Yasiru rips apart CCC for 55 to hand Lankan CC a comfortable win

Major Club Emerging 3-Day Tournament 2022

319
Surprise win for Kaluatara Town Club
 

The 3rd and final day of 10 matches played as part of the SLC Major Emerging 3-Day Tournament 2022 concluded today (6th March) as 6 of them produced results. Three games ended in draws as the game between Nugegoda S & WC and Police SC at Police Park ended in an exciting tie.

Thomian speedster and Sri Lanka U19 cap starred for Lankan CC in their win against a strong CCC outfit at CCC grounds today as his brilliant spell of 6/26 bundled out the home team for a mere 55 in their 2nd innings. This resulted in an easy run-chase of just 40 runs for Lankan as they recorded their first win of the tournament after losing their first game against Moors SC.

Former Antonian Nimesha Gunasinghe’s 6-fer ensured that Nugegoda didn’t concede a win, as Police were bundled out for 167 in their run-chase of 168 resulting in a thrilling tie. In the meantime, Rajendran Aravinth’s 8-wicket haul (his match-bag of 14 wickets is the best in this tournament so far) went in vain as his team Bloomfield C & AC failed to chase 191 in the 4th innings handing Kurunegala Youth CC a 59-run win at home.

Read – Sudeera spins Tamils for their second win with a match-bag of 13 wickets

Left-arm spinners Inshaka Siriwardena (6/29) and Dellon Peiris (5/11) spun Kalutara Town Club to a 77-run win over strong Army SC and Ragama CC to an innings and 154-run over Badureliya respectively. This was the first win of the tournament for both sides, Ragama CC had a first-innings win to their name in the previous game while Kalutara Town Club handed a thrashing in the previous game making this comeback win special.

Negombo CC recorded their second consecutive win of the tournament beating Chilaw Marians CC at Katunayake as opening batsman Rashmika Mevan starred with a half-century and a 5-fer in the 3rd and 4th innings respectively for Negombo. Meanwhile, Moors SC recorded their third win of the tournament beating Sebastianites C & AC by 10 wickets.

Out of the three drawn encounters, the game between NCC and Saracens SC at NCC saw a brilliant act of resistance from the number 9 and number 10 of Saracens as the duo batted for 25.4 overs putting up 46 runs for the 9th wicket to save the game. Both Kavika Dilshan and Yushan Malith contributed with 23 apiece.

In Welisara, SSC won the first innings in their drawn game against Navy SC earning some valuable points following defeats in their first 2 games. However, Aravinda Akurugoda stole the show on day 3 with a 6-wicket haul for Navy.

BRC’s Savin Gunasekara scored the only ton of the day in their drawn game against Ace Capital CC.

Twelve more games will begin on the coming Friday, the 11th of March.

GROUP A

Navy SC vs SSC at Navy Grounds, Welisara

Toss: Navy

Navy SC – 355 (114.5) Sulekshana Srieshan 116, Keshara Nuwantha 76, Suhanga Wijewardana 39, Sajitha Vithanage 3/64, Shevon Daniel 3/66 & 150/9d (41.5) Aravinda Akurugoda 40, Pushpitha Dilshan 31, Kavishka Senadeera 3/0

SSC 399 (107.5) Avishka Senadeera 89, Shevon Daniel 80, Keshan Wijerathne 52, Aravinda Akurugoda 6/113

Match Drawn | SSC won the first innings


CCC vs Lankan CC at CCC Grounds, Colombo

Toss: CCC

CCC – 319 (95.2) Malinga Amarasinghe 105, Anjala Bandara 67, Pavan Rathnayake 40, Sandun Abeywardhana 5/80 & 55 (22.2) Duvindu Ranathunga 12, Yasiru Rodrigo 6/26

Lankan CC – 335 (126.3) Risith Upamal 95, Damitha Silva 51, Sonal Dinusha 4/61 & 40/3 (Target 40) Damitha Silva 13*, Sonal Dinusha 2/19

Lankan won by 7 wickets


Sebastianites C & AC vs Moors SC at De Zoysa Stadium, Moratuwa

Toss: Moors 

Moors SC – 368 (102.3) Risira Weerasuriya 97, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 79, Ayana Siriwardhana 44, Milan Rathnayake 39, Tanusha Costa 4/105 & 14/0 (1.3) (Target 12) Dinuka Dilshan 10*

Sebastianites C & AC – 196 (60.2) Manelker De Silva 75, Vihan Gunasekara 34, Theesan Vithusan 5/71, Dinuka Dilshan 3/26 & 183 (65.3) F/O Sandun Fernando 55, Tharusha Fernando 49, Vimud Sapnaka 20*, Theesan Vithusan 4/57, Upendra Warnakulasooriya 3/16

Moors won by 10 wickets

GROUP B

NCC vs Saracens SC at NCC Grounds, Colombo

Toss: NCC

NCC – 304 (73.5) Kavin Bandara 116, Ahan Wickramasinghe 52, Dineth Jayakody 40, Pawan Sandesh 35, Kavika Dilshan 4/62 & 209/5d (36) Johanne De Zilva 85, Kavin Bandara 70*, Praveen Sandamal 3/34

