Avishka and Yugeesha share spotlight on day 1 of week 4

Major Club Emerging 3-Day Tournament 2022

316
Major Club Emerging 3-Day Tournament 2022

The 4th week of the SLC Major Club Emerging 3-Day Tournament 2022 kick-started today(11th March), with 12 matches being played at different venues across Sri Lanka.

With the tournament being held in parallel to the National Super League 4-Day Tournament and the Schools U19 Tournaments, several players who were featured the previous weeks were not available to and new faces were seen filling up the spots. However, the start of the 4th-week matches also saw several consistent performers continuing their good form from where they left off.

At Thurstan College Grounds, former Sri Lanka U19 cap Avishka Tharindu shepherded the Ragama CC 1st innings with an unbeaten 159 against Nugegoda S & WC with little support from his fellow team-mates. The next highest score for Ragama being number 8 batter Dellon Peiris’ unbeaten 51 speaks volumes for the impact of Tharindu’s knock. Tharindu already has a double-ton this season and currently sits on the top of the highest run-getters table.

Read – Yasiru rips apart CCC for 55 to hand Lankan CC a comfortable win

NCC’s left-arm spinner Yugeesha Dishan climbed a few spots up to become the joint second-highest wicket-taker of the tournament with his 7/77 today at NCC to restrict the high riding Negombo CC for 235. However, the hosts themselves were struggling in their backyard with 6 wickets down for just 59 at stumps.

Former Anandian left-arm spinner Asel Sigera continued his good form for Police SC as he claimed figures of 6/28, his first 5-wicket haul in the tournament, to bundle out Panadura SC for 140 at Police Park. Sigera’s outing with the bat wasn’t that successful, however, and Police were on 79/5 at stumps.

Ambidextrous spinner Tharindu Ratnayake playing his first game of the tournament for Sebastianites C & AC bagged 6 wickets for 95 runs as they bowled out Air Force SC for 193 in Moratuwa.

The 4th and final 5-wicket haul of the day was also recorded by a left-arm spinner, Rathgama Devapathiraja’s Irushika Thimira. Thimira playing his first game of the tournament for Chilaw Marians CC was the lone warrior for the visitors at Bloomfield, as the home team put up their first 300+ total of the tournament.

Former SL U19 cap Navod Paranavithana, also playing his first game of the tournament after 2 outings for Jaffna in the ongoing NSL, missed out on a well-deserved 100 falling short on 99 for Tamil Union while in-form Malinga Amarasinghe too missed out on a ton, otherwise what would have been 2 consecutive hundreds in 2 games, for CCC. Amarasinghe scored 91.

All 12 games will continue tomorrow (12th March) for the 2nd day.

GROUP A

Moors SC vs CCC at Moors Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: CCC

CCC – 241 (80) Malinga Amarasinghe 91, Amshi De Silva 43*, Anjala Bandara 38, Theesan Vithusan 4/76

Moors SC 14/0 (8) Dinuka Dilshan 10*

Stumps Day 1 – Moors trail by 227 runs


Sebastianites C & AC vs Air Force SC at De Zoysa Stadium, Moratuwa

  • Toss: Air Force

Air Force SC – 193 (60.4) Movin Subasingha 55, Tharindu Ratnayake 6/95

Sebastianites C & AC – 82/3 (29) Manelker De Silva 31*, Suresh Fernando 2/19

Stumps Day 1 – Sebastianites trail by 111 runs


SSC vs Lankan CC at SSC Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Lankan

SSC – 311/8 (90) Kavindu Nadeeshan 93*, Kavishka Senadeera 71, Omesh Mendis 40, Punthila Kumara 4/68

Stumps Day 1

GROUP B

NCC vs Negombo CC at NCC Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Negombo

Negombo CC – 235 (71.4) Sandaruwan Chinthaka 63, Dimuth Sandaruwan 42, Yugeesha Dishan 7/77

NCC – 59/6 (16) Ahan Wickramasinghe 23*, Nishan Peiris 2/3, Aveesha Keshan 2/9, Pasindu Ushetti 2/30

Stumps Day 1 – NCC trail by 176 runs


Kurunegala Youth CC vs Saracens SC at Welagedara Stadium, Kurunegala

  • Toss: Saracens

Saracens SC – 227 (68.3) Sandun Mendis 52, Chamalka Fernando 49, Praveen Sandamal 35, Thaveesha Kahaduwaarachchi 35, Gihan Anjana 3/45

Kurunegala Youth CC – 73/2 (19) Dulaj Ranatunga 38, Muditha Premadasa 28, Kavika Dilshan 2/30

Stumps Day 1 – Kurunegala Youth trail by 154 runs


Bloomfield C & AC vs Chilaw Marians CC at Bloomfield Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Bloomfield

Bloomfield C & AC – 331/8 (98) Sanoj Darshika 85, Chihan Kalindu 67, Kavian Naress 62, Irushika Thimira 5/104

Stumps Day 1

GROUP C

Nugegoda S & WC vs Ragama CC at Thurstan Colege Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Ragama

Ragama CC – 346/6 (92) Avishka Tharindu 159*, Dellon Peiris 51*, Sahan Nanayakkara 3/93

Stumps Day 1


Badureliya CC vs Tamil Union C & AC at Surrey Village Grounds, Maggona

  • Toss: Badureliya

Tamil Union C & AC – 332/6 (90) Navod Paranavithana 99, Damith Perera 75, Sithara Hapuhinna 38*, Thamindu Wickramarachchi 2/90

Stumps Day 1


Police SC vs Panadura SC at Police Park Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Panadura

Panadura SC – 140 (47) Dunith Jayatunga 50, Asel Sigera 6/28

Police SC – 79/5 (41) G Kotuwegoda 28, Iwanka Sanjula 2/17, Sasanka Nirmal 2/21

Stumps Day 1 – Police trail by 61 runs

GROUP D

Colts CC vs Ace Capital CC at Colts Grounds, Colombo

  • Toss: Ace Capital

Colts CC – 400 (80.4) Sheran Fonseka 85, Avishka Perera 66, Muditha Lakshan 57, Kavishka Anjula 49, Kavindu Amantha 46, Shalin De Mel 35, Nimasara Atharagalla 4/80, Thanuka Dabare 3/62

Ace Capital CC – 38/1 (7) Amitha Dabare 25*

Stumps Day 1 – Ace Capital trail by 362 runs


Army SC vs BRC at Army Grounds, Panagoda

  • Toss: Army

BRC – 151 (45.3) Danal Hemananda 39, Pubudu Bandara 28*, Lakshan Gamage 5/51, Asanka Manoj 4/42

Army SC – 95/5 (33) Mahesh Kumara 32, Pathum Botheju 21*, Danal Hemananda 4/38

Stumps Day 1 – Army trail by 56 runs


Galle CC vs Kalutara Town Club

  • Toss: Galle

Galle CC – 185 (60.5) Dilshan Kanchana 70, Dulash Udayanga 40, Themal Bandara 3/97

KTC – 39/2 (20) Kawshan Kulasooriya 16, Sunhanu Rajapaksa 1/10, Kavindu Dilhara 1/14

Stumps Day 1 – KTC trail by 146 runs

>> More Cricket News <<