Sudeera’s 2nd consecutive match-bag of 13 wickets hands 3rd straight win for Tamils

Major Club Emerging 3-Day Tournament 2022

206

The 3rd and final day of 10 matches played as part of the SLC Major Emerging 3-Day Tournament 2022 concluded today (13th March) as 7 of them produced results.

Former Sri Lanka U19 cap Dilum Sudeera produced yet another match-winning bowling performance for Tamil Union C & AC as he recorded his second consecutive match-bag of 13 wickets to hand the Tamils their 3rd straight win of the tournament beating Badureliya CC comfortably by an inning and 196 runs at the Surrey Village Grounds in Maggona. With this performance, the left-arm orthodox spinner Sudeera tops the table for the most wicket-takers of the tournament. His 8/21 in the second innings broke his own record for the best bowling figures in an innings in this tournament. The previous best was 8/32 versus Panadura SC.

Read more – Mohamed Shiraz’s 9 wickets hand Colts CC 4th straight win

Army SC returned to winning ways beating BRC at Panagoda Army Grounds by 9 wickets. Their star performer in this tournament so far, left-arm spinner Kaumal Nanayakkara too found his mojo back after a couple of quiet outings claiming 6 wickets in the 2nd innings taking him to the 3rd spot in the highest wicket-takers list.

The clash between Sebastianites C & AC and Air Force SC at Katunayake went down to the wire as the hosts, Air Force fought back hard from a position where the visitors were cruising towards their target of 208 at 157 for 3. However, opener Sandun Fernando’s 68 and wicket-keeper batter Vimud Sapnaka’s unbeaten 17 ensured a thrilling 2-wicket win for Sebastianites with just a few balls to spare for the close of play. Ambidextrous spinner Tharindu Ratnayake’s match-bag of 11 wickets (6 in the 1st innings & 5 in the 2nd innings) was the standout performance in the Sebastianites’ comeback win.

Galle CC too made a comeback win beating Kalutara Town Club by 234 runs at the Galle International Stadium. The visitors failed to go past 100 in both innings as they were bundled out for 74 and 68. The chief wrecker for Galle was Galle’s own Kavindu Dilhara as the pacer from St. Aloysius’ College Galle bagged 9 wickets including a 5-wicket haul in the 2nd innings.

SSC recorded a much-needed win for them beating Lankan CC after losing 2 of their 3 opening games while Ragama CC and Saracens SC recorded their second and first wins of the tournament respectively.

In the two drawn games, Bloomfield C & AC skipper Sanoj Darshika and NCC’s spinner Thiwanka Kekuluwala recorded a century and claimed a 6-wicket haul respectively. Darshika’s ton in fact was the only ton of the day.

Twelve more games will begin on the coming Friday, the 18th of March.

GROUP A

SSC vs Lankan CC at SSC Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Lankan

SSC – 361 (110.1) Kavindu Nadeeshan 111, Kavishka Senadeera 71, Tenushka Nanayakkara 43*, Omesh Mendis 40, Punthila Kumara 4/91

Lankan CC – 52 (31.3) Yasiru Rodrigo 22, Keshan Wijerathne 5/17, Kalana Perera 5/19 & 80 (35) F/O Thiwanka Lakruwan 20, Kavishka Senadeera 3/13, Kalana Perera 3/33

SSC won by an innings and 229 runs


Sebastianites C & AC vs Air Force SC at De Zoysa Stadium, Moratuwa

Toss: Air Force

Air Force SC – 193 (60.4) Movin Subasingha 55, Tharindu Ratnayake 6/95 & 231 (69.1) Hansa Hiranya 56, Kemira Wijenayake 50, Udayawansha Parakrama 40, Tharindu Ratnayake 5/93, Tanusha Costa 3/41

Sebastianites C & AC – 217 (73.4) Manelker De Silva 87, Suresh Fernando 6/46 & 208/8 (59.4) Sandun Fernando 68, Tharusha Fernando 37, Manelker De Silva 36, Movin Subasingha 4/72, Senash Fernando 3/58   

Sebastianites won by 2 wickets


Moors SC vs CCC at Moors Grounds, Colombo

Toss: CCC

CCC – 241 (80) Malinga Amarasinghe 91, Amshi De Silva 43*, Anjala Bandara 38, Theesan Vithusan 4/76 & 203/7d (35.2) Ron Chandraguptha 87, Hasindu Shamika 54, Ayana Siriwardhana 2/36, Adeesha Thilanchana 2/37

Moors SC 278 (89.5) Pasindu Sooriyabandara 64, Adeesha Thilanchana 38, Thilan Prashan 35, Dinuka Dilshan 35, Suwath Mendis 5/58, Sonal Dinusha 3/67

