Home Cricket Club Cricket Dambulla U19s qualify for final after another thriller

Dambulla U19s qualify for final after another thriller

U19 Super Provincial Tournament 2019

Final fixture of the group stage of the U19 Super Provincial Tournament was held today between Team Kandy and Team Dambulla at Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium.

Squads – U19 Super Provincial Tournament

Team Dambulla vs Team Kandy

Team Dambulla and current Sri Lanka U19 skipper Nipuna Dananjaya won the toss and decided to bat first in the virtual semi-final battle against Team Kandy to book a spot in the finals versus Team Colombo.

Read: Colombo remain unbeaten as Galle lose their third

Dambulla openers got off to a flier as Leshan Amarasinghe and Supun Sumanarathne added 46 for the 1st wicket partnership in 6.3 overs, but both of them couldn’t covert it to a big score. One of the prolific run scorers of the tournament Ravindu de Silva too made a run-a-ball 32 but again was not able to play the long handle.

At one stage Team Dambulla were 1 for 87 and everything went haywire as 6 wickets were dismissed for just 31 runs. From being 118-6 and a spot in the final in line, Joes duo Lakshan Gamage and Ashen Daniel took the responsibility of taking the team to a respective total and succeeded. 

The pair constructed a heroic 84 runs partnership to take Team Dambulla to 223 as Gamage labored to a half century and Daniel with a 71-ball 30. From the bowling front, Kavindu Nadeeshan starred with figures of 3 for 27 in 10 overs.

In the second innings from Team Kandy, top order failed to covert their 30s to a match winning effort as the required run rate raised from over to over until all-rounder and Sri Lanka U19 cap Avishka Tharindu turned into the savior mode to rescue Team Kandy from a difficult situation. 

Tharindu played a gem of an innings; 64 from 54 balls as he dragged his team to the winning distance before he was trapped in front of wicket by left arm seamer Yasiru Gamage. Ultimately Team Kandy fell short of 7 runs as the tail-enders weren’t given a chance by Ashen Daniel.

Daniel picked 3 crucial wickets and Dilum Sudeera produced a exceptional spell of left arm orthodox bowling of 3-26 in 10 overs. With that win Team Dambulla clinched the 2nd spot in the points table and Dambulla U19s will play the final against unbeaten Colombo U19s.

Final Points table 

EAMMWLPT
Colombo U1933014
Dambulla U193218
Kandy U193124
Galle U193030

Next match which is the 3rd place play-off, will be played tomorrow (22) at the same ground between Team Galle and Team Kandy. Watch Live action on ThePapare.com, Dialog Television Channel No.77 and Dialog MyTV from 9.30am onwards.

>>More Cricket News<<

Result

Dambulla U19
223/10 (49.5)
Kandy U19
216/10 (48.1)
BatsmenRB4s6sSR
Leshan Amarasinghe lbw b Rohan Sanjaya23424054.76
Supun Sumanarathna c Subhanu Rajapakse b Ravindu Rathnayakke262240118.18
Ravindu Rasantha c Chamindu Wickramasinghe b Lohan Arosha323260100.00
Nipun Dananjaya c Subhanu Rajapakse b Abishek Anadhakumar10280035.71
Sudeera Weerarathana c Avishka Tharindu b Kavindu Nadeeshan4190021.05
Dineth Jayakody lbw b Kavindu Nadeeshan10200150.00
Sudeera Thilakarathne c Abishek Anadhakumar b Kavindu Nadeeshan2130015.38
Lakshan Gamage c Abishek Anadhakumar b Chamindu Wickramasinghe554723117.02
Ashian Daniel run out (Lohan Arosha)30710042.25
Yasiru Rodrigo not out11411275.00
Nimnaka Jayathilaka run out (Chamindu Wickramasinghe)01000.00
Extras20 (b 0 , lb 1 , nb 0, w 19, pen 0)
Total223/10 (49.5 Overs, RR: 4.47)
Fall of Wickets 1-46 (6.3) Supun Sumanarathna, 2-87 (15.5) Leshan Amarasinghe, 3-87 (16.1) Ravindu Rasantha, 4-96 (21.3) Sudeera Weerarathana, 5-110 (25.4) Dineth Jayakody, 6-114 (28.2) Nipun Dananjaya, 7-118 (29.6) Sudeera Thilakarathne, 8-202 (47.2) Lakshan Gamage, 9-223 (49.4) Ashian Daniel, 10-223 (49.5) Nimnaka Jayathilaka,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Chamindu Wickramasinghe3.501915.43
Ruvin Peiris2024012.00
Ravindu Rathnayakke402315.75
Lohan Arosha922412.67
Rohan Sanjaya935115.67
Abishek Anadhakumar802312.88
Kavindu Nadeeshan1012732.70
Matheesha Pathirana2023011.50
Subhanu Rajapakse20703.50


BatsmenRB4s6sSR
Chamindu Wickramasinghe st Leshan Amarasinghe b Lakshan Gamage3100030.00
Dunith Jayathunga lbw b Sudeera Thilakarathne31504062.00
Abishek Anadhakumar b Sudeera Thilakarathne35643154.69
Lohan Arosha run out (Sudeera Thilakarathne)28413068.29
Ravindu Rathnayakke c Leshan Amarasinghe b Ashian Daniel9171052.94
Avishka Tharindu lbw b Yasiru Rodrigo645462118.52
Kavindu Nadeeshan lbw b Sudeera Thilakarathne16190184.21
Ruvin Peiris c & b Yasiru Rodrigo14190173.68
Rohan Sanjaya not out781087.50
Subhanu Rajapakse c & b Ashian Daniel02000.00
Matheesha Pathirana b Ashian Daniel350060.00
Extras6 (b 0 , lb 4 , nb 0, w 2, pen 0)
Total216/10 (48.1 Overs, RR: 4.48)
Fall of Wickets 1-13 (3.4) Chamindu Wickramasinghe, 2-50 (15.1) Dunith Jayathunga, 3-96 (26.5) Abishek Anadhakumar, 4-103 (29.4) Lohan Arosha, 5-113 (31.4) Ravindu Rathnayakke, 6-163 (39.1) Kavindu Nadeeshan, 7-204 (45.3) Avishka Tharindu, 8-205 (45.5) Ruvin Peiris, 9-210 (46.4) Subhanu Rajapakse, 10-216 (48.1) Matheesha Pathirana,
BowlingOMRWEcon
Yasiru Rodrigo1023323.30
Lakshan Gamage502214.40
Sudeera Thilakarathne1032632.60
Nimnaka Jayathilaka1006006.00
Ashian Daniel9.105636.15
Sudeera Weerarathana401503.75