Twenty five 5-fers in just two weeks – Div. II Schools Cricket Roundup

Singer U19 Division II Cricket Tournament 2019/20

The 2nd and 3rd weeks of December saw the completion of 17 matches in the Singer U19 Division II Cricket Tournament 2019/20, while 2 were washed out. Out of the 17 completed games, 12 were part of the Division II tournament and 5 games produced results while 3 out of the 5 traditional games also managed to produce results.

Washed out matches

  • Dec 20-21 | Christ King College, Ja-Ela vs P. De S. Kularathna College, Ambalangoda at Dalupotha – Group D
  • Dec 20-21 | Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka vs Royal College, Panadura at Meewanapalana – Group B

The tournament resumed on the 9th of December after having no matches during the 4th week of November and the 1st week of December due to the O/L examination. The 3rd week of December saw 11 out of the 17 games, suggesting that more matches will be played during the coming weeks.

Century and 9 wickets for Mihiranga Fernando

The second and third weeks of November saw the completion of 5 matches in the Singer U19 Division II….

The highlight of the two weeks was the staggering number of 5-wicket hauls claimed by the bowlers. The dominance of bowlers is further depicted by the fact that there was only one century in the 17 games. The lone century was scored by Uvindu Kaushalya of Dudley Senanayake Central College, Tholangamuwa in their Group B game against Bandaranayake Central College, Gampaha. His unbeaten 163 and Kavishka Tharusha’s 6-wicket haul helped the Tholangamuwa boys claim points for a first innings win.

In the same game, Kavishka Jayawardhana of the opposing team claimed 7 wickets despite his team’s defeat. He once again repeated the feat with a 7-wicket haul against Lyceum International School, Wattala in another tournament game. Unfortunately for him, his team suffered an outright defeat despite his heroics.

Two more 7-wicket hauls were bagged by two bowlers of the same team in two different innings of the same game for St. Peter’s College, Negombo. Brian Julian and Arachchige Dineth took turns in tormenting Kegalu Vidyalaya as they eventually registered a thrilling 1-wicket win in the traditional affair.

Karandeniya Central College’s Samith Isuru was once again amongst the wickets claiming a 7-wicket haul against Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya and a 5-wicket haul against Tissa Central College, Kalutara. Despite winning the traditional encounter against Sri Dharmaloka, Karandeniya Central lost the tournament match on first innings to Tissa Central.

Anuka Jayasinghe for Sri Sumangala College, Panadura and Yogadas Vidushan for St. John’s College, Jaffna claimed match bags of 11 and 10 respectively to help their teams defeat Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka and St. Thomas’, Matale in their respective tournament matches.

Dilshan Madushanka was the star for Holy Cross College, Kalutara in their traditional game against Vidyartha College, Kandy as they bundled out the Kandy boys for just 37 in their first innings, which is second to only the 29 made by Matale St. Thomas’ against Jaffna St. John’s. Madushanka claimed 6 wickets. 

Holy Cross went on to register an outright win in the following week defeating Galahitiyawa Central College in a tournament match. Kingswood College, Kandy and Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda also registered wins in the same week.

Photos: St. John’s College, Jaffna vs St. Thomas’ College, Matale l U19 Cricket Tournament 2019/20

ThePapare.com | Murugaiah Saravanan | 20/12/2019 Editing and re-using images…..

  Scores  

Sri Jayawardenepura Maha Vidyalaya, Kotte vs Royal College, Panadura – Traditional

(Dec 9-10 | CMS Grounds, Kotte | Toss – Sri Jayawardenepura)

Sri Jayawardenepura Maha Vidyalaya, Kotte – 147 (41) Nethmina Hansaka 42, Gihan Botheju 32, Akash Kumara 25, Dineth Senathilaka 3/09, Milinda Sanjaya 3/51 & 166 (61.4) Chamod Supun 57, Hishan Umayanga 37, Darara Nissanka 34, Milinda Sanjaya 5/69, Dineth Senathilaka 4/29

Royal College, Panadura – 107 (45.1) Sachin Chamuditha 34, Lakindu Chanchala 28, Sampath Nissanka 5/27, Taruna Hewage 2/02, Hishan Umayanga 2/17 & 36/2 (12) Jayodh Silva 20*, Sampath Nissanka 2/11

MATCH DRAWN


Vidyartha College, Kandy vs Holy Cross College, Kalutara – Traditional

(Dec 13-14 | Police Grounds, Kandy | Toss – Holy Cross)

Vidyartha College, Kandy – 37 (21.4) Dilshan Madusanka 6/12, Nilaksha Kasun 3/18 & 243 (85.1) Medunaka Wijethilaka 89, Shamal Piyabashana 82, Ashen Senanayake 33, Nirmala Shamal 4/35, Hansaja Brian 2/28, Dilhara Nanayakkara 2/41, Nilaksha Kasun 2/81

