Roshen Silva epic guides Ragama CC to consecutive wins

53

Ragama CC, Badureliya SC, CCC, Tamil Union and Army SC recorded wins on a gloomy day around the island, while four matches ended with no results in the Sri Lanka Cricket(SLC) Major League Limited Over Tournament today(12).

Tharanga Paranavithana hit the only century of the day as his knock led Tamil Union to an emphatic win over Navy SC. His 118 guided Tamil Union to 262/8 before the Tamil Union bowlers restricted Navy to 161 all-out, after a revised target of 250 was being set.

Air Force and Badureliya were involved in a high scoring thriller in Katunayake as Badureliya got home by 2 wickets and one ball to spare. Air Force put up a commendable 263/8 after winning the toss and batting first before Badureliya SC got home with 9 runs to get off the final over.

A typical back-to-the-wall knock from Sri Lanka Test cap Roshen Silva guided Ragama CC to a stunning two wicket win over Negombo CC. Silva’s unbeaten 81* got Ragama CC home with two wickets and two balls to spare.

Ruchira Tharinda’s five wicket haul for Army SC guided them to a five wicket win over Lankan CC while CCC beat a hapless Police SC unit by 82 runs on Duckworth and Lewis.

Colts vs Chilaw (No result)

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 101/6 (22)Avishka Fernando 27, Dilruwan Perera 21, Malinda Pushpakumara 3/12

vs

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 66/3 (8) Shehan Jayasuriya 40


Tamil Union vs Navy ( Tamil Union won by 88 runs on D/L)

Tamil Union Cricket And Athletic Club 262/8 (46) Tharanga Paranavitana 118, Sithara Gimhan 53, Kusal Edusuriya 2/34, Ishan Abeysekara 2/44, Nuwan Sampath 2/55

vs

Navy Sports Club 161 (34) Buddika Hasaranga 36, Kusal Edusuriya 34, Dinuk Wickramanayake 3/43, Pramod Madushan 2/33, Ramith Rambukwella 2/37


 Air Force vs Badureliya (Badureliya won by 2 wickets)

Air Force Sports Club 263/8 (50) S L Fernando 75, Roscoe Thattil 71, Shohan Rangika 28*, Dilip Tharaka 25, Chamikara Hewage 24, Asanka Silva 2/47, Dilesh Gunaratne 2/54
vs
Badureliya Cricket Club 267/8 (49.5) Pathum Nissanka 58, Sanjaya Chathuranga 48, Nadeera Nawela 36, Shiran Rathnayake 32, Dilhan Cooray 30, Ramindu de Silva 25, Shohan Rangika 2/53


Negombo vs Ragama (Ragama won by 2 wickets)

Negombo Cricket Club 233 (49.3) Akeel Inham 89, Tharindu Weerasinghe 29, Praveen Fernando 27, Sahan Nanayakkare 3/31, Ishan Jayaratne 3/51
vs
Ragama Cricket Club 234/8 (49.2) Roshen Silva 81*, Lahiru Milantha 78, Nishan Peiris 22*, Sevwinda Silva 2/37, Sehan Weerasinghe 2/40


BRC vs NCC (No result)

Burgher Recreation Club 121/5 (21) Rumesh Buddika 50*, Deshan Dias 33, Farveez Maharoof 2/12
vs
Nondescripts Cricket Club


Moors vs SSC (No result)

Moors Sports Club 94/3 (16) Irosh Samarasooriya 31, Adeesha Thilanchana 26* Pabasara Waduge 23, Jeffery Vandersay 2/30
vs
Sinhalese Sports Club


Bloomfield vs KTC (No result)

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 156/7 (25) Lahiru Jayakody 40, Adeesha Nanayakkara 32, Ramesh Mendis 31, Nipuna Kariyawasam 3/27, Pasindu Madushan 2/17
vs
Kalutara Town Club 67/8 (12) Eranga Rathnayake 26, Nipun Karunanayake 2/02, Ramesh Mendis 2/08, Malith de Silva 2/15


Lankan vs Army (Army won by 5 wickets on D/L)

Lankan Cricket Club 98 (21.5) Ruchira Tharinda 5/14
vs
Army Cricket Club 99/5 (16.4) Dilshan de Soyza 34*, Lakshitha Madushan 27, Navin Kavikara 3/22, Dinushka Malan 2/26


CCC vs Police (CCC won by 82 runs on D/L)

Colombo Cricket Club 169 (24.5) Wanidu Hasaranga 40, Ashan Priyanjan 37, Sachith Pathirana 24, Hasitha Lakmal 3/02, Manjula Jayawardane 2/22, Chamod Piyumal 2/27
vs
Police Sports Club 87 (20.1) Manjula Jayawardane 29, Ashan Priyanjan 3/18, Madawa Warnapura 3/28, Lakshan Sandakan 2/11