The second day of the twelve 5th week matches of the SLC Major League Tournament 2022 was worked off today (17th September) at several venues across the island.
A brilliant bowling performance by the 21-year-old all-rounder Sonal Dinusha helped CCC secure a healthy 1st innings lead over Moors SC in the tussle between the table-toppers of Group A. Dinusha’s left-arm spin proved to be too lethal for the Moors batters as he claimed the 3rd 8-wicket haul recorded in this tournament, and star bowlers Asitha Fernando and Wanindu Hasaranga surprisingly went wicket-less.
Two of Sri Lanka’s most recent Test debutants, Prabath Jayasuriya and Dunith Wellalage, also recorded 5-wicket hauls. Jayasuriya’s 6/71 helped SSC secure a 1st innings lead over BRC, while Wellalage claimed 5/90 for Colts CC against his former club Lankan CC. With the 160-run first innings lead over BRC, the SSC openers got off to a quick start as Nuwanidu Fernando scored a rapid 43-ball 56 with 6 sixes and 3 fours.
In the high-scoring Ragama-Police encounter, Police SC’s 24-year-old opener Heshan Dhanushka led the Cops’ charge with an unbeaten 140
in reply for Ragama CC’s 400.
In Galle, Galle CC’s 23-year-old wicket-keeper batter Shalith Fernando notched up 133 runs to help his side put up 405/6d in reply to Kalutara TC’s first innings total of 190.
GROUP A
Moors SC vs CCC at Moors Grounds, Colombo
Toss: CCC
CCC – 249 (76.4) Lasith Abeyratne 73, Kamindu Mendis 59, Minod Bhanuka 41, Praveen Jayawickrama 3/71, Milan Rathnayake 2/24, Tilanga Udeshana 2/29, Theesan Vithushan 2/52 & 151/5 (42) Sonal Dinusha 34, Wanindu Hasaranga 33*, Nimesha Gunasinghe 28, Minod Bhanuka 26, Lasith Abeyratne 20*, Ramesh Mendis 3/45, Praveen Jayawickrama 2/60
Moors SC – 215 (56.3) Ramesh Mendis 89, Pabasara Waduge 37, Sonal Dinusha 8/67
Stumps Day 2 – CCC lead by 185 runs
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
BRC vs SSC at BRC Grounds, Colombo
Toss: BRC
SSC – 373 (103.2) Kavindu Nadeeshan 87, Nuwanidu Fernando 72, Nipun Dananjaya 54, Charith Asalanka 44, Prabath Jayasuriya 30, Roshen Silva 25, Dushan Hemantha 4/105, Duvindu Tillakaratne 3/77, Umeshka Morais 2/33 & 128/3 (27) Nuwanidu Fernando 56, Nipun Dananjaya 42*, Roshen Silva 19*, Tillakaratne Sampath 3/29
BRC – 213 (51.1) Tillakaratne Sampath 61, Malinda Jayod 39, Dulaj Ashen 28, Prabath Jayasuriya 6/71, Nisala Tharaka 3/31
Stumps Day 2 – SSC lead by 288 runs
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Colts CC vs Lankan CC at Colts Grounds, Colombo
Toss: Lankan
Lankan CC – 409/9d (162.2) Isivara Dissanayaka 88, Kasun Abeyrarhne 71, Deshan Dias 61, Sandun Abeywardhana 43*, Shehan Fernando 36, Yasiru Rodrigo 36, Geeth Kumara 26, Dunith Wellalage 5/90
Colts CC – 60/2 (15) Avishka Perera 33, Hashan Dumindu 20*
Stumps Day 2 – Colts trail by 349 runs
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Police SC vs Ragama CC at Police Grounds, Colombo
Toss: Police
Ragama CC – 400 (118.1) Nishan Madushka 125, Janith Liyanage 71, Dulaj Bandara 47, Saminda Fernando 44, Avishka Tharindu 32, Lahiru Dawatage 28, Nalin Priyadharshana 4/95, Supun Madushanka 2/58, Nuwan Pradeep 2/76, Lahiru Diyantha 2/112
Police SC – 242/2 (56) Heshan Dhanushka 140*, Dulash Udayanga 73
Stumps Day 2 – Police trail by 158 runs
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Galle CC vs Kalutara TC at Galle International Cricket Stadium
Toss: Kalutara
Kalutara TC – 190 (51.2) Kosala Ravindu 75, Sawan Kankanamge 37, Raghu Sharma 5/52 & 40/1 (15) Yesith Rupasinghe 24*
Galle CC – 405/6d (111) Shalith Fernando 133, Vinura Dulsara 77, Kavindu Ediriweera 72, Sameen Kandanearachchi 71, Bawantha Jayasinghe 2/48, Tharindu Siriwardene 2/52, Ishan Abeysekara 2/102
Stumps Day 2 – Kalutara trail by 175 runs
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Sebastianites C & AC vs Kurunegala Youth CC at SLAOCIC Stadium, Dombagoda
Toss: Kurunegala Youth
Kurunegala Youth CC – 239 (83.3) Asantha Basnayake 61, Randeera Ranasinghe 48, Gayan Maneeshan 40, Dinushka Malan 32, Dhanushka Dharmasiri 27, Lahiru Jayaratne 23*, Tharindu Ratnayake 5/93
Sebastianites C & AC – 271/7 (99) Shashrika Pussegolla 69, Saurabh Dubey 50, Sachitha Jayathilake 39*, Tharindu Ratnayake 28*, Sakidu Wijerathna 3/70
Stumps Day 2 – Sebastianites lead by 32 runs
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Continuing from their overnight score of 342/5, Army SC went on to finish their first innings against Badureliya SC with their highest total of the season. Their mammoth 471/9d featured 3 centuries – Shehan Fernando with 166, Gihan Koralage with an unbeaten 113 and opener Thulina Dilshan with 111 contributed to Army’s cause.
