Lyceum Wattala and Joes topped the National Age Group Swimming 2024

48th National Age Group Swimming Championships 2024

276
48th National Age Group Swimming Championships 2024

Lyceum International School, Wattala and St. Joseph’s College became the Girls’ and Boys’ overall Champions at the 48th National Age Group Swimming Championships 2024. The 5-Day meet started on the 24th April and concluded last evening at the Sugathadasa Swimming Pool Complex.

The Girls’ team of Lyceum International School, Wattala dominated their category with 341 points, and Lyceum International School, Gampaha finished 2nd with 237 points.

The Josephians recorded their consecutive win in the Boy’s category with a massive total of 662 points, while St. Peter’s College became Runners Up with 348 points.

The National Age Group Swimming Championships is the highest platform for the best Swimmers in 6 age categories from Under 11 to Open, for competing against each other. Accordingly, 12 individual Champions were recognized according to their individual scores and records.

  • Girls Under 11 – Maheli Navithma from St. Johns Girls School Panadura
  • Boys Under 11 – Darish Sadhis from Cyclone Aquatic
  • Girls Under 13 – Alaena Mouffer from La Petite Fluer School
  • Boys Under 13 – Hashel Senarath from Gateway College- Colombo
  • Girls Under 15 – K. K. Dilushi Dilshara from Lyceum International School Wattala
  • Boys Under 15 – A I M Haathim from St. Peter’s College
  • Girls Under 17 – Syesha Anthony from Rainbow Aquatics
  • Boys Under 17 – M. F. Muhammad from Zahira College
  • Girls Under 20 – Dinali Karunadasa from Visakha Vidyalaya
  • Boys Under 20 – Binura Talagala from Lyceum International School – Nugegoda
  • Open Women – Kimuthu De Silva from Triton Aquatics
  • Open Men – P S M Thenuwara from Sri Lanka Air Force

Additionally, 19 new age group records were established at the 48th National Age Group Swimming Championships.

Maheli Navithma from St. Johns Girls School Panadura

  • Girls under 11 50m Breaststroke – 43.51
  • Girls under 11 100m Breaststroke – 1:35.41

Vinuka Dias from Lyceum International School – Rathnapura

  • Boys under 15 50m Breaststroke – 33.24

M F Muhammad from Zahira College

  • Boys under 17 50m Breaststroke – 30.91
  • Boys under 17 200m Breaststroke – 2:29.75
  • Boys under 17 100m Breaststroke – 1:08.28

Chanudi Kamarapperuma from Lyceum International School – Nugegoda

  • Girls under 17 100m Butterfly – 1:07.97
  • Girls under 17 200m Butterfly – 2:40.46

A I M Haathim from St. Peter’s College

  • Boys under 15 400m IM – 5:15.17

Anjali Agalawatte from Zeefit Sports Club

  • Women open 400m IM – 5:51.42
  • Women open 800m Freestyle – 10:38.60

Alaena Mouffer from La Petite Fluer School

  • Girls under 13 50m Backstroke – 35.50

Syesha Anthony from Rainbow Aquatics

  • Girls under 17 100m Freestyle – 1:02.00
  • Girls under 17 50m Butterfly – 29.87

Yashith Wijesundara from D.S. Senanayake College

  • Boys under 17 800m Freestyle – 9:14.05

Hashel Senarath from Gateway College Colombo

  • Boys under 13 200m Butterfly – 2:48.49

Rushalee Dissanayake from Musaeus College

  • Girls under 15 1500m Freestyle – 20:02.25

Serena Saroha from Aqua Dragon Colombo

  • Girls under 13 200m IM – 2:48.43