Holy Cross College, Kalutara – 141 (43.3) Sithum Sanjana 40, Bashitha Perera 40, Dilhara Nanayakkara 29, Medunaka Vijethilaka 3/23, Adithya Kalalpitiya 3/28, Kasun Karunathilake 2/25 & 90/4 (28) Pathum Fernando 31, Nilaksha Kasun 23*, Sithum Anjana 22, Medunaka Vijethilaka 3/19

MATCH DRAWN


Bandaranayake College, Gampaha vs Dudley Senanayake Central College, Tholangamuwa – Group B

(Dec 13-14 | Bandaranayake College Grounds, Gampaha | Toss – Dudley Senanayake Central)

Bandaranayake College, Gampaha – 286 (58) Sithija Silva 91, Dinujaya Hettarachchi 57, Rusith Kavishka 36, Sandaru Pathirana 22, Kavishka Tharusha 6/109, Ashen Maduranga 3/89 & 48/4 (14) Sithija Silva 21*, Nimesh Priyadarshana 3/08

Dudley Senanayake Central College, Tholangamuwa – 325 (78.1) Uvindu Kaushalya 163*, Anjana Chamod 28, Lahiru Mahesh 23, Akash Milhan 20, Maduranga Dissanayake 20, Kavishka Jayawardhana 7/139, Dinith Kumarasinghe 2/54

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: DUDLEY SENANAYAKE CENTRAL – 14.375 | BANDARANAYAKE – 8.16)


Karandeniya Central College vs Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya – Traditional

(Dec 15-16 | Karandeniya Central College Grounds | Toss – Sri Dharmaloka)

Karandeniya Central College, Karandeniya – 276/8d (67.4) Shavindu Umesh 65, Hansamana De Silva 50, Samith Isuru 49, Janith Kaushal 34, Dilip Jayakodi 24, Nirmal Yasod 22, Ravindu Malshan 3/54, Hasindu Prabod 2/46, Chamod Sulakshana 2/62

Sri Dharmaloka College, Kelaniya – 94 (41.3) Rusiru Randunu 25, Samith Isuru 4/42, Ahan Maduranga 3/08 & 142 (56.4) (F/O) Ruhiru Randunu 40, Hasindu Pramod 27, Subhuthi Nilshan 27, Samith Isuru 7/71, Maneesha Madubhashitha 2/21

KARANDENIYA CENTRAL WON BY AN INNINGS & 41 RUNS


Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka vs Sri Sumangala College, Panadura – Group B

(Dec 15-16 | Meegoda MV Grounds | Toss – Siri Piyarathana)

Sri Sumangala College, Panadura – 253/9d (60) Tharana De Silva 57, Imeth Gampola 53, Mihiranga Fernando 48, Sathira Fernando 43, Vidusha Peiris 23, Madushan Peiris 5/80, Kavinda Eeshwara 2/80 & 7/1 (1.3)

Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka – 115 (34.1) Yasiru Dineth 40, Saveen Dewmina 22, Anuka Jayasinghe 5/13, Mihiranga Fernando 4/58 & 144 (48.2) (F/O) Omesh Udara 37, Kavishka Dananjaya 25, Kavinda Eeshwara 24, Anuka Jayasinghe 6/45, Mihiranga Fernando 4/50

SRI SUMANGALA WON BY 9 WICKETS

(POINTS: SRI SUMANGALA – 20.585 | SIRI PIYARATHANA – 5.59)


Kegalu Vidyalaya vs St. Peter’s College, Negombo – Traditional

(Dec 15-16 | Kegalu Vidyalaya Grounds | Toss – St. Peter’s)

Kegalu Vidyalaya – 122 (50.4) Charith Welipitiya 38, Sandaru Chandrasena 29, Achintha Siriwardena 23, Brian Julian 7/15, Lasith Nisalanka 2/40 & 154 (52.5) Pulasthi Athapaththu 43, Sanuda Bandara 24, Charith Welipitiya 21, Suriya Arachchige Dineth 7/60, Brian Julian 3/38

St. Peter’s College, Negombo – 131 (31.3) Mohommed Fawshan 41, Isuru Uthpala 31, Malaka Aberathna 4/26, Punsara Sandaruwan 3/22, Sanuda Bandara 3/37 & 146/9 (37) Pasindu Navod 43, Chanuka Nimesh 32, Sanuda Bandara 5/32, Malaka Aberathna 2/64

S. PETER’S WON BY 1 WICKET


Revatha College, Balapitiya vs Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda – Traditional

(Dec 16-17 | Teachers Training College Grounds, Balapitiya | Toss – Sri Devananda)

