Tamils qualify for the final; Sebastianites become the 4th Semi-finalist

Major Club Emerging 3-Day Tournament 2022

164
 

The 7th week of the SLC Major Club Emerging 3-Day Tournament 2022 came to a premature end after the 2nd day’s play today (2nd April), as the 3rd day of all the unfinished games were called off due to the sudden all-island curfew.

The first semi-final between Tamil Union C & AC and Negombo CC played at Dombagoda was awarded to Tamil Union, as they were ahead of their opponents with a 1st innings win by the end of day 2. The Tamils posted 308 runs in reply to the 113 made by Negombo, as opener Supun Kavinda’s half-century, Kamesh Nirmal’s brilliant 90 and all-rounder Ravindu Fernando’s quick-fire 87 stood out for the victorious Tamil Union boys. Nishan Peiris’ 5-wicket haul was the only positive for Negombo.

SEMI FINAL 1

Negombo CC vs Tamil Union C & AC at SLAOC International Cricket Stadium, Dombagoda

Toss: Tamil Union

Negombo CC – 113 (46.5) Pasindu Ushetti 21*, Kavindu Pathiratne 8/35 & 69/4 (18) Amoda Widanapathirana 19, Dimuth Sandaruwan 18*, Miranga Wickramage 3/15

Tamil Union C & AC – 308 (71.1) Kamesh Nirmal 90, Ravindu Fernando 87, Supun Kavinda 69, Nishan Peiris 5/87

Match Drawn – Tamil Union win on first innings and qualify for the final


The much-awaited semi-finalist from Group A was eventually revealed after Sebastianites C & AC finished their final group game today, clinching a comfortable 6-wicket win over Navy SC in Welisara and overtaking table-toppers Moors SC in the points table. The Sebastianites’ main spinner Tharindu Ratnayake once again led the way for their win with a 6-wicket haul in the 2nd innings, while Sulekshana Sri Eshan starred for Navy with a 6-wicket haul.

In Air Force SC’s (3rd in the table) surprise 1st innings defeat against Lankan CC, medium-pacer Poorna Wannithilake excelled with the ball by picking up 6 wickets, while left-arm seamer Vinuda Liyanage assisted him with a 4-wicket haul to restrict Air Force for a mere 111. For Lankan, bowling all-rounder Yasiru Rodrigo scored a century batting at 4 in their 1st innings total of 315. Movin Subasingha was once again the star for Air Force, claiming a 5-wicket haul.

In the final 3 games of Group D, Kandy Customs CC managed to record a consolation win, beating Galle CC within 2 days. Spinner Ayesh Harshana was their star as he claimed 10 wickets, including 7 wickets in the 2nd innings. KTC’s spinner Kanishka Maduwantha too claimed a 5-fer against Ace Capital CC.

The 2nd semi-final is scheduled to begin on the 8th of April, and will be battled out between Colts CC and Sebastianites C & AC before the winners take on Tamil Union C & AC.

GROUP A

Navy SC vs Sebastianites C & AC at Navy Grounds, Welisara

Toss: Sebastianites

Navy SC – 126 (47) Bhagya Ediriweera 36, Suhanga Wijewardana 20, Tharusha Fernando 4/17 & 182 (57.3) Waruna Mayantha 45, Madawa Karunaratne 27, Tharindu Ratnayake 6/83

Sebastianites C & AC – 175 (53.2) Manelker De Silva 46, Vihan Gunasekare 34, Tharindu Ratnayake 34, Sulekshana Sri Eshan 6/64 & 137/4 (20.3) (Target 134) Manelker De Silva 48*, Sandun Fernando 47, A Shamika 2/28, Sudara Dakshina 2/56

Sebastianites won by 6 wickets


Lankan CC vs Air Force SC at Army Grounds, Panagoda

Toss: Lankan

Lankan CC – 315 (115.1) Yasiru Rodrigo 111, Prasansana Jayamanne 45, Ravindu Rathnayake 44, Dinendra Kasthuriarachchi 30, Movin Subasingha 5/110

Air Force SC – 111 (34) Hansa Hiranya 22*, Poorna Wannithilake 6/42, Vinuda Liyanage 4/28

Match Drawn


SSC vs CCC at SSC Grounds, Colombo

Toss: SSC

SSC – 284 (78.1) Sammu Ashan 90, Kavishka Senadeera 46, Sadisha Rajapaksa 45, Dinitha Siriwardena 39, Theivendiram Dinoshan 30, Sonal Dinusha 3/28, Amshi De Silva 3/50 & 107/3 (27) Sineth Jayawardene 38, Sadisha Rajapaksa 35*

CCC – 136 (48.3) Chamindu Wijesinghe 42, Malinga Amarasinghe 31, Sammu Ashan 4/51

Match Drawn


GROUP D

Galle CC vs Kandy Customs CC at Galle International Stadium

Toss: Kandy Customs

Kandy Customs CC – 309 (89.5) Sasith Manuranga 116, Anju Karunanayake 54, Rashmika Madushanka 53, Hareen Buddila 5/64 & 21/2 (4.1) (Target 19) Kavindu Dilhara 2/9

Galle CC – 90 (32.1) Sandeep Shamod 21, Dulash Udayanga 19, Sajith De Silva 4/20, Ayesh Harshana 3/17 & 237 (50) F/O Dilshan Kanchana 67, Tharindu Amarasinghe 52, Hareen Buddila 50, Ayesh Harshana 7/69

Kandy Customs won by 8 wickets


Colts CC vs BRC at Colts Grounds, Colombo

Toss: BRC

Colts CC – 568/7d (116) Avishka Perera 245, Shalin De Mel 172, Muditha Lakshan 66, Ravindu Rasantha 35, Savindu Uthsara 3/168 & 28/1 (5) Avishka Perera 20*

BRC – 157 (49.2) Imthiyaz Slaza 31*, Lahiru Samarakoon 23, Chamod Battage 4/48, Jehan Daniel 3/57

Match Drawn


Kalutara Town Club vs Ace Capital CC at Surrey Village Grounds, Maggona

Toss: Ace Capital

KTC – 226 (71.3) Kanishka Maduwantha 76, Kawshan Kulasooriya 75, Tithira Weerasinghe 37, Thanuka Dabare 4/48, Methushan Thilina 4/64 & 133/7 (32) Romesh Nallaperuma 43*, Isuru Sandamal 31, Sithum Dissanayake 3/39, Methushan Thilina 3/46

Ace Capital CC – 283 (68) Pramud Hettiwatte 75, Sawan Kankanamge 56, Amitha Dabare 41, Kanishka Maduwantha 5/100

Match Drawn