Saracens SC – 204 (89.2) Sasitha Palliyaguru 42, Chamalka Fernando 29, Kavinda Ishwara 4/38, Yugeesha Dishan 4/78 & 198/8 (77) (Target 310) Hashen Ramanayake 38, Chamalka Fernando 33, Yushan Malith 23, Kavika Dilshan 23, Kavindu Ishwara 4/81

Match Drawn | NCC won the first innings


Chilaw Marians CC vs Negombo CC at Marians Cricket Ground, Katunayake

Toss: Negombo

Negombo CC – 278 (83.5) Amoda Widanapathirana 90, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 58, Jeewaka Shashen 43, Dasun Senevirathne 5/69 & 230/8d (55) Rashmika Mevan 51, Pasindu Lakshanka 41, Amoda Widanapathirana 40, Raveen Yasas 3/41

Chilaw Marians CC – 172 (63.3) Raveen Yasas 78, Dasun Senevirathne 20, Pasindu Ushetti 6/41 & 115 (31.1) (Target 337) Charuka Tharindu 39, Sukitha Manoj 33, Rashmika Mevan 5/33, Nishan Peiris 4/28

Negombo won by 221 runs


Kurunegala Youth CC vs Bloomfield C & AC at Welagedara Stadium, Kurunegala

Toss: Kurunegala Youth

Kurunegala Youth CC – 222 (69.5) Muditha Premadasa 91, Kavindu Ekanayake 36, Rajendran Aravinth 6/77 & 172 (63.3) Sanjeewa Priyadharshana 58*, Dulaj Ranatunga 57, Rajendran Aravinth 8/70

Bloomfield C & AC – 204 (65.2) Sanoj Darshika 71, Nipun Haggala 44, Chihan Kalindu 40, Chamod Rathnayake 3/18, Maduranga Naveen 3/62 & 131 (38.3) (Target 191) Maoshada Fernando 45, Maduranga Naveen 4/39, Gihan Anjana 3/20, Dananjaya Bandara 3/30

Kurunegala Youth won by 59 runs

GROUP C

Badureliya CC vs Ragama CC at Surrey Village Grounds, Maggona

Toss: Badureliya

Ragama CC – 501/8d (129.3) Thevindu Dikwella 214, Dineth Thimodya 77, D Bandara 67, Sanjula Bandara 52*, Avishka Tharindu 39, Nirmala Rathnayake 4/148

Badureliya CC – 295 (99) Ranesh Silva 132, Malindu Maduranga 80, Dellon Peiris 3/78 & 52 F/O (24.2) Umayanga Suwaris 12, Dellon Peiris 5/11, Sanjula Bandara 3/16

Ragama won by an innings and 154 runs


Police SC vs Nugegoda S & WC at Police Park Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Nugegoda

Nugegoda S & WC – 246 (63.1) Bhagya Dissanayake 79, Abishek Liyanarachchi 63, Asel Sigara 2/33 & 199 (56.3) Bhagya Dissanayake 44, Abishek Liyanarachchi 42, Nimesha Gunasinghe 41, C Jayathilake 2/19, K Karunathilake 2/336, D Wanniarachchi 2/67

Police SC – 278 (69.3) Asel Sigara 84, Dilhara Polgampola 64, K Karunathilake 44, Prageeth Gunathilake 5/87 & 167 (45.1) (Target 168) G Kotuwegoda 36, R Ganganath 22, Asel Sigara 21, Nadeera Balasooriya 20, Nimesha Gunasinghe 6/69, Prageeth Gunathilake 4/50

Match Tied

GROUP D

Ace Capital CC vs BRC at Thurstan Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Ace Capital

Ace Capital CC – 454 (107.4) Sawan Kankanamge 156, Teron Baskaran 89*, Amitha Dabare 39, Nipun Lakshan 36, Kavindu Ediriweera 5/114, Savindu Uthsara 3/92

BRC – 277 (84.2) Vinura Dulsara 99, Kavindu Ediriweera 86, Methushan Thilina 4/63, Savindu Peiris 4/87 & 239/4 (74) F/O Savin Gunasekara 101*, Kavindu Ediriweera 72

Match Drawn – Ace Capital won the first innings


Kalutara Town Club vs Army SC at Moors Grounds, Colombo

Toss: KTC

KTC – 206 (69) Tithira Weerasinghe 55, Kaumal Nanayakkara 7/69 & 193 (88.5) Tithira Weerasinghe 38, Amartya Kaul 30, Gihan Koralage 2/16, Lakshan Gamage 2/19, Shehada Zoysa 2/39

Army SC – 169 (53) Pathum Botheju 56*, Lakshan Gamage 30, Janindu Induwara 3/20, Romesh Nallaperuma 3/36 & 153 (47) (Target 231) Samitha Dilshan 33, Mahesh Kumara 29, Inshaka Siriwardena 6/29

KTC won by 77 runs

>> More Cricket News <<