NCC responded to Negombo CC’s 353 with a bold reply as Sandun Weerakkody top-scored for them with an unbeaten 150 in 170 deliveries. Weerakkody’s knock included 6 sixes and 13 fours.
Navy SC’s 32-year-old left-arm spinner Navin Kavikara recorded the day’s 4th 5-wicket haul, claiming figures of 6/100 against Nugegoda S & WC.
GROUP B
Army SC vs Badureliya SC at Army Grounds, Panagoda
Toss: Badureliya
Army SC – 471/9d (116.5) Shehan Fernando 166, Gihan Koralage 113*, Thulina Dilshan 111, Chalana De Silva 4/126
Badureliya SC – 219/7 (61) Rameez Alam 51, Zahid Mansoor, 46, Malindu Maduranga 37, Anuk Fernando 31, Lakshan Edirisinghe 4/51, Kaumal Nanayakkara 2/70
Stumps Day 2 – Badureliya trail by 252 runs
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Negombo CC vs NCC at BOI Grounds, Katunayake
Toss: Negombo
Negombo CC – 353 (96.4) Angelo Jayasinghe 123, Jatin Saxena 111, Ashen Silva 25, Lasith Embuldeniya 4/132, Ashian Daniel 2/63
NCC – 292/3 (81) Sandun Weerakkody 150*, Sahan Arachchige 85*, Lahiru Udara 40, Upul Indrasiri 2/115
Stumps Day 2 – NCC trail by 61 runs
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Nugegoda S & WC vs Navy SC at De Zoysa Stadium, Moratuwa
Toss: Nugegoda
Navy SC – 180 (48.5) Adeesha Nanayakkara 93, Malinga Maligaspe 30, Supun Leelaratne 28, Suwath Mendis 5/49, Sahan Nanayakkara 4/66 & 175/3 (51) Adeesha Nanayakkara 74*, Malinga Maligaspe 49, Asantha Singappuli 25, Madura Madushanka 20*, Suwath Mendis 2/45
Nugegoda S & WC – 243 (77.2) Ranitha Liyanarachchi 77, Abisheak Liyanarachchi 60, Nayana Fernando 51, Rahul Gunasekera 28, Navin Kavikara 6/100
Stumps Day 2 – Navy lead by 112 runs
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Panadura SC vs Air Force SC at Panadura Esplanade
Toss: Air Force
Air Force SC – 440 (85.4) Udayawansha Parakrama 119, Movin Subasingha 114, Madushan Ravichandrakumar 59, Kalana Wijesiri 37, Supeshala Jayathilaka 35, Adithya Siriwardana 27, Nimesh Vimukthi 4/151, Iwanka Sanjula 3/89, Tharindu Kaushal 2/59
Panadura SC – 276/4 (87) Parth Palawat 73, Abhishek Gupta 71*, Lakshan Rodrigo 50, Raminda Wijesooriya 27*, Dulanjana Mendis 4/76
Stumps Day 2 – Panadura trail by 164 runs
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Chilaw Marians CC vs Ace Capital CC at RPIC Stadium, Colombo
Toss: Ace Capital
Ace Capital CC – 288 (96.1) Roshan Jayatissa 77, Swapnil Anil 63, Thanuka Dabare 62, Sachindu Colombage 40, Lasith Lakshan 4/65, Rajinda Punchihewa 2/20, Thikshila De Silva 2/41
Chilaw Marians CC – 232/8 (83) Raveen Yasas 78*, Lasith Lakshan 70, Kasun Vidura 25, Sachindu Colombage 2/31, Nimsara Atharagalla 2/41, Lasith Croospulle 2/55, Roshan Jayatissa 2/70
Stumps Day 2 – Chilaw Marians trail by 56 runs
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
Tamil Union C & AC vs Saracens SC at P. Sara Oval, Colombo
Toss: Saracens
Saracens SC – 253 (87) Sithara Gimhan 89, Navindu Vithanage 66, Mohammad Waqas 32, Shiran Fernando 4/33, Raveen De Silva 4/53 & 23/1 (12.3) Daniyal Hussain 15*
Tamil Union C & AC – 299 (72.4) Navod Paranavithana 89, Ron Chandraguptha 82, Sadeera Samarawickrama 29, Isitha Wijesundera 4/73, Pramod Maduwantha 2/29, Kavika Dilshan 2/77
Stumps Day 2 – Saracens trail by 23 runs
All 12 games will resume tomorrow for the final day’s play.
https://www.thepapare.com/cricket/club/