Sri Lanka Aquatics off to Asian Age Groups 2024

11th Asian Age Group Aquatic Championships 2024

1373
11th Asian Age Group Aquatic Championships 2024

The swimming and diving squads of Sri Lanka Aquatics took the wing on 24th February to New Clark City in Capas, Philippines for the 11th Asian Age Group Aquatic Championships organized by Asia Aquatics from 26th February – 09th March 2024.

This major competition is a platform for young aquatic athletes from Asian countries to showcase their skills and compete against their peers in various age categories.

The competition aims to promote the development of aquatic sports talent in Asia and provide a competitive environment for athletes from swimming, diving, water polo, and artistic swimming to gain experience and improve their performance. It also serves as a qualifying event for major international competitions such as the World Championships and the Olympic Games.

The Asian Age Group Aquatic Championships is organized in different age categories, ranging from 12-14, 15-17, 18 and over with separate divisions for boys and girls.

The swimming events will run from the 26th – 29th February.

Sri Lanka Swimming Team

  • Sandev Senarathne – Men’s Captain
  • Minagi Rupasinghe – Women’s Captain
  • Seneshi Herath
  • Anjali Agalawatta
  • Manuja Gamage – Ananda College
  • Kaveesha Silva – Ananda College
  • Amaan Hamidon
  • Aneeka Sumanathilake – Ladies’ College
  • Poojani Rathnayake – Visakha Vidyalaya
  • Linara Gunasekara – Lyceum International School Wattala
  • Nabhashie Perera – Sirimavo Bandaranaike Vidyalaya
  • Kaitlyn De Zilwa – Stafford International School
  • Jessie Senevirathne – Holy Family Convent
  • Tevindee Methlini – Lyceum International School Wattala
  • Christina Perumal – Asian International School
  • Amaiah Rassool – St. Bridget’s Convent
  • Navanjana Siriwardhana – Lyceum International School Wattala
  • Chanudi Kumarapperuma – Lyceum International School Nugegoda
  • Binura Talagala – Lyceum International School Nugegoda
  • Yonal De Silva – Lyceum International School Wattala
  • Nikhileshwaran Kumaraguru – Asian International School
  • Yashith Wijesundara – D. S. Senanayake College
  • Muhammad Mohamed Fidhyan – Zahira College
  • Adeetha Siriwardena – Wesley College
  • Okitha Gunasekara – Elizabeth Moir International School
  • Muhammad Haathim – St. Peter’s College
  • Nethula Dabare – Ananda College
  • Qaid Farook – St. Peter’s College
  • Evin Weerasinghe – St. Peter’s College
  • Lithum De Silva – Lyceum International School Panadura
  • Hiran Natheesha – Ananda College
  • Vandani Fernando – Kalutara Balika Vidyalaya
  • Yunaya Perera – Lyceum International School Wattala
  • Sasha Rajapakse – Colombo International School
  • Ginuki De Silva – Leeds International School Panadura
  • Lehara Melegoda – Anula Vidyalaya Nugegoda
  • Denial Robin – Ladies’ College
  • Dilushi Dilshara – Lyceum International School Wattala
  • Anusara Abeygoonawardena – Wycherly International School
  • Sheraya Amarasekara
  • Ilan Guansekara
  • Shehaan Dias – Head Coach
  • Kaushal Manawadu – Coach
  • Rajith Fernando – Coach
  • Prasad Janaka – Coach
  • Rupika Damayanthi – Lady Chaperone

The diving events will run from 26th February – 01st of March.

Sri Lanka Diving Team

  • Kithmi Marambe – Bishop’s College – Captain
  • Seniru Rodrigo – Royal College
  • Venuka Kankanamge – Royal College
  • Yusuf Shihar – Royal College
  • Kisara Ranawaka – St Bridget’s Convent
  • Mikhail Jayaweera – Royal College
  • Ruel Wickramaratne – Royal College
  • Manudi Gunarathna – St. Bridget’s Convent
  • Akeesa Hewawitharana – Sirimavo Bandaranaike Vidyalaya
  • Sineli Weerakoon – Bishop’s College
  • Daham Marambe – Royal College
  • Dilshi Fernando – St. Bridget’s Convent
  • Prasad Dissanayaka – Coach
  • Anton Manual – Official
  • Dr Ghefari Dulapandan – Manager

The Sri Lankan artistic swimming and water polo teams will fly to New Clark City on the 29th of February.

The Artistic Swimming competition will run from 03rd – 06th March.

Sri Lanka Artistic Swimming Team

  • Amara Watson Kittle – Ladies’ College
  • Ayla Watson Kittle – Ladies’ College
  • Andrea Thirukumar – Ladies’ College
  • Nischka Nanayakara – Ladies’ College
  • Manekha Gomez – Viskha Vidayalaya
  • Shasheni Fernando – Musaeus College
  • Sandali Sumathipala – Musaeus College
  • Piyushi Kualasekera – Viskha Vidayalaya
  • Nayana Katipearachchi – Manager
  • Dehara Katipearachchi – Head Coach
  • Tanalia Rekawa – Assistant Coach
  • Sanuki Suraweera – Elizabeth Moir International School
  • Satvi Arjuna – Colombo International School
  • Venuki Wijesena – Aurora Synchro Club

The water polo tournament will commence on the 03rd of March and will run till 09th of March.

Sri Lanka Water Polo Team

  • Sinali Ratnayake – Bishop’s College
  • Poojani Wijesinghe – Visakha Vidyalaya
  • Aashi Perera – Bishop’s College
  • Rohansa Vidyarathne – Visakha Vidyalaya
  • Sithaarah Zuhair – Ladies’ College
  • Chrishael Robin – Ladies’ College
  • Tharuki Kalansooriya – Ladies’ College
  • Imaaya Perera – Bishop’s College
  • Rahell Dias – Ladies’ College
  • Arani Dorabawila – Visakha Vidyalaya
  • Treasa Adams – Ladies’ College
  • Dulmi Dias – Bishop’s College
  • Selina Silva – Bishop’s College
  • Ruwanya Dadagamuwa – Visakha Vidyalaya
  • Mehansa Jayarathne – Visakha Vidyalaya
  • Anuga Handunpathirana – Royal College
  • Abiru Galaboda – S. Thomas’ College
  • Bihandu Katugampala – Royal College
  • Lithum Karunasena – Royal College
  • Vinuda Somakeerthi – Royal College
  • Dinal Wellappili – Royal College
  • Saahil de Silva – Royal College
  • Yasodha Wasalage – Coach
  • Keshan Munasinghe – Coach
  • Sachitha Jayatilake – Coach
  • Thisaru Perera – Lady Chaperone