Revatha College, Balapitiya – 138 (38.5) Navindu De Silva 52, Chamara Danasanka 26, Milaksha Senarathne 4/29, Kaveesha Kalpana 3/20, Sheron Himadumage 2/13 & 110 (40) Chathun Jayasekara 53, Kushan Manjuka 25, Kaveesha Kalpana 5/11, Milaksha Senarathne 3/13, Chamika Perera 2/38

Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda – 87 (34) Milaksha Senarathne 26, Dinura Perera 3/27, Navindu De Silva 2/01, Kaveesha Mendis 2/14, Thushan Manjuka 2/24 & 167/4 (32.4) Sheron Hinidumage 72, Irusha Akash 47*, Pasindu Hemakumara 20, Kaveesha Mendis 2/48

SRI DEVANANDA WON BY 6 WICKETS


Rahula College, Matara vs St. John’s College, Panadura – Group D

(Dec 16-17 | Uyanwatte Stadium, Matara | Toss – St. John’s)

Rahula College, Matara – 166 (57.5) Lakindu Chamodya 63, Bagya Ediriweera 28, Binara Sanketh 26, Sumudu Udara 4/22, Sanju Madumal 4/52 & 95 (33) Sunekshana Ashan 26, Sanju Madumal 5/54, Sachitha Manupriya 2/08, Sumudu Udara 2/14

St. John’s College, Panadura – 90 (43.4) Dilsha Prasanna 22*, Manuja Dulneth 5/24, Sulakshana Sri Ashan 4/21 & 149/5 (41.3) Amila Perera 65, Malith Fernando 31, Dananjaya Kumara 25, Chamodh Pushpa 2/23, Manuja Dulneth 2/62

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: RAHULA – 13.86 | ST. JOHN’S – 9.89)


Bandaranayake College, Gampaha vs Lyceum International School, Wattala – Group B

(Dec 16-17 | Bandaranayake College Grounds, Gampaha | Toss – Bandaranayake)

Bandaranayake College, Gampaha – 163 (44.5) Rusith Kavishka 51, Hasitha Pathirage 25, Pasindu Fernando 3/31, Samindu Nilusha 2/22, Yasiru De Silva 2/37 & 204 (55.3) Sithija Silva 85, Hasitha Pathirage 43, Dushan Saranga 29, Pasindu Fernando 4/51, Duleepa Geethanjana 4/59

Lyceum International School, Wattala – 227 (39.3) Pasindu Fernando 69, Damitha Pawan 39, Jeron Fernando 23, Kavishka Jayawardane 7/67, Sandaru Pathirana 2/27 & 141/6 (23) Jeron Fernando 40*, Ryan Perera 23, Vishal Perera 22, Damitha Pawan 20, Sithija Silva 4/53

LYCEUM WON BY 4 WICKETS

(PONITS: LYCEUM – 20.68 | BANDARANAYAKE – 8.17)


St. Mary’s College, Chilaw vs Kingswood College, Kandy – Group A

(Dec 16-17 | Harendra Coreya Grounds, Chilaw | Toss – Kingswood)

St. Mary’s College, Chilaw – 80 (27) Charuka Tharindu 29, Channa Malith 24, PWK Kevin 5/15, Dumindu Bandara 3/18 & 183 (61.2) Charuka Tharindu 62, Dilesh Shanol 34, Channa Malith 29, Navodhya Weerasekara 5/62, Chamudika Abeyrathne 2/21, Mayuranga Rajapakse 2/28

Kingswood College, Kandy – 201/9 (56.1) OVB Pussapitiya 39, Navodhya Weerasekara 39, Dinidiya Polkotuwa 34, Dumindu Bandara 24, Asiri Ekanayake 20, Namindu Sathsara 3/43 Channa Malith 2/14 & 63/2 (13.3) Dumindu Bandara 31*, Dinidiya Polkotuwa 20*, Tharuka Tharindu 2/24

KINGSWOOD WON BY 8 WICKETS

(POINTS: KINGSWOOD – 20.64 | ST. MARY’S – 5.38)


Vidyartha College, Kandy vs Taxila Central College, Horana – Group A

(Dec 16-17 | Police Grounds, Kandy | Toss – Taxila Central)

Vidyartha College, Kandy – 177 (66.5) Medunaka Vijethilake 82, Ashen Senanayake 30, Kavishka Thennakoon 30, Sasanka Adeepa 4/29, Binoopa Sadinu 3/36, Thisara Sachinthana 2/30 & 18/3 (6.1) Sasanka Adeepa 2/06

Taxila Central College, Horana – 149 (46.3) Eranga Jayakodi 46, Vidushan Yashmitha 34, Sasanka Adeepa 24, Kasun Karunathilake 5/54, Adhithya Kalalpitiya 2/17, Dilan Jayakodi 2/26

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: VIDYARTHA – 11.45 | TAXILA CENTRAL – 6.74)


St. John’s College, Jaffna vs St. Thomas’ College, Matale – Group C

(Dec 18-19 | St. John’s College Grounds, Jaffna | Toss – St. John’s)