Match Drawn

GROUP B

Kurunegala Youth CC vs Saracens SC at Welagedara Stadium, Kurunegala

Toss: Saracens

Saracens SC – 227 (68.3) Sandun Mendis 52, Chamalka Fernando 49, Praveen Sandamal 35, Thaveesha Kahaduwaarachchi 35, Gihan Anjana 3/45 & 214/8d (54.2) Chamalka Fernando 44, Sandun Mendis 38, Tharindu Lamahewage 36, Sasith Palliyaguru 36, Dananjaya Bandara 4/53

Kurunegala Youth CC – 112 (36) Dulaj Ranatunga 38, Muditha Premadasa 35, Kavika Dilshan 5/35, Praveen Sandamal 3/6 & 132 (38.2) (Target 330) Dilan Senaviratne 31, Praveen Sandamal 4/12, Kavika Dilshan 3/46, Uditha Madushan 3/50

Saracens won by 197 runs

NCC vs Negombo CC at NCC Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Negombo

Negombo CC – 235 (71.4) Sandaruwan Chinthaka 63, Dimuth Sandaruwan 42, Yugeesha Dishan 7/77 & 226 (99) Amoda Widanapathirana 62, Rashmika Mevan 61, Thiwanka Kekuluwala 6/50

NCC – 185 (41.5) Ahan Wickramasinghe 122, Pasindu Ushetti 4/78, Nishan Peiris 3/44 & 90/1 (23) (Target 277) Johanne De Zilva 50*

Match Drawn

Bloomfield C & AC vs Chilaw Marians CC at Bloomfield Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Bloomfield

Bloomfield C & AC – 342 (106.1) Sanoj Darshika 85, Chihan Kalindu 67, Kavian Naress 62, Irushika Thimira 6/111, Sheshan Silva 3/63 & 290/8 (65.5) Sanoj Darshika 138*, Nipun Haggala 70, Dhakshitha Fernando 37, Irushika Thimira 3/103

Chilaw Marians CC – 269 (67.3) Raveen Yasas 78, Irosh Fernando 62, Dileepa Jayalath 4/86, Rajendran Aravinth 3/108

Match Drawn

GROUP C

Nugegoda S & WC vs Ragama CC at Thurstan Colege Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Ragama

Ragama CC – 451/7d (112) Avishka Tharindu 210*, Dellon Peiris 99, Sahan Nanayakkara 3/119

Nugegoda S & WC – 131 (41.2) Maneendra Jayathilaka 35, Dinan Senuka 31, Dellon Peiris 4/45 & 128 (40.5) F/O Kevin Perera 24, Bhagya Dissanayake 24, Shashika Dulshan 4/37, Sanjula Bandara 3/34

Ragama won by an innings and 192 runs

Badureliya CC vs Tamil Union C & AC at Surrey Village Grounds, Maggona

Toss: Badureliya

Tamil Union C & AC – 425 (110.4) Navod Paranavithana 99, Sithara Hapuhinna 88, Damith Perera 75, Kavindu Pathiratne 44, Nirmala Rathnayake 3/61

Badureliya CC – 169 (78.2) Umayanga Suwaris 70, Ranesh Silva 35, Dilum Sudeera 5/60 & 60 (45) F/O Thamindu Wickramarachchi 13, Dilum Sudeera 8/21

Tamil Union won by an innings and 196 runs

GROUP D

Galle CC vs Kalutara Town Club at Galle International Cricket Stadium

Toss: Galle

Galle CC – 207 (67.5) Dilshan Kanchana 70, Dulash Udayanga 40, Themal Bandara 3/97 & 169/9d (55) Prabath De Zoysa 72, Inshaka Siriwardena 4/51, Kanishka Maduwantha 3/33

KTC – 74 (33.5) Kawshan Kulasooriya 16, Sandun Madushanka 4/11, Kavindu Dilhara 4/32 & 68 (34.2) (Target 303) Inshaka Siriwardena 27, Kavindu Dilhara 5/31

Galle won by 234 runs


Army SC vs BRC at Army Grounds, Panagoda

Toss: Army

BRC – 151 (45.3) Danal Hemananda 39, Pubudu Bandara 28*, Lakshan Gamage 5/51, Asanka Manoj 4/42 & 188 (57) Minhaj Jaleel 47, Pubudu Bandara 40, Kaumal Nanayakkara 6/63, Shehada Zoysa 3/64

Army SC – 281 (81) Ashan Dilhara 109, Pathum Botheju 42, Danal Hemananda 7/71 & 60/1 (6.5) (Target 59) Samitha Dilshan 45*

Army won by 9 wickets

>>Click for more Cricket News<<