Union won by 12 runs (D/L)


Ragama CC vs Nugegoda SWC

Toss Nugegoda SWC
Venue – Surrey Village Ground, Maggona

Ragama Cricket Club 277/9 (50):Udara Jayasundera 83, Roshen Silva 64, Janith Liyanage 49*, Shehan Fernando 39, Matheesha Perera 4/56 Pasindu Madushan 2/56 

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 176 (45):Denuwan Rajakaruna 52, Mohommed Shilmi 30, Rahul Gunasekera 25, Amila Aponso 4/30, Ishan Jayaratne 2/27

Ragama won by 101 runs