Movin and Avishka’s double tons steal the limelight on day two

Major Club Emerging 3 Day Tournament 2022

320

Twelve matches of Major Club Emerging 3 Day Tournament 2022 continued for day two today (26th February) at several venues across the island.      

The double centuries made by Ragama CC batter Avishka Tharindu and Air Force batter Movin Subasinghe stole the limelight of the Emerging Encounters Tournament, which was worked off today. Tharindu was the top scorer of the day as he made 215 runs off 285 balls with 22 fours and 3 sixes.

Movin’s double ton was an aggressive one as he stroked 203 runs off 183 balls with 14 fours and 13 sixes at a strike rate of 110.92. Nimesha Gunasinghe also struck a brilliant century, guiding Nugegoda SWC to a commanding position against Badureliya CC at the end of day two.

In terms of bowling performances, Maduranga Naveen’s 7 wicket haul against NCC and Yasiru Rodrigo’s 6 wicker haul against Moors SC stood out from the rest.

Brief Scores

Police Sports Club 129 (57.5) Charuka Jayathilaka 28*, Supun Kavinda 2/08, Ravindu Fernando 2/07 & 133 (53.3) Dilhara Polgampola 45, G Kotuwegoda 24, R Welgamage 22, Ravindu Fernando 4/42, Dilum Sudeera 4/45

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 221 (57.1) Damith Perera 39, Sithara Hapuhinna 37, Ranmith Jayasena 36, Lasindu Arosha 28, Ravindu Fernando 24, Yohan Mendis 22, Asel Sigera 4/35, D Wanniarachchi 2/28, R Welgamage 2/43, K Karunathilake 2/68 & 42/0 (8.3) Supun Kavinda 27*

Result – Tamil Union C & AC won by 10 wickets

Burgher Recreation Club 308/9d (84) Vinura Dulsara 77, Moditha Ranatunga 61, Chamod Sandaru 51, Hirantha Jayasinghe 33, Shalith Fernando 23, Nisala Akash 3/63, Anuka Jayasinghe 3/103, Murvin Abinash 2/68

Kandy Customs Sports Club 292/7 (82) Rashmika Madushanka 91, Sasith Manuranga 62, Sajith De Silva 59*, Nadeesh Bandara 55, Kavindu Ediriweera 2/48, Saviru Bandara 2/60, Duvindu Tillakaratne 2/71

Stumps – Day 02  

Badureliya Cricket Club 137 (34.2) Akram Muthalib 32, Kovindu Wickramasinghe 27, Naveen Fernando 6/41, Kalana Madusanka 2/21 & 74/0 (18) Ashen Gunawardene 36*, K Wickramasinghe 35*

Nugegoda Sports & Welfare Club 499/9d (101.1) Nimesha Gunasinghe 180, Abishek Liyanarachchi 99, Rahul Gunasekera 88, Naveen Fernando 42, Kalana Madushanka 38, Kevin Koththigoda 27, Thamindu Wikramarchchi 4/153, Senal De Silva 2/57, Shean Wijesinghe 2/96

Stumps – Day 02

Air Force Sports Club 412/9d (106.1) Movin Subasingha 203*, Nadeera Ishan 66, Kemira Wijenayake 40, Shon Peshala 28, Treveen Mathew 4/107, Chamindu Wickramasinghe 2/26, Keshan Wijerathne 2/77

Sinhalese Sports Club 88 (36.5) Sineth Jayawardene 22, Movin Subasingha 3/18, Nadeera Ishan 3/28, Kemira Wijenayake 2/04 & 56/5 (16) Chamindu Wickramasinghe 30, Nadeera Ishan 4/31

Stumps – Day 02

Nondescripts Cricket Club 434/8d (104.1) Johan De Silva 144, Hasitha Boyagoda 59, Ashian Daniel 85, Yugeesha Dishan 71, Dineth Jayakody 20, Maduranga Naveen 7/119

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 147 (52.1) Dulaj Ranatunga 35, Asitha Wanninayake 34, Lahiru Abeysinghe 25, Ashian Daniel 4/39, Johanne De Zilva 2/24 & 42/5 (15) Muditha Premadasa 27, Kavinda Ishwara 2/04, Johanne De Zilva 2/10