St. Thomas’ College, Matale – 29 (29.4) Yogadas Vidushan 5/08, Anthon Abishek 4/08 & 127 (72.5) Ravishka Lakshan 33, Kavindu Senarathna 21, Nimsara Wijesinghe 21, Yogadas Vidushan 5/44, Anton Saraan 2/26

St. John’s College, Jaffna – 175 (56.3) K. Karisan 60, Anthony Pillai Sukethan 21, N. Saumyan 20, Inuka Ekanayake 4/25, Vidharu Subasinghe 4/55

S. JOHN’S WON BY AN INNINGS & 19 RUNS

(POINTS: ST. JOHN’S – 21.75 | ST. THOMAS’ – 4.06)


St. Mary’s College, Chilaw vs Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda – Group A

(Dec 19-20 | Harendra Coreya Grounds, Chilaw | Toss – St. Mary’s)

Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda – 117 (41.1) Milaksha Senarathne 39, Chamodya Fernando 5/18, Edri Malshan 5/34

St. Mary’s College, Chilaw – 116 (59.3) Savindu Prasad 55, Charuka Tharindu 23, Milaksha Senarathne 4/34, Chamika Perera 2/26, Kaveesha Kalpana 2/18

MATCH DRAWN

(POINTS: SRI DEVANANDA – 10.67 | ST. MARY’S: 6.66)


Kegalu Vidyalaya vs Piliyandala Central College – Group C

(Dec 19-20 | Kegalu Vidyalaya Grounds | Toss – Piliyandala Central)

Kegalu Vidyalaya – 77 (34.5) Sandaru Chandrasena 26, Pasindu Basnayake 22, Sandun Abewardane 3/19, Ushan Deemantha 3/25, Ruchira Adikari 2/10

Piliyandala Central College – 191/6 (40) Chamod Sandaru 64*, Sandun Abeywardana 36*, Janith Dilshsan 28, Punsara Sandaruwan 2/35, Kavindu Jayantha 2/39, Sanudua Banadara 2/50

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: PILIYANDALA CENTRAL – 11.41 | KEGALU VIDYALAYA – 4.27)


Holy Cross College, Kalutara vs Galahitiyawa Central College, Ganemulla – Group C

(Dec 19-20 | Kalutara Esplanade | Toss – Holy Cross)

Galahitiyawa Central College, Ganemulla – 55 (36.3) Dilhara Nanayakkara 4/08, Aathif Siddhique 2/07, Hansaja Brian 2/21 & 101 (39.2) Sandaruwan Chinthaka 43, Hansaja Brian 4/28, Milaksha Kasun 3/19 Dilhara Nanayakkara 2/17

Holy Cross College, Kalutara – 244/9d (40.5) Sithum Sanjana 66, Bashitha Perera 48, Dilhara Nanayakkara 43, Pathum Fernando 36, Dilshan Madushanka 22, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 4/76, Esanda Sithum 3/43

HOLY CROSS WON BY AN INNINGS & 88 RUNS

(POINTS: HOLY CROSS – 21.44 | GALAHITIYAWA CENTRAL – 3.81)


Sri Jayawardenepura Maha Vidyalaya, Kotte vs Henegama Central College – Group D

(Dec 19-20 | CMS Grounds, Kotte | Toss – Sri Jayawardenepura)

Henegama Central College – 151 (42.2) Rusiru Thathsara 31, Shehan Lakshan 31, Janith Maduhansa 30, Sampath Nissanka 3/24, Udara Nissanka 3/35

Sri Jayawardenepura Maha Vidyalaya, Kotte – 31/3 (14) Manujith Deshan 2/04

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: SRI JAYAWARDENEPURA – 4.81 | HENEGAMA CENTRAL – 4.26)


Tissa Central College, Kalutara vs Karandeniya Central College – Group C

(Dec 20-21 | Tissa Central College Grounds, Kalutara | Toss – Karandeniya Central)

Karandeniya Central College – 69 (36.5) Nikil Sahasmika 5/25, Dhanuka Nishad 2/16, Harsha Madusanka 2/18 & 166 (40.2) Hansamana De Silva 52, Janeth Kaushal 38, Danuka Nishad 3/32, Dakshina Vidusha 3/39, Chamal Saranga 2/23

Tissa Central College, Kalutara – 73 (24.2) Randula Dasun 25, Harsha Madusanka 25, Hansamana De Silva 3/14, Samith Isuru 3/17, Thilina Hasintha 3/22 & 125/7 (27) Randula Dasun 34, Ashen Chanula 27, Nikil Sahasmika 24, Samith Isuru 5/51

MATCH DRAWN 

(POINTS: TISSA CENTRAL – 14.48 | KARANDENIYA CENTRAL – 9.1)

>>For More Schools Cricket<<