Ravindu Rashantha & Pawantha Weerasinghe light up Day 2 with double tons

Major Club Emerging 3 Day Tournament 2022

308
 

Nine matches of the Major Club Emerging 3 Day Tournament 2022 continued for day two at several venues across the island.    

The double centuries made by Colombo Colts Cricket Club’s Ravindu Rashantha and Colombo Cricket Club’s Pawantha Weerasinghe were the highlights of the day, as they lit up day two of the competition with a magnificent display of batting.

Avishka Perera (172) of Colts Cricket Club, Kosal Ravindu of Panadura Sports Club and Sukitha Manoj (110) of Chilaw Marians also starred with the bat, scoring brilliant centuries for their respective clubs. In addition to them, Kavindu Dilhara (96), Janishka Perera (95*), Dunith Jayatunga (91), Harindu Jayasekara (85) and Hareen Buddila (83) came up with some noteworthy performances with the bat.

In the bowling department, Theesan Vithushan (6/34) of Moors Sports Club, Yugeesha Dishan (6/48) of NCC and Lakshan Gamage (5/23) of Army CC stood out ahead of the rest with brilliant spells.

Brief Scores

Burgher Recreation Club 191 (58.5) Chamod Sandaru 46, Vinura Dulsara 39, Savindu Uthsara 37*, Subhanu Rajapaksa 3/34, Hareen Buddila 3/38, Kavindu Dilhara 2/46 & 135/2 (38) Kavindu Ediriweera 42*, Vinura Dulsara 34, Hirantha Jayasinghe 27*, Shalith Fernando 23

Galle Cricket Club 367 (81.4) Kavindu Dilhara 96, Hareen Buddila 83, Chamath Dilsara 51, Dulash Udayanga 42, Dilshan Kanchana 29, Subhanu Rajapaksa 20, Savindu Uthsara 3/85, Kavindu Ediriweera 2/44, Usman Ishak 2/48, Dushan Hemantha 2/65

Stumps – Day 2

Badureliya Cricket Club 249 (60.2) Malindu Maduranga 81, Ashen Gunawardene 57, Umayanga Suwaris 48, Ravishka Wijesiri 27, Sasanka Nirmal 4/76, Akila Shenesh 2/52

Panadura Sports Club 429/7 (116) Kosala Ravindu 152*, Sasanka Nirmal 64*, Dunith Jayatunga 91, Vinuka Rubasinghe 39, Heshan Welgama 34, Yomesh Ranasinghe 20, Thamindu Wickramaarachchi 4/105, Ravishka Wijesiri 2/96

Stumps – Day 2

Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 221 (53) Manilka De Silva 103, Thrusha Fernando 43, Vihan Gunsekara 40, Madushan Ravichandrakumar 21, Lakshitha Manasinghe 4/64, Imesh Ramanayaka 3/58, Traveen Mathew 2/24 & 200/5 (59) Sandun Fernando 77*, Vishal Silva 36, Tharusha Fernando 26, Manelker De Silva 26, Lakshitha Manasinghe 2/49

Sinhalese Sports Club 208 (59.2) Sadeesha Rajapaksha 64, Keshan Wijerathne 38*, Dineth Siriwardene 25, Tehan Schaffter 4/31, Madushan Ravichandrakumar 3/50, Shehan Silva 2/24

Stumps – Day 2

Air Force Sports Club 129 (53.4) Kalana Wijesiri 21, Devindu Kakirideniya 3/18, Sugath Mendis 3/34, Chamindu Wijesinghe 2/27 & 49/1 (25) Kalana Wijesiri 22, Hashan Vimukthi 20*

Colombo Cricket Club 369 (98.3) Pawantha Weerasinghe 200*, Chamindu Wijesinghe 49, Ron Chandraguptha 39, Anjala Bandara 24, Kemira Wijenayake 3/49, Movin Subasingha 3/97, Hansaa Hirany 2/75

Stumps – Day 2

Moors Sports Club 263 (72.5) Dinuka Dilshan 111, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 37, Rohan De Soysa 30, Adeesha Thilanchana 25, Janitha Himsara 23, Hesara Nuwantha 2/21, Avishka Lakshan 2/30, Dileeesh Arunodya 2/32 & 174/8 (49) Janishka Perera 95* Pasindu Sooriyabandara 27, Sudara Dakshina 4/53, Dileesh Arunodya 3/27

Navy Sports Club 143 (51.1) Sulekshana Srieshan 24, Sudara Dakshina 21, Theesan Vithushan 6/34, Upendra Warnakulasooriya 2/21, Tharusha Rathnayake 2/37

Stumps – Day 2

Nondescripts Cricket Club 418/9d (105) Dineth Jayakodi 104*, Johan De Silva 100, Hasitha Boyagoda 91, Ahan Wickramasinghe 38, Rajendran Arvinth 5/94

Bloomfield Cricket & Athletic Club 154 (72) Kavian Naress 52, Ashan Fernando 48, Yugeesha Dishan 6/48, Kavinda Ishwara 3/30 & 8/0 (3)

Stumps – Day 2

Kalutara Town Club 125 (49.2) Insaka Siriwarda 34, Harshana Wikramasinghe 4/49, Rohan Sanjaya 3/39 & 91/3 (39) Amartya Kaul 46, Isuru Sandamal 29*, Rohan Sanjaya 2/33

Colombo Colts Cricket Club 445/2d (84) Ravindu Rashantha 224* Avishka Perera 172, Saleen Dimel 21

Stumps – Day 2

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 180 (77.1) Dilaj Ranatunge 70, Sanjeewan Priyadarshana 38, Vibawith Ahalepola 28, Raveen Yasas 3/33, Maleesha Deshan 2/24, Dasun Senevirathne 2/42 & 46/1 (13) Shehan Bandara 25*

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 334/6d (85) Sukitha Manoj 110, Harindu Jayasekara 85, Dasun Senevirathna 59, Raveen Yasas 52, Praveen Ramaiah 2/36, Gihan Anjana 2/67

Stumps – Day 2

Army Cricket Club 291 (79.3) Shehan Fernando 100, Pathum Botheju 61, Sehanda Soysa 41, Ashan Dilsara 32, Thimira Malshan 3/59, Mervin Abilash 2/64, Anuka Jayasinghe 2/74

Kandy Customs Sports Club 72 (26.5) Lakshan Gamage 5/23, Kaumal Nanayakkara 3/14, Malinda Abhishek 2/24 & 187/6 (54) Sajith De Silva 34*, Avishka Hasarinda 29, Sasith Manuranga 26, Ruveen Fonseka 25, Ashan Dilhara 2/37, Shehada Zoysa 2/51

Stumps – Day 2