Stumps – Day 02  

Galle Cricket Club 137 (46.3) Dilshan Kanchana 46, Prabath De Zoysa 40, Ruvin Seneviratna 3/32, Dilshan Madushanka 3/39, Harshana Wickramasinghe 2/14, Jehan Daniel 2/30 & 114/5 (26.5) Tharindu Amarasinghe 38, Subhanu Rajapaksa 34*, Dilshan Madushanka 3/42

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 313 (69.4) Jehan Daniel 48, Harsha Rajapaksha 46, Shalin De Mel 35, Rohan Sanjaya 32, Avishka Perera 32, Dilshan Madushanka 27*, Ruvin Seneviratna 23, Ravindu Rasantha 20, Subhanu Rajapaksa 4/80, Kavindu Dilhara 4/94, Sandun Madushanka 2/27

Stumps – Day 02

Ragama Cricket Club 500/6d (135.2) Avishka Tharindu 215, D Bandara 74, Sanjula Bandara 55, Thewindu Dickwella 38, Dineth Thimodya 33, Maneesha Rupasinghe 28, Dulaj Ashen 25*, Dellon Peiris 24*, Yomesh Ranasinghe 3/113, Sasanka Nirmal 3/207

Panadura Sports Club 83/5 (20) Kosala Ravindu 33, Dunith Jayatunga 29, Hareen Rathnamudali 3/34

Stumps – Day 02  

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 141 (59.1) Kavian Naress 51, Sanoj Darshika 22, Sanoj Darshika 20, Sudheera Weeraratne 4/07, Aveesha Keshan 2/12, Nishan Peiris 2/29 & 134/4 (42) Kavian Naress 56, Dhakshitha Fernando 26*

Negombo Cricket Club 196 (55.1) Amoda Widanapathirana 61, Pasindu Lakshanka 50, Sheshan Fernando 29, Dileepa Jayalath 5/62, Rajendran Aravinth 5/71

Stumps – Day 02

Lankan Cricket Club 165 (43.3) Lahiru Dilshan 43, Ravindu Rathnayake 40, I Dissanayaka 23, Damitha Silva 20, Adeesha Thilanchana 5/06, Ayana Siriwardhana 3/50, Theesan Vithushan 2/48 & 85/1 (32) I Dissanayaka 33*, Lahiru Dilshan 22

Moors Sports Club 236 (65) Risira Weerasuriya 72, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 42, Adeesha Thilanchana 39, Dinuka Dilshan 26, Yasiru Rodrigo 6/56, Sasindu Sathsara 2/19

Stumps – Day 02

Navy Sports Club 170 (66) Sulekshana Srieshan 37, Suhanga Wijewardana 35, Chamindu Wijesinghe 3/40, Bgs Mendis 2/13, Malinga Amarasinghe 2/31, Amshi De Silva 2/43 & 1/1 (2)

Colombo Cricket Club 389/6d (77)Minod Bhanuka 180, Malinga Amarasinghe 69, Sonal Dinusha 68, Pavan Rathnayake 36, Sudara Dakshina 2/67, Poorna Charuka 2/71

Stumps – Day 02

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 351 (101.5) Raveen Yasas 100, Ayon Fernando 80, Abhishek Ananda 36, Dilesh Shenol 28, Sheshan Silva 20*, Charuka Tharindu 20, Heshan Ramanayake 3/52, Sasanka Nirmal 2/51, Kavika Dilshan 2/102

Saracens Sports Club 165/4 (66) Navindu Vithanage 62*, Sasitha Palliyaguru 39, Thaveesha Kahaduwaarachchi 24, Raveen Yasas 2/17, Charuka Tharindu 2/41

Stumps – Day 02

Ace Capital Cricket Club 93 (31.5) Savindu Peiris 24*, Thanuka Dabare 22, Kaumal Nanayakkara 6/16, Lakshan Gamage 3/39 & 164/8 (47) Y Avishka 47, Pad Dabare 28, Nipun Lakshan 25, Kaumal Nanayakkara 5/58, Ashan Dilhara 2/24

Army Cricket Club 172 (56) Thulina Dilshan 30, Pathum Botheju 30, Lakshan Gamage 24, Sithum Disanayaka 5/24, Methushan Thilina 5/59

Stumps